F1DataGrid
Back to the 2019 season
Round 16 · 2019

RussiaRussian Grand Prix

Sochi, Russia27–29 Sept

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 28° ·air 23° ·63% hum ·5.0 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 29° ·air 24° ·56% hum ·4.0 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 27° ·air 22° ·66% hum ·7.6 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 31° ·air 22° ·61% hum ·8.6 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 34° ·air 22° ·68% hum ·6.8 km/h windwet

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1HAMMercedes211:33:38.99226
2BOTMercedes42+3.82818
3LECFerrari12+5.21215
4VERRed Bull Racing95+14.21012
5ALBRed Bull Racing——+38.34810
6SAIMcLaren51+45.8898
7PERRacing Point114+48.7286
8NORMcLaren71+57.7494
9MAGHaas F1 Team134+58.7792
10HULRenault64+59.8411
11STRRacing Point143+60.821
12KVYToro Rosso197+62.496
13RAIAlfa Romeo Racing152+68.910
14GASToro Rosso162+70.076
15GIOAlfa Romeo Racing123+73.346
16KUBWilliams182Brakes
17RUSWilliams17—Brakes
18VETFerrari315Power loss
19RICRenault109Collision
20GROHaas F1 Team812Collision

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1LEC1:33.6131:32.4341:31.628
2HAM1:33.2301:33.1341:32.030+0.402
3VET1:33.0321:32.5361:32.053+0.425
4VER1:33.3681:32.6341:32.310+0.682
5BOT1:33.4131:33.2811:32.632+1.004
6SAI1:34.1841:33.8071:33.222+1.594
7HUL1:34.2361:33.8981:33.289+1.661
8NOR1:34.2011:33.7251:33.301+1.673
9GRO1:34.2831:33.6431:33.517+1.889
10RIC1:34.1381:33.8621:33.661+2.033
11GAS1:34.4561:33.950—+2.322
12PER1:34.3361:33.958—+2.330
13GIO1:34.7551:34.037—+2.409
14MAG1:33.8891:34.082—+2.454
15STR1:34.2871:34.233—+2.605
16RAI1:34.840——+3.212
17RUS1:35.356——+3.728
18KUB1:36.474——+4.846
19ALB1:39.197——+7.569
20KVY1:39.544——+7.916

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:34.462
Practice 21:33.162−1.300
Practice 31:32.733−0.429
Qualifying1:31.628−1.105
Grand Prix1:35.761+4.133

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Sochi in earlier seasons

20191:32.733
20181:33.067+0.334

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

LEC1:34.462

Single-lap pace

LEC1:34.462—
VER1:34.544+0.082
VET1:35.005+0.543
BOT1:35.198+0.736
HAM1:35.411+0.949
ALB1:35.484+1.022
HUL1:35.740+1.278
RIC1:36.287+1.825
PER1:36.321+1.859
GRO1:36.516+2.054
SAI1:36.523+2.061
GAS1:36.538+2.076
MAG1:36.596+2.134
STR1:36.714+2.252
RAI1:36.770+2.308
NOR1:36.844+2.382
GIO1:37.328+2.866
RUS1:38.520+4.058
KVY1:38.550+4.088
KUB1:38.670+4.208

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
BOTM5*1:40.167—±0.442—
SAIS5*1:41.571+1.404±0.260—
NORS6*1:41.922+1.755±1.390—
RUSS5*1:42.814+2.647±0.440—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC34.22032.56427.6481:34.4321:34.4620.030
VER34.60132.62527.3011:34.5271:34.5440.017
VET34.30332.61327.9281:34.8441:35.0050.161
BOT34.65432.81627.5591:35.0291:35.1980.169
HAM34.71932.94227.6611:35.3221:35.4110.089
ALB34.59132.74228.0091:35.3421:35.4840.142
HUL34.69033.01728.0281:35.7351:35.7400.005
RIC34.68333.13128.2931:36.1071:36.2870.180
PER34.65633.46428.1761:36.2961:36.3210.025
GRO34.97933.21628.1511:36.3461:36.5160.170
SAI34.71433.32828.3441:36.3861:36.5230.137
GAS34.98033.24628.2661:36.4921:36.5380.046
MAG35.08033.21028.2371:36.5271:36.5960.069
STR34.87533.62728.0791:36.5811:36.7140.133
RAI35.05433.41028.1931:36.6571:36.7700.113
NOR34.88633.43228.3691:36.6871:36.8440.157
GIO35.18933.52128.6181:37.3281:37.3280.000
RUS35.11333.77929.1961:38.0881:38.5200.432
KVY35.81333.96928.7681:38.5501:38.5500.000
KUB35.33033.97229.2991:38.6011:38.6700.069

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.058(4 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of VET+0.543
Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+0.940
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.213
RenaultHULahead of RIC+0.547
Racing PointPERahead of STR+0.393
Haas F1 TeamGROahead of MAG+0.080
McLarenSAIahead of NOR+0.321
Toro RossoGASahead of KVY+2.012
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.558
WilliamsRUSahead of KUB+0.150

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC85313
VER222241813
VET85115
BOT1610110
HAM697
ALB1777
HUL1875
RIC1757
PER156105
GRO1778
SAI255358
GAS1987
MAG1776
STR15794
RAI1993
NOR1221535110
GIO1773
RUS64179
KVY14
KUB210107
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

VER1:33.162

Single-lap pace

VER1:33.162—
LEC1:33.497+0.335
BOT1:33.808+0.646
HAM1:33.960+0.798
VET1:34.201+1.039
GAS1:34.971+1.809
PER1:34.998+1.836
HUL1:35.026+1.864
STR1:35.176+2.014
ALB1:35.216+2.054
NOR1:35.223+2.061
KVY1:35.337+2.175
MAG1:35.351+2.189
RIC1:35.370+2.208
RAI1:35.374+2.212
GRO1:35.593+2.431
SAI1:35.635+2.473
GIO1:36.004+2.842
RUS1:36.785+3.623
KUB1:37.838+4.676

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
HAMM5*1:39.053—±0.482—
KVYM5*1:39.934+0.881±0.364—
BOTS5*1:39.982+0.929±0.569—
LECM81:40.065+1.012±0.285−0.032s
VETS7*1:40.096+1.043±0.345—
PERS91:40.640+1.587±0.210+0.016s
NORM6*1:41.074+2.021±0.375—
STRS111:41.088+2.035±0.322−0.007s
HULS7*1:41.167+2.114±0.372—
RAIH7*1:41.272+2.219±0.562—
MAGS91:41.294+2.241±0.184−0.025s
RICS81:41.344+2.291±0.136−0.003s
GIOS7*1:41.491+2.438±0.253—
GROS6*1:41.795+2.742±0.444—
RUSM161:42.267+3.214±0.870+0.023s
KUBS101:43.622+4.569±0.883+0.190s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER33.91632.18427.0621:33.1621:33.1620.000
LEC33.96932.14827.3801:33.4971:33.4970.000
HAM34.19432.31627.1351:33.6451:33.9600.315
BOT34.32632.14527.2761:33.7471:33.8080.061
VET33.96732.28227.6211:33.8701:34.2010.331
GAS34.40432.76827.6671:34.8391:34.9710.132
PER34.28432.69327.8851:34.8621:34.9980.136
ALB34.62432.63127.6911:34.9461:35.2160.270
HUL34.50932.81127.7061:35.0261:35.0260.000
KVY34.27132.79227.9761:35.0391:35.3370.298
STR34.40132.95227.8231:35.1761:35.1760.000
RAI34.33332.95727.8931:35.1831:35.3740.191
NOR34.51232.70828.0031:35.2231:35.2230.000
MAG34.47932.83327.9881:35.3001:35.3510.051
RIC34.62932.90227.7771:35.3081:35.3700.062
GRO34.52633.07127.7261:35.3231:35.5930.270
GIO34.42432.81928.2881:35.5311:36.0040.473
SAI34.31732.97728.3261:35.6201:35.6350.015
RUS35.02333.35828.4041:36.7851:36.7850.000
KUB35.22233.75028.7391:37.7111:37.8380.127

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.661(13 drivers ran both)H+1.172(5 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+2.054
FerrariLECahead of VET+0.704
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.152
Toro RossoGASahead of KVY+0.366
Racing PointPERahead of STR+0.178
RenaultHULahead of RIC+0.344
McLarenNORahead of SAI+0.412
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of GRO+0.242
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.630
WilliamsRUSahead of KUB+1.053

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER95177
LEC7711116
BOT7618
HAM108167
VET7711124
GAS95165
PER66118
HUL741210
STR8518
ALB810
NOR5561862
KVY6671783
MAG75122
RIC55108
RAI781810
GRO55687
SAI556364
GIO75197
RUS4118519
KUB77148
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

LEC1:32.733

Single-lap pace

LEC1:32.733—
VET1:33.049+0.316
HAM1:33.129+0.396
BOT1:33.354+0.621
VER1:34.227+1.494
GRO1:34.308+1.575
ALB1:34.371+1.638
HUL1:34.421+1.688
NOR1:34.527+1.794
MAG1:34.546+1.813
GAS1:34.564+1.831
RIC1:34.586+1.853
SAI1:34.607+1.874
GIO1:34.766+2.033
PER1:34.860+2.127
STR1:34.898+2.165
RAI1:35.714+2.981
RUS1:36.011+3.278
KVY1:36.081+3.348
KUB1:36.942+4.209

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC33.86931.83926.9991:32.7071:32.7330.026
VET33.91931.76227.3681:33.0491:33.0490.000
HAM34.26632.00626.8261:33.0981:33.1290.031
BOT34.26632.02127.0521:33.3391:33.3540.015
HUL34.37732.33727.4921:34.2061:34.4210.215
VER34.42432.36027.4221:34.2061:34.2270.021
GRO34.35932.31927.5531:34.2311:34.3080.077
ALB34.32832.18827.7811:34.2971:34.3710.074
GAS34.63232.42127.3081:34.3611:34.5640.203
RIC34.45132.35027.7081:34.5091:34.5860.077
NOR34.52232.28527.7201:34.5271:34.5270.000
MAG34.38132.44427.7211:34.5461:34.5460.000
SAI34.49032.25027.8671:34.6071:34.6070.000
GIO34.39932.53427.8331:34.7661:34.7660.000
PER34.36332.51427.9831:34.8601:34.8600.000
STR34.43932.58127.8421:34.8621:34.8980.036
RAI34.56132.81728.0021:35.3801:35.7140.334
RUS34.74432.93328.0751:35.7521:36.0110.259
KVY35.04333.10827.9301:36.0811:36.0810.000
KUB35.14433.00928.2891:36.4421:36.9420.500

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceMonly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of VET+0.316
MercedesHAMahead of BOT+0.225
Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+0.144
Haas F1 TeamGROahead of MAG+0.238
RenaultHULahead of RIC+0.165
McLarenNORahead of SAI+0.080
Toro RossoGASahead of KVY+1.517
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of RAI+0.948
Racing PointPERahead of STR+0.038
WilliamsRUSahead of KUB+0.931

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC61511
VET51711
HAM1162
BOT4662
VER813
GRO917
ALB7167
HUL175
NOR1743
MAG816
GAS17161
RIC176
SAI198
GIO8151
PER25
STR97
RAI1837
RUS1179
KVY13
KUB3178
SSoftMMediumHHard