F1DataGrid
Back to the 2020 season
Round 15 · 2020

BahrainBahrain Grand Prix

Sakhir, Bahrain27–29 Nov

  1. Practice 1
    Data due shortly
  2. Practice 2
    Data due shortly
  3. Practice 3
    Data due shortly
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 28° ·air 26° ·57% hum ·2.5 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 27° ·air 25° ·67% hum ·3.2 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1HAMMercedes1—2:59:47.51525
2VERRed Bull Racing31+1.25419
3ALBRed Bull Racing41+8.00515
4NORMcLaren95+11.33712
5SAIMcLaren1510+11.78710
6GASAlphaTauri82+11.9428
7RICRenault61+19.3686
8BOTMercedes26+19.6804
9OCORenault72+22.8032
10LECFerrari122+1 Lap1
11KVYAlphaTauri101+1 Lap
12RUSWilliams142+1 Lap
13VETFerrari112+1 Lap
14LATWilliams206+1 Lap
15RAIAlfa Romeo Racing172+1 Lap
16GIOAlfa Romeo Racing16—+1 Lap
17MAGHaas F1 Team181+1 Lap
18PERRacing Point513Engine
19STRRacing Point136Collision
20GROHaas F1 Team191Collision

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1HAM1:28.3431:27.5861:27.264
2BOT1:28.7671:28.0631:27.553+0.289
3VER1:28.8851:28.0251:27.678+0.414
4ALB1:28.7321:28.7491:28.274+1.010
5PER1:29.1781:28.8941:28.322+1.058
6RIC1:29.0051:28.6481:28.417+1.153
7OCO1:29.2031:28.9371:28.419+1.155
8GAS1:28.9711:29.0081:28.448+1.184
9NOR1:29.4641:28.8771:28.542+1.278
10KVY1:29.1581:28.9441:28.618+1.354
11VET1:29.1421:29.149—+1.885
12LEC1:29.1371:29.165—+1.901
13STR1:28.6791:29.557—+2.293
14RUS1:29.2941:31.218—+3.954
15SAI1:28.975——+1.711
16GIO1:29.491——+2.227
17RAI1:29.810——+2.546
18MAG1:30.111——+2.847
19GRO1:30.138——+2.874
20LAT1:30.182——+2.918

How the weekend has moved

Qualifying1:27.264
Grand Prix1:32.014+4.750

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Sakhir in earlier seasons

20191:28.846
20181:29.817

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

Data is being processed
Data is being processed

Practice 2

Data is being processed
Data is being processed
· the session that actually predicts Sunday

Practice 3

Data is being processed
Data is being processed