F1DataGrid
Back to the 2019 season
Round 20 · 2019

BrazilBrazilian Grand Prix

São Paulo, Brazil15–17 Nov

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 24° ·air 18° ·88% hum ·2.9 km/h windwet
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 24° ·air 19° ·82% hum ·4.0 km/h windwet
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 37° ·air 21° ·65% hum ·3.6 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 35° ·air 21° ·68% hum ·4.7 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 47° ·air 21° ·60% hum ·4.7 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—1:33:14.67825
2GASToro Rosso64+6.07718
3SAIMcLaren2017+8.89615
4RAIAlfa Romeo Racing84+9.45212
5GIOAlfa Romeo Racing127+10.20110
6RICRenault115+10.5418
7HAMMercedes34+11.1396
8NORMcLaren102+11.2044
9PERRacing Point156+11.5292
10KVYToro Rosso166+11.9311
11MAGHaas F1 Team92+12.732
12RUSWilliams186+13.599
13GROHaas F1 Team76+14.247
14ALBRed Bull Racing59+14.927
15HULRenault132+18.059
16KUBWilliams193+1 Lap
17VETFerrari215Collision
18LECFerrari144Collision
19STRRacing Point172Suspension
20BOTMercedes416Power Unit

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:08.2421:07.5031:07.508
2VET1:08.5561:08.0501:07.631+0.123
3HAM1:08.6141:08.0881:07.699+0.191
4LEC1:08.4961:07.8881:07.728+0.220
5BOT1:08.5451:08.2321:07.874+0.366
6ALB1:08.5031:08.1171:07.935+0.427
7GAS1:08.9091:08.7701:08.837+1.329
8GRO1:09.1971:08.7051:08.854+1.346
9RAI1:09.2761:08.8581:08.984+1.476
10MAG1:08.8751:08.8031:09.037+1.529
11NOR1:08.8911:08.868—+1.360
12RIC1:09.0861:08.903—+1.395
13GIO1:09.1751:08.919—+1.411
14HUL1:09.0501:08.921—+1.413
15PER1:09.2881:09.035—+1.527
16KVY1:09.320——+1.812
17STR1:09.536——+2.028
18RUS1:10.126——+2.618
19KUB1:10.614——+3.106
20SAI———

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:16.142
Practice 21:09.217−6.925
Practice 31:08.320−0.897
Qualifying1:07.503−0.817
Grand Prix1:10.698+3.195

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

São Paulo in earlier seasons

20191:08.320
20181:07.948−0.372

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

ALB1:16.142

Single-lap pace

ALB1:16.142—
BOT1:16.693+0.551
VET1:17.041+0.899
LEC1:17.285+1.143
SAI1:17.786+1.644
HUL1:17.899+1.757
RIC1:17.985+1.843
GAS1:18.100+1.958
KVY1:18.274+2.132
NOR1:18.559+2.417
RUS1:18.779+2.637
MAG1:19.247+3.105
STR1:19.414+3.272
RAI1:19.532+3.390
GIO1:19.600+3.458
LAT1:20.010+3.868

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
GIOI7*1:20.342—±0.385—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
ALB19.47239.11717.4471:16.0361:16.1420.106
BOT19.77439.17017.5471:16.4911:16.6930.202
VET20.16039.36017.5211:17.0411:17.0410.000
LEC20.08739.53917.6091:17.2351:17.2850.050
GAS20.05740.01317.5741:17.6441:18.1000.456
SAI20.06940.04917.5971:17.7151:17.7860.071
HUL20.12439.99817.6781:17.8001:17.8990.099
RIC20.31339.97517.6651:17.9531:17.9850.032
KVY20.26840.17617.7951:18.2391:18.2740.035
NOR20.31640.38017.6901:18.3861:18.5590.173
RUS19.96540.89517.7821:18.6421:18.7790.137
MAG20.37040.69918.0151:19.0841:19.2470.163
GIO20.54940.93017.8621:19.3411:19.6000.259
RAI20.52240.96517.8811:19.3681:19.5320.164
STR20.66640.90617.8421:19.4141:19.4140.000
LAT20.18341.52217.9881:19.6931:20.0100.317

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariVETahead of LEC+0.244
McLarenSAIahead of NOR+0.773
RenaultHULahead of RIC+0.086
Toro RossoGASahead of KVY+0.174
WilliamsRUSahead of LAT+1.231
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.068

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

ALB1251
BOT1162
VET11362
LEC1462
SAI5461
HUL17
RIC18
GAS11672
KVY11392
NOR167
RUS146232
MAG1711
STR15
RAI11721
GIO111132
LAT1161511
PER1
HAM111
VER12
GRO11
SSoftMMediumIInterWWet

Practice 2

VET1:09.217

Single-lap pace

VET1:09.217—
LEC1:09.238+0.021
VER1:09.351+0.134
BOT1:09.373+0.156
HAM1:09.440+0.223
MAG1:10.143+0.926
RIC1:10.194+0.977
RAI1:10.210+0.993
ALB1:10.275+1.058
SAI1:10.310+1.093
HUL1:10.325+1.108
GAS1:10.352+1.135
GIO1:10.419+1.202
KVY1:10.424+1.207
PER1:10.443+1.226
GRO1:10.504+1.287
STR1:10.568+1.351
NOR1:10.700+1.483
RUS1:11.818+2.601

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
ALBM5*1:10.788—±0.170—
HAMS7*1:13.617+2.829±0.233—
VERS7*1:13.829+3.041±0.242—
VETS81:13.848+3.060±0.488+0.142s
LECM101:14.124+3.336±0.439+0.103s
PERS7*1:14.326+3.538±0.527—
RAIS5*1:14.334+3.546±0.296—
HULM7*1:14.335+3.547±0.294—
STRS5*1:14.457+3.669±0.329—
GASS5*1:14.486+3.698±0.387—
KVYS91:14.584+3.796±0.442+0.075s
RICS121:14.787+3.999±0.287+0.050s
NORS131:14.867+4.079±0.414+0.081s
SAIS121:15.128+4.340±0.376+0.081s
MAGS121:15.202+4.414±0.457+0.074s
GROS101:15.203+4.415±0.648+0.114s
RUS?81:15.694+4.906±0.590+0.226s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC17.83735.18916.1501:09.1761:09.2380.062
VET17.83335.18516.1701:09.1881:09.2170.029
VER18.01135.05816.1451:09.2141:09.3510.137
BOT18.01135.11316.2491:09.3731:09.3730.000
HAM18.03535.18416.1661:09.3851:09.4400.055
ALB17.98335.69916.2831:09.9651:10.2750.310
SAI17.88835.75416.4021:10.0441:10.3100.266
MAG18.10035.69816.2481:10.0461:10.1430.097
RAI18.10135.70116.2681:10.0701:10.2100.140
GAS18.16535.77716.1921:10.1341:10.3520.218
RIC18.18535.70016.3091:10.1941:10.1940.000
HUL18.17335.78816.2851:10.2461:10.3250.079
GIO18.12635.85116.3051:10.2821:10.4190.137
KVY18.20235.73116.3621:10.2951:10.4240.129
GRO18.17435.78916.3471:10.3101:10.5040.194
PER17.98436.00416.3651:10.3531:10.4430.090
STR18.08936.03116.3061:10.4261:10.5680.142
NOR18.16635.83116.5111:10.5081:10.7000.192
RUS18.49936.47516.6401:11.6141:11.8180.204

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.572(14 drivers ran both)Honly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariVETahead of LEC+0.021
Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+0.924
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.067
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of GRO+0.361
RenaultRICahead of HUL+0.131
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.209
McLarenSAIahead of NOR+0.390
Toro RossoGASahead of KVY+0.072
Racing PointPERahead of STR+0.125

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VET18151113
LEC181431116
VER7631124
BOT4881106
HAM21181125
MAG296120
RIC47417
RAI4982106
ALB11110117
SAI398117
HUL275710
GAS11717
GIO46248174
KVY266812
PER115123
GRO43571144
STR11994
NOR4108118
RUS63718110
KUB2
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

HAM1:08.320

Single-lap pace

HAM1:08.320—
VER1:08.346+0.026
LEC1:08.611+0.291
VET1:08.664+0.344
ALB1:09.136+0.816
BOT1:09.201+0.881
KVY1:09.415+1.095
GIO1:09.462+1.142
NOR1:09.585+1.265
SAI1:09.588+1.268
RAI1:09.619+1.299
GAS1:09.625+1.305
HUL1:09.650+1.330
MAG1:09.713+1.393
RIC1:09.761+1.441
GRO1:09.798+1.478
PER1:09.995+1.675
STR1:10.312+1.992
RUS1:10.843+2.523
KUB1:11.205+2.885

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
GIOS5*1:11.509—±0.199—
GROS7*1:12.154+0.645±0.875—
MAGS6*1:12.480+0.971±0.831—
RUSS5*1:12.535+1.026±1.001—
VETS6*1:13.251+1.742±0.337—
LECS5*1:13.300+1.791±0.037—
KUBS6*1:14.339+2.830±0.238—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER17.55834.72716.0221:08.3071:08.3460.039
HAM17.74234.52816.0501:08.3201:08.3200.000
LEC17.66734.96115.9831:08.6111:08.6110.000
VET17.71434.96015.9851:08.6591:08.6640.005
ALB17.74135.07016.1201:08.9311:09.1360.205
BOT17.92435.07816.0981:09.1001:09.2010.101
KVY17.84935.33516.1611:09.3451:09.4150.070
GIO17.95435.34816.1491:09.4511:09.4620.011
GAS17.92735.45316.1171:09.4971:09.6250.128
RAI17.88035.56316.1171:09.5601:09.6190.059
NOR17.92735.50316.1551:09.5851:09.5850.000
SAI17.81835.58516.1851:09.5881:09.5880.000
HUL17.82135.58116.2211:09.6231:09.6500.027
GRO18.13035.31216.2051:09.6471:09.7980.151
MAG17.98335.45416.2391:09.6761:09.7130.037
RIC17.94135.67516.1451:09.7611:09.7610.000
PER17.99035.69916.2551:09.9441:09.9950.051
STR18.17835.82316.3091:10.3101:10.3120.002
RUS18.19536.14916.4111:10.7551:10.8430.088
KUB18.29436.38416.4481:11.1261:11.2050.079

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceMonly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesHAMahead of BOT+0.881
Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+0.790
FerrariLECahead of VET+0.053
Toro RossoKVYahead of GAS+0.210
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of RAI+0.157
McLarenNORahead of SAI+0.003
RenaultHULahead of RIC+0.111
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of GRO+0.085
Racing PointPERahead of STR+0.317
WilliamsRUSahead of KUB+0.362

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

HAM723311
VER155511
LEC513317
VET52618
ALB17171
BOT91811
KVY111019
GIO111134
NOR186111
SAI7671
RAI551163
GAS17128
HUL566
MAG11061
RIC51515
GRO11171
PER919
STR916
RUS97111
KUB10814
SSoftMMediumHHard