F1DataGrid
Back to the 2019 season
Round 14 · 2019

ItalyItalian Grand Prix

Monza, Italy6–8 Sept

1234567891011
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 21° ·air 17° ·81% hum ·2.7 km/h windwet
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 25° ·air 20° ·63% hum ·4.0 km/h windwet
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 29° ·air 21° ·58% hum ·3.6 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 38° ·air 23° ·51% hum ·4.3 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 33° ·air 21° ·51% hum ·5.8 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1LECFerrari1—1:15:26.66525
2BOTMercedes31+0.83518
3HAMMercedes21+35.19916
4RICRenault51+45.51512
5HULRenault61+58.16510
6ALBRed Bull Racing82+59.3158
7PERRacing Point1811+73.8026
8VERRed Bull Racing1911+74.4924
9GIOAlfa Romeo Racing101+1 Lap2
10NORMcLaren166+1 Lap1
11GASToro Rosso176+1 Lap
12STRRacing Point93+1 Lap
13VETFerrari49+1 Lap
14RUSWilliams14—+1 Lap
15RAIAlfa Romeo Racing——+1 Lap
16GROHaas F1 Team133+1 Lap
17KUBWilliams152+2 Laps
18MAGHaas F1 Team117Hydraulics
19KVYToro Rosso127Engine
20SAIMcLaren713Wheel

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1LEC1:20.1261:19.5531:19.307
2HAM1:20.2721:19.4641:19.346+0.039
3BOT1:20.1561:20.0181:19.354+0.047
4VET1:20.3781:19.7151:19.457+0.150
5RIC1:20.3741:19.8331:19.839+0.532
6HUL1:20.1551:20.2751:20.049+0.742
7SAI1:20.4131:20.2021:20.455+1.148
8ALB1:20.3821:20.021—+0.714
9STR1:20.6431:20.498—+1.191
10RAI1:20.6341:20.515—+1.208
11GIO1:20.6571:20.517—+1.210
12MAG1:20.6161:20.615—+1.308
13KVY1:20.7231:20.630—+1.323
14NOR1:20.6461:21.068—+1.761
15GAS1:20.5081:21.125—+1.818
16GRO1:20.784——+1.477
17PER1:21.291——+1.984
18RUS1:21.800——+2.493
19KUB1:22.356——+3.049
20VER———

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:27.905
Practice 21:20.978−6.927
Practice 31:20.294−0.684
Qualifying1:19.307−0.987
Grand Prix1:21.779+2.472

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Monza in earlier seasons

20191:20.294
20181:20.509+0.215

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

LEC1:27.905

Single-lap pace

LEC1:27.905—
SAI1:28.211+0.306
NOR1:28.450+0.545
HAM1:28.730+0.825
ALB1:29.025+1.120
KVY1:29.960+2.055
VER1:30.100+2.195
VET1:30.507+2.602
BOT1:30.596+2.691
GAS1:30.695+2.790
GIO1:32.848+4.943
STR1:33.976+6.071
RIC1:34.528+6.623
MAG1:34.715+6.810
HUL1:35.133+7.228
GRO1:35.980+8.075
KUB1:37.816+9.911
RUS1:38.421+10.516
RAI2:25.434+57.529

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC30.23229.82027.7001:27.7521:27.9050.153
SAI30.10429.82227.9971:27.9231:28.2110.288
NOR30.21230.01228.0091:28.2331:28.4500.217
HAM30.32230.10528.3031:28.7301:28.7300.000
ALB30.56129.72628.6201:28.9071:29.0250.118
BOT30.30130.36628.7051:29.3721:30.5961.224
KVY30.57430.39328.4471:29.4141:29.9600.546
VET30.57930.44228.4831:29.5041:30.5071.003
VER30.55030.72728.6731:29.9501:30.1000.150
GAS30.42030.85329.4221:30.6951:30.6950.000
GIO30.73831.18030.9301:32.8481:32.8480.000
STR30.90231.45431.6201:33.9761:33.9760.000
RIC30.78731.92431.8171:34.5281:34.5280.000
MAG31.40431.81231.4991:34.7151:34.7150.000
HUL30.94532.17731.9981:35.1201:35.1330.013
GRO31.70032.05932.2211:35.9801:35.9800.000
KUB31.99632.75633.0641:37.8161:37.8160.000
RUS31.78333.32633.3121:38.4211:38.4210.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceIonly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of VET+2.602
McLarenSAIahead of NOR+0.239
MercedesHAMahead of BOT+1.866
Red Bull RacingALBahead of VER+1.075
Toro RossoKVYahead of GAS+0.735
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of RAI+52.586
RenaultRICahead of HUL+0.605
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of GRO+1.265
WilliamsKUBahead of RUS+0.605

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC12917
SAI2124106
NOR241466
HAM164
ALB43813
KVY142495
VER11243
VET12817
BOT173
GAS1423115
GIO11241103
STR1314
RIC154
MAG151
HUL154
GRO133
KUB12243
RUS12243
RAI112
PER121
SSoftMMediumIInterWWet

Practice 2

LEC1:20.978

Single-lap pace

LEC1:20.978—
HAM1:21.046+0.068
VET1:21.179+0.201
BOT1:21.347+0.369
VER1:21.350+0.372
ALB1:21.589+0.611
GAS1:22.124+1.146
GRO1:22.153+1.175
RIC1:22.249+1.271
KVY1:22.260+1.282
HUL1:22.338+1.360
SAI1:22.482+1.504
MAG1:22.511+1.533
RAI1:22.523+1.545
STR1:22.706+1.728
PER1:22.882+1.904
GIO1:23.065+2.087
NOR1:23.561+2.583
KUB1:23.737+2.759
RUS1:24.313+3.335

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERS6*1:25.278—±0.353—
GASM121:25.458+0.180±0.410+0.039s
BOTS121:25.476+0.198±0.868+0.114s
ALBM6*1:25.559+0.281±0.366—
NORS121:25.621+0.343±0.928+0.141s
PERS81:25.752+0.474±0.291+0.053s
HAMM141:25.779+0.501±0.683+0.050s
SAIM91:25.785+0.507±0.299+0.008s
RICS171:25.826+0.548±0.362−0.011s
LECH101:25.924+0.646±0.488+0.101s
KVYS131:25.995+0.717±0.262+0.045s
VETM121:26.005+0.727±0.219−0.008s
STRS81:26.292+1.014±0.293+0.000s
RUSM7*1:26.419+1.141±0.291—
HULM131:26.575+1.297±0.693−0.077s
RAIS81:26.671+1.393±0.530−0.173s
GROM161:26.710+1.432±0.694+0.070s
MAGS151:26.764+1.486±0.555−0.061s
GIOS131:27.294+2.016±0.311−0.063s
KUBS121:27.698+2.420±0.230+0.004s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC27.13926.93626.9031:20.9781:20.9780.000
HAM27.29326.99826.7551:21.0461:21.0460.000
VET27.04627.07827.0551:21.1791:21.1790.000
BOT27.38827.15126.8081:21.3471:21.3470.000
VER27.27027.11126.9691:21.3501:21.3500.000
ALB27.45027.17626.9631:21.5891:21.5890.000
GAS27.42827.25527.3271:22.0101:22.1240.114
GRO27.49527.42227.2361:22.1531:22.1530.000
KVY27.66927.31527.2501:22.2341:22.2600.026
RIC27.61727.36727.2651:22.2491:22.2490.000
HUL27.52527.33427.4171:22.2761:22.3380.062
SAI27.79727.42127.2061:22.4241:22.4820.058
RAI27.40027.70127.3781:22.4791:22.5230.044
MAG27.47327.64527.3801:22.4981:22.5110.013
STR27.54427.76527.3971:22.7061:22.7060.000
PER27.64527.51427.5571:22.7161:22.8820.166
GIO27.59527.65627.6251:22.8761:23.0650.189
NOR27.72428.05927.7781:23.5611:23.5610.000
KUB27.89327.93727.8671:23.6971:23.7370.040
RUS28.07228.32927.9121:24.3131:24.3130.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.748(12 drivers ran both)H+1.136(4 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of VET+0.201
MercedesHAMahead of BOT+0.301
Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+0.239
Toro RossoGASahead of KVY+0.136
Haas F1 TeamGROahead of MAG+0.358
RenaultRICahead of HUL+0.089
McLarenSAIahead of NOR+1.079
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.542
Racing PointSTRahead of PER+0.176
WilliamsKUBahead of RUS+0.576

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC7511914
HAM915116
VET75111510
BOT1025116
VER74981
ALB8589
GAS9511215
GRO751319
RIC76203
KVY951157
HUL77176
SAI755114
MAG562011
RAI6613109
STR95108
PER914109
GIO77174
NOR115
KUB94151
RUS73139
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

VET1:20.294

Single-lap pace

VET1:20.294—
VER1:20.326+0.032
BOT1:20.403+0.109
LEC1:20.403+0.109
RIC1:20.564+0.270
HAM1:20.595+0.301
HUL1:20.752+0.458
ALB1:20.827+0.533
GIO1:20.881+0.587
KVY1:20.945+0.651
SAI1:20.949+0.655
PER1:21.003+0.709
GAS1:21.073+0.779
NOR1:21.292+0.998
RAI1:21.325+1.031
MAG1:21.336+1.042
GRO1:21.621+1.327
STR1:21.639+1.345
RUS1:22.374+2.080
KUB1:22.758+2.464

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
HAMS6*1:24.630—±0.171—
BOTM6*1:24.948+0.318±0.309—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VET26.90426.70126.5281:20.1331:20.2940.161
VER26.84926.74226.6321:20.2231:20.3260.103
BOT27.18426.60826.5111:20.3031:20.4030.100
LEC26.83526.75926.7351:20.3291:20.4030.074
HAM27.17326.63426.6841:20.4911:20.5950.104
RIC26.90026.79826.8221:20.5201:20.5640.044
ALB27.17626.88026.6201:20.6761:20.8270.151
HUL27.01226.92426.7951:20.7311:20.7520.021
GIO26.92526.92726.9391:20.7911:20.8810.090
SAI27.06226.87226.8661:20.8001:20.9490.149
PER26.98927.12226.8251:20.9361:21.0030.067
KVY27.20626.92226.8171:20.9451:20.9450.000
GAS27.30826.88526.8801:21.0731:21.0730.000
NOR27.23226.97426.9381:21.1441:21.2920.148
RAI27.06727.15827.0041:21.2291:21.3250.096
MAG27.02427.15227.1601:21.3361:21.3360.000
STR27.10927.37227.1101:21.5911:21.6390.048
GRO27.20927.22827.1651:21.6021:21.6210.019
RUS27.66427.42527.2851:22.3741:22.3740.000
KUB27.66427.47727.4691:22.6101:22.7580.148

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceMonly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariVETahead of LEC+0.109
Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+0.501
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.192
RenaultRICahead of HUL+0.188
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of RAI+0.444
Toro RossoKVYahead of GAS+0.128
McLarenSAIahead of NOR+0.343
Racing PointPERahead of STR+0.636
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of GRO+0.285
WilliamsRUSahead of KUB+0.384

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VET61511
VER11153
BOT1877
LEC5171
RIC155
HAM1866
HUL175
ALB1718
GIO11715
KVY947
SAI5556
PER177
GAS75118
NOR7176
RAI11737
MAG1537
GRO1537
STR3743
RUS679
KUB579
SSoftMMediumHHard