F1DataGrid
Back to the 2019 season
Round 13 · 2019

BelgiumBelgian Grand Prix

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium30 Aug – 1 Sept

12345678910111213141516171819
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 31° ·air 20° ·61% hum ·5.0 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 40° ·air 24° ·42% hum ·6.5 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 36° ·air 27° ·49% hum ·9.4 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 41° ·air 29° ·36% hum ·10.1 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 28° ·air 17° ·57% hum ·7.6 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1LECFerrari1—1:23:45.71025
2HAMMercedes31+0.98118
3BOTMercedes41+12.58515
4VETFerrari22+26.42213
5ALBRed Bull Racing1712+81.32510
6PERRacing Point71+84.4488
7KVYToro Rosso1912+89.6576
8HULRenault124+106.6394
9GASToro Rosso134+109.1682
10STRRacing Point166+109.8381
11NORMcLaren11—Engine
12MAGHaas F1 Team84+1 Lap
13GROHaas F1 Team94+1 Lap
14RICRenault104+1 Lap
15RUSWilliams141+1 Lap
16RAIAlfa Romeo Racing610+1 Lap
17KUBWilliams——+1 Lap
18GIOAlfa Romeo Racing18—Accident
19SAIMcLaren154Power loss
20VERRed Bull Racing515Accident

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1LEC1:43.5871:42.9381:42.519
2VET1:44.1091:43.0371:43.267+0.748
3HAM1:45.2601:43.5921:43.282+0.763
4BOT1:45.1411:43.9801:43.415+0.896
5VER1:44.6221:44.1321:43.690+1.171
6RIC1:45.5601:44.1031:44.257+1.738
7HUL1:45.8991:44.5491:44.542+2.023
8RAI1:45.8421:44.1401:44.557+2.038
9PER1:45.7321:44.7071:44.706+2.187
10MAG1:45.8391:44.7381:45.086+2.567
11GRO1:45.6941:44.797—+2.278
12NOR1:46.1541:44.847—+2.328
13STR1:46.0001:45.047—+2.528
14ALB1:45.5281:45.799—+3.280
15GIO1:45.637——+3.118
16GAS1:46.435——+3.916
17SAI1:46.507——+3.988
18KVY1:46.518——+3.999
19RUS1:47.548——+5.029
20KUB———

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:44.574
Practice 21:44.123−0.451
Practice 31:44.206+0.083
Qualifying1:42.519−1.687
Grand Prix1:46.409+3.890

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Spa-Francorchamps in earlier seasons

20191:44.123
20181:42.661−1.462

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

VET1:44.574

Single-lap pace

VET1:44.574—
LEC1:44.788+0.214
VER1:45.507+0.933
ALB1:45.584+1.010
BOT1:45.882+1.308
HAM1:45.973+1.399
STR1:46.198+1.624
RIC1:46.426+1.852
PER1:46.433+1.859
SAI1:46.557+1.983
HUL1:46.669+2.095
NOR1:46.670+2.096
RAI1:47.024+2.450
GRO1:47.176+2.602
GIO1:47.333+2.759
MAG1:47.488+2.914
KVY1:47.636+3.062
GAS1:47.968+3.394
LAT1:48.784+4.210
KUB1:48.966+4.392

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
BOTM7*1:51.081—±0.649—
MAGS5*1:52.563+1.482±0.389—
KUBS5*1:53.444+2.363±0.453—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VET30.96745.14028.4671:44.5741:44.5740.000
LEC30.57445.34628.8681:44.7881:44.7880.000
VER31.19545.15328.9801:45.3281:45.5070.179
ALB31.04045.45728.9791:45.4761:45.5840.108
BOT31.22445.52429.0181:45.7661:45.8820.116
PER30.81546.34728.7091:45.8711:46.4330.562
HAM31.22745.55729.1891:45.9731:45.9730.000
STR30.64646.59728.8141:46.0571:46.1980.141
RIC30.91246.21528.9721:46.0991:46.4260.327
SAI30.99845.94329.2031:46.1441:46.5570.413
HUL31.02546.49129.0021:46.5181:46.6690.151
NOR31.13546.13729.2681:46.5401:46.6700.130
GRO31.45345.90929.5241:46.8861:47.1760.290
RAI31.50045.93029.4741:46.9041:47.0240.120
KVY31.32046.46529.4651:47.2501:47.6360.386
GIO31.31046.62529.3751:47.3101:47.3330.023
MAG31.77346.11229.4301:47.3151:47.4880.173
GAS31.39646.88929.4451:47.7301:47.9680.238
KUB31.65447.06329.8681:48.5851:48.9660.381
LAT31.82047.04029.7861:48.6461:48.7840.138

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.143(7 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariVETahead of LEC+0.214
Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+0.077
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.091
Racing PointSTRahead of PER+0.235
RenaultRICahead of HUL+0.243
McLarenSAIahead of NOR+0.113
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.309
Haas F1 TeamGROahead of MAG+0.312
Toro RossoKVYahead of GAS+0.332
WilliamsLATahead of KUB+0.182

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VET186113
LEC186113
VER1755
ALB1756
BOT6469
HAM11194
STR1564
RIC17546
PER15187
SAI15365
HUL153356
NOR1113463
RAI14384
GRO1674
GIO11875
MAG1767
KVY1865
GAS18107
LAT1986
KUB1887
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

LEC1:44.123

Single-lap pace

LEC1:44.123—
VET1:44.753+0.630
BOT1:44.969+0.846
HAM1:45.015+0.892
PER1:45.117+0.994
VER1:45.394+1.271
RAI1:45.708+1.585
STR1:45.732+1.609
RIC1:45.735+1.612
ALB1:45.771+1.648
SAI1:45.999+1.876
GRO1:46.120+1.997
HUL1:46.209+2.086
KVY1:46.214+2.091
NOR1:46.258+2.135
GIO1:46.328+2.205
GAS1:46.374+2.251
MAG1:46.399+2.276
RUS1:47.887+3.764
KUB1:48.331+4.208

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
LECM6*1:51.017—±0.309—
BOTS81:51.021+0.004±0.297+0.092s
HAMS81:51.084+0.067±0.687+0.163s
PERS101:51.552+0.535±0.496+0.125s
STRS5*1:51.596+0.579±0.395—
VERS5*1:51.606+0.589±1.212—
RICS101:51.630+0.613±0.680+0.184s
ALBM6*1:52.222+1.205±0.538—
VETS101:52.289+1.272±1.107+0.328s
SAIS6*1:52.577+1.560±0.129—
GASS6*1:52.622+1.605±0.571—
HULM91:52.657+1.640±0.265+0.071s
RAIS81:52.710+1.693±0.694+0.196s
NORS111:52.776+1.759±0.562+0.159s
GIOS6*1:52.929+1.912±0.692—
KUBM6*1:53.050+2.033±0.575—
RUSS121:53.713+2.696±0.568+0.143s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC30.20445.17928.7401:44.1231:44.1230.000
VET30.58645.14228.8621:44.5901:44.7530.163
BOT31.06444.83128.9241:44.8191:44.9690.150
HAM31.08044.78728.9571:44.8241:45.0150.191
VER31.28944.95928.8481:45.0961:45.3940.298
PER30.59545.74828.7741:45.1171:45.1170.000
ALB31.12245.47428.8261:45.4221:45.7710.349
RIC30.69146.12928.8791:45.6991:45.7350.036
RAI30.70145.94429.0631:45.7081:45.7080.000
STR30.72246.19928.8111:45.7321:45.7320.000
SAI30.77345.88629.2011:45.8601:45.9990.139
GIO30.68746.22629.0541:45.9671:46.3280.361
KVY31.26345.75329.0931:46.1091:46.2140.105
GRO31.11945.64829.3531:46.1201:46.1200.000
HUL30.94146.28028.9011:46.1221:46.2090.087
NOR31.10646.18328.9691:46.2581:46.2580.000
GAS31.26445.79429.3161:46.3741:46.3740.000
MAG31.00946.28529.1051:46.3991:46.3990.000
RUS31.60446.60429.5531:47.7611:47.8870.126
KUB31.66846.80829.6531:48.1291:48.3310.202

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.970(18 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of VET+0.630
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.046
Racing PointPERahead of STR+0.615
Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+0.377
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.620
RenaultRICahead of HUL+0.474
McLarenSAIahead of NOR+0.259
Haas F1 TeamGROahead of MAG+0.279
Toro RossoKVYahead of GAS+0.160
WilliamsRUSahead of KUB+0.444

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC751159
VET7511124
BOT551116
HAM551132
PER53125
VER4475
RAI751111
STR35373
RIC73124
ALB5583
SAI5351581
GRO8543
HUL73511
KVY3551451
NOR6351131
GIO75183
GAS881101
MAG7653
RUS474141
KUB27689
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

LEC1:44.206

Single-lap pace

LEC1:44.206—
VET1:44.657+0.451
BOT1:44.703+0.497
RIC1:44.974+0.768
VER1:45.312+1.106
PER1:45.521+1.315
HAM1:45.566+1.360
RAI1:45.659+1.453
GIO1:45.688+1.482
GAS1:45.752+1.546
GRO1:45.806+1.600
HUL1:45.855+1.649
MAG1:46.004+1.798
SAI1:46.017+1.811
NOR1:46.270+2.064
STR1:46.379+2.173
KVY1:46.642+2.436
RUS1:47.858+3.652
KUB1:48.350+4.144
ALB1:50.681+6.475

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
MAGS5*1:49.405—±1.265—
GROS5*1:49.449+0.044±1.344—
ALBS5*1:51.733+2.328±0.607—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC30.52344.92228.6671:44.1121:44.2060.094
VET30.62345.26928.6681:44.5601:44.6570.097
BOT31.06644.61828.9411:44.6251:44.7030.078
VER31.20144.80628.8471:44.8541:45.3120.458
RIC30.79145.49228.6911:44.9741:44.9740.000
PER30.74945.84728.9211:45.5171:45.5210.004
RAI30.89445.73428.8901:45.5181:45.6590.141
HAM31.31445.17429.0781:45.5661:45.5660.000
GRO31.00545.57529.0251:45.6051:45.8060.201
GIO30.73146.05228.9051:45.6881:45.6880.000
HUL30.59846.33628.8181:45.7521:45.8550.103
GAS31.17245.37229.2081:45.7521:45.7520.000
STR30.71346.25328.8101:45.7761:46.3790.603
MAG30.84945.87429.1481:45.8711:46.0040.133
SAI30.94446.03429.0391:46.0171:46.0170.000
NOR30.99245.98029.1061:46.0781:46.2700.192
KVY31.21846.08329.1591:46.4601:46.6420.182
RUS31.46146.57329.6101:47.6441:47.8580.214
KUB31.67246.88029.6071:48.1591:48.3500.191
ALB32.21348.39629.8051:50.4141:50.6810.267

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceMonly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of VET+0.451
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.863
RenaultRICahead of HUL+0.881
Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+5.369
Racing PointPERahead of STR+0.858
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.029
Toro RossoGASahead of KVY+0.890
Haas F1 TeamGROahead of MAG+0.198
McLarenSAIahead of NOR+0.253
WilliamsRUSahead of KUB+0.492

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC513
VET5151
BOT551
RIC145
VER542
PER156
HAM4
RAI1633
GIO1633
GAS171411
GRO195
HUL155
MAG195
SAI176
NOR1651
STR56
KVY715
RUS176
KUB3551
ALB77
SSoftMMediumHHard