F1DataGrid
Back to the 2020 season
Round 08 · 2020

ItalyItalian Grand Prix

Monza, Italy4–6 Sept

1234567891011
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data due shortly
  2. Practice 2
    Data due shortly
  3. Practice 3
    Data due shortly
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 45° ·air 29° ·44% hum ·5.0 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 44° ·air 28° ·40% hum ·5.0 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1GASAlphaTauri1091:47:06.05625
2SAIMcLaren31+0.41518
3STRRacing Point85+3.35815
4NORMcLaren62+6.00012
5BOTMercedes23+7.10810
6RICRenault71+8.3918
7HAMMercedes16+17.2457
8OCORenault124+18.6914
9KVYAlphaTauri112+22.2082
10PERRacing Point46+23.2241
11LATWilliams209+32.876
12GROHaas F1 Team164+35.164
13RAIAlfa Romeo Racing141+36.312
14RUSWilliams195+36.593
15ALBRed Bull Racing96+37.533
16GIOAlfa Romeo Racing182+55.199
17VERRed Bull Racing512Power Unit
18LECFerrari135Accident
19MAGHaas F1 Team154Power Unit
20VETFerrari173Brakes

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1HAM1:19.5141:19.0921:18.887
2BOT1:19.7861:18.9521:18.956+0.069
3SAI1:20.0991:19.7051:19.695+0.808
4PER1:20.0481:19.7181:19.720+0.833
5VER1:20.1931:19.7801:19.795+0.908
6NOR1:20.3441:19.9621:19.820+0.933
7RIC1:20.5481:20.0311:19.864+0.977
8STR1:20.4001:19.9241:20.049+1.162
9ALB1:21.1041:20.0641:20.090+1.203
10GAS1:20.1451:19.9091:20.177+1.290
11KVY1:20.3071:20.169—+1.282
12OCO1:20.7471:20.234—+1.347
13LEC1:20.4431:20.273—+1.386
14RAI1:21.0101:20.926—+2.039
15MAG1:20.8691:21.573—+2.686
16GRO1:21.139——+2.252
17VET1:21.151——+2.264
18GIO1:21.206——+2.319
19RUS1:21.587——+2.700
20LAT1:21.717——+2.830

How the weekend has moved

Qualifying1:18.887
Grand Prix1:22.746+3.859

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Monza in earlier seasons

20191:20.294
20181:20.509

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

Data is being processed
Data is being processed

Practice 2

Data is being processed
Data is being processed
· the session that actually predicts Sunday

Practice 3

Data is being processed
Data is being processed