F1DataGrid
Back to the 2020 season
Round 02 · 2020

AustriaStyrian Grand Prix

Spielberg, Austria10–12 Jul

12345678910
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 46° ·air 27° ·42% hum ·2.5 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 52° ·air 32° ·32% hum ·3.2 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data due shortly
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 20° ·air 15° ·90% hum ·4.3 km/h windwet
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 40° ·air 21° ·34% hum ·7.7 km/h windwet

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1HAMMercedes1—1:22:50.68325
2BOTMercedes42+13.71918
3VERRed Bull Racing21+33.69815
4ALBRed Bull Racing62+44.40012
5NORMcLaren94+61.47010
6PERRacing Point1711+62.3878
7STRRacing Point125+62.4536
8RICRenault8—+62.5914
9SAIMcLaren36+1 Lap3
10KVYAlphaTauri133+1 Lap1
11RAIAlfa Romeo Racing165+1 Lap
12MAGHaas F1 Team153+1 Lap
13GROHaas F1 Team——+1 Lap
14GIOAlfa Romeo Racing195+1 Lap
15GASAlphaTauri78+1 Lap
16RUSWilliams115+2 Laps
17LATWilliams181+2 Laps
18OCORenault513Overheating
19LECFerrari145Collision damage
20VETFerrari1010Collision damage

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1HAM1:18.1881:17.8251:19.273
2VER1:18.2971:17.9381:20.489+1.216
3SAI1:18.5901:18.8361:20.671+1.398
4BOT1:18.7911:18.6571:20.701+1.428
5OCO1:19.6871:18.7641:20.922+1.649
6NOR1:18.5041:18.4481:20.925+1.652
7ALB1:20.8821:19.0141:21.011+1.738
8GAS1:20.1921:18.7441:21.028+1.755
9RIC1:19.6621:19.2291:21.192+1.919
10VET1:20.2431:19.5451:21.651+2.378
11LEC1:20.8711:19.628—+0.355
12RUS1:20.3821:19.636—+0.363
13STR1:19.6971:19.645—+0.372
14KVY1:19.8241:19.717—+0.444
15MAG1:21.1401:20.211—+0.938
16RAI1:21.140——+1.867
17PER1:21.607——+2.334
18LAT1:21.759——+2.486
19GIO1:21.831——+2.558
20GRO———

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:04.867
Practice 21:03.660−1.207
Qualifying1:17.825+14.165
Grand Prix1:05.619−12.206

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Spielberg in earlier seasons

20201:03.660
20191:03.987+0.327
20181:04.070+0.410

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

PER1:04.867

Single-lap pace

PER1:04.867—
VER1:04.963+0.096
BOT1:05.089+0.222
HAM1:05.120+0.253
STR1:05.396+0.529
ALB1:05.483+0.616
SAI1:05.602+0.735
GAS1:05.698+0.831
RIC1:05.769+0.902
VET1:05.770+0.903
KVY1:05.815+0.948
LEC1:05.837+0.970
OCO1:05.874+1.007
NOR1:05.908+1.041
RAI1:06.441+1.574
GRO1:06.446+1.579
AIT1:06.768+1.901
KUB1:06.797+1.930
LAT1:09.598+4.731
MAG1:39.456+34.589

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
KVYM5*1:08.025—±1.403—
BOTM5*1:09.102+1.077±0.146—
PERS91:09.556+1.531±0.812+0.200s
HAMM6*1:09.620+1.595±0.999—
RICM121:09.849+1.824±0.187−0.010s
STRS101:10.144+2.119±0.411+0.089s
SAIS7*1:10.156+2.131±0.339—
AITM91:10.853+2.828±1.110+0.281s
GROM81:10.923+2.898±0.415+0.130s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
PER16.46628.67819.7231:04.8671:04.8670.000
VER16.56128.72519.6771:04.9631:04.9630.000
HAM16.60528.86519.6001:05.0701:05.1200.050
BOT16.61828.92919.5421:05.0891:05.0890.000
STR16.57928.99419.6811:05.2541:05.3960.142
ALB16.63328.99619.7761:05.4051:05.4830.078
SAI16.61129.00719.9761:05.5941:05.6020.008
GAS16.65228.98820.0581:05.6981:05.6980.000
LEC16.84829.09019.8011:05.7391:05.8370.098
NOR16.65529.09620.0031:05.7541:05.9080.154
RIC16.65329.22319.8931:05.7691:05.7690.000
VET16.71629.14019.9141:05.7701:05.7700.000
KVY16.68429.11720.0141:05.8151:05.8150.000
OCO16.65929.16319.9941:05.8161:05.8740.058
RAI16.66929.25420.3371:06.2601:06.4410.181
GRO16.71529.53120.1981:06.4441:06.4460.002
KUB16.75829.45520.4421:06.6551:06.7970.142
AIT16.74329.73320.2921:06.7681:06.7680.000
LAT17.53630.92221.1401:09.5981:09.5980.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceH+0.994(4 drivers ran both)Monly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Racing PointPERahead of STR+0.529
Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+0.520
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.031
McLarenSAIahead of NOR+0.306
AlphaTauriGASahead of KVY+0.117
RenaultRICahead of OCO+0.105
FerrariVETahead of LEC+0.067
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of KUB+0.356
Haas F1 TeamGROahead of MAG+33.010
WilliamsAITahead of LAT+2.830

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

PER147614
VER1181767
BOT515351713
HAM4355813
STR156915
ALB7597
SAI74735212
GAS147531114
RIC1134517
VET197116
KVY111145312
LEC1935118
OCO11817710
NOR27466
RAI2687
GRO154912
AIT175913
KUB165910
LAT15
MAG12
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

VER1:03.660

Single-lap pace

VER1:03.660—
BOT1:03.703+0.043
PER1:03.877+0.217
STR1:04.241+0.581
SAI1:04.333+0.673
HAM1:04.348+0.688
ALB1:04.437+0.777
NOR1:04.541+0.881
LEC1:04.706+1.046
OCO1:04.746+1.086
GAS1:04.757+1.097
KVY1:05.050+1.390
RAI1:05.152+1.492
GIO1:05.365+1.705
RUS1:05.588+1.928
VET1:05.613+1.953
LAT1:05.655+1.995
MAG1:05.790+2.130
GRO1:06.096+2.436

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
GASS101:09.722—±0.312+0.085s
LECM7*1:09.727+0.005±0.220—
VETM6*1:09.771+0.049±0.169—
BOTS121:10.003+0.281±0.788+0.140s
PERS131:10.172+0.450±0.538+0.114s
KVYH6*1:10.183+0.461±0.228—
STRM141:10.281+0.559±0.464+0.072s
OCOS141:10.302+0.580±0.598+0.093s
RAIS6*1:10.316+0.594±0.347—
SAIM181:10.403+0.681±0.460+0.069s
ALBS5*1:10.445+0.723±0.492—
GIOS81:10.537+0.815±0.458+0.133s
RUSS7*1:10.719+0.997±0.327—
MAGS6*1:11.110+1.388±0.263—
GROM6*1:11.164+1.442±0.847—
LATS81:11.521+1.799±0.382−0.054s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER16.20728.14419.3091:03.6601:03.6600.000
BOT16.17928.39019.1341:03.7031:03.7030.000
PER16.22728.37019.2801:03.8771:03.8770.000
STR16.20028.57419.4671:04.2411:04.2410.000
SAI16.25628.56419.5131:04.3331:04.3330.000
HAM16.23028.82919.2891:04.3481:04.3480.000
ALB16.39028.66819.3791:04.4371:04.4370.000
NOR16.45528.59219.4571:04.5041:04.5410.037
LEC16.42828.67819.6001:04.7061:04.7060.000
GAS16.40828.57219.7441:04.7241:04.7570.033
OCO16.37128.69919.6761:04.7461:04.7460.000
KVY16.44128.84319.7661:05.0501:05.0500.000
RAI16.34828.92219.8471:05.1171:05.1520.035
GIO16.57628.92519.8641:05.3651:05.3650.000
RUS16.49629.14719.9451:05.5881:05.5880.000
VET16.48929.13719.9861:05.6121:05.6130.001
LAT16.66229.21719.7761:05.6551:05.6550.000
MAG16.61529.19919.9441:05.7581:05.7900.032
GRO16.58029.42820.0181:06.0261:06.0960.070

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.989(8 drivers ran both)Honly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of ALB+0.777
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.645
Racing PointPERahead of STR+0.364
McLarenSAIahead of NOR+0.208
FerrariLECahead of VET+0.907
AlphaTauriGASahead of KVY+0.293
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.213
WilliamsRUSahead of LAT+0.067
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of GRO+0.306

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER1633194
BOT3333117213
PER5331616
STR43331911
SAI44532234
HAM35433513
ALB65369
NOR87349
LEC663119117
OCO33323
GAS6533515
KVY5433784
RAI6539
GIO763119
RUS4751143
VET6731191354
LAT97510144
MAG656910
GRO955910
RIC2
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

Data is being processed
Data is being processed