F1DataGrid
Back to the 2020 season
Round 05 · 2020

United Kingdom70th Anniversary Grand Prix

Silverstone, United Kingdom7–9 Aug

123456789101112131415161718
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data due shortly
  2. Practice 2
    Data due shortly
  3. Practice 3
    Data due shortly
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 41° ·air 26° ·53% hum ·13.0 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 44° ·air 26° ·58% hum ·7.6 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing431:19:41.99325
2HAMMercedes2—+11.32619
3BOTMercedes12+19.23115
4LECFerrari84+29.28912
5ALBRed Bull Racing94+39.14610
6STRRacing Point6—+42.5388
7HULRacing Point34+55.9516
8OCORenault146+64.7724
9NORMcLaren101+65.5442
10KVYAlphaTauri166+69.6691
11GASAlphaTauri74+70.642
12VETFerrari111+73.370
13SAIMcLaren121+74.070
14RICRenault59+1 Lap
15RAIAlfa Romeo Racing205+1 Lap
16GROHaas F1 Team133+1 Lap
17GIOAlfa Romeo Racing192+1 Lap
18RUSWilliams153+1 Lap
19LATWilliams181+1 Lap
20MAGHaas F1 Team173Retired

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1BOT1:26.7381:25.7851:25.154
2HAM1:26.8181:26.2661:25.217+0.063
3HUL1:27.2791:26.2611:26.082+0.928
4VER1:27.1541:26.7791:26.176+1.022
5RIC1:27.4421:26.6361:26.297+1.143
6STR1:27.1871:26.6741:26.428+1.274
7GAS1:27.1541:26.5231:26.534+1.380
8LEC1:27.4271:26.7091:26.614+1.460
9ALB1:27.1531:26.6421:26.669+1.515
10NOR1:27.2171:26.8851:26.778+1.624
11OCO1:27.2781:27.011—+1.857
12VET1:27.6121:27.078—+1.924
13SAI1:27.4501:27.083—+1.929
14GRO1:27.5191:27.254—+2.100
15RUS1:27.7571:27.455—+2.301
16KVY1:27.882——+2.728
17MAG1:28.236——+3.082
18LAT1:28.430——+3.276
19GIO1:28.433——+3.279
20RAI1:28.493——+3.339

How the weekend has moved

Qualifying1:25.154
Grand Prix1:28.451+3.297

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Silverstone in earlier seasons

20191:25.905
20181:26.722

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

Data is being processed
Data is being processed

Practice 2

Data is being processed
Data is being processed
· the session that actually predicts Sunday

Practice 3

Data is being processed
Data is being processed