F1DataGrid
Back to the 2021 season
Round 12 · 2021

BelgiumBelgian Grand Prix

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium27–29 Aug

12345678910111213141516171819
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 19° ·air 14° ·85% hum ·2.2 km/h windwet
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 19° ·air 15° ·83% hum ·1.8 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 16° ·air 14° ·93% hum ·1.4 km/h windwet
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 17° ·air 14° ·94% hum ·1.8 km/h windwet
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 15° ·air 13° ·97% hum ·1.8 km/h windwet

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—3:27.07112.5
2RUSWilliams2—+1.9959
3HAMMercedes3—+2.6017.5
4RICMcLaren4—+4.4966
5VETAston Martin5—+7.4795
6GASAlphaTauri6—+10.1774
7OCOAlpine81+11.5793
8LECFerrari91+12.6082
9LATWilliams101+15.4851
10SAIFerrari111+16.1660.5
11ALOAlpine121+20.590
12BOTMercedes131+22.414
13GIOAlfa Romeo Racing141+24.163
14NORMcLaren151+27.110
15TSUAlphaTauri161+28.329
16MSCHaas F1 Team171+29.507
17MAZHaas F1 Team181+31.993
18RAIAlfa Romeo Racing——+36.054
19PERRed Bull Racing——+38.205
20STRAston Martin191+44.108

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:58.7171:56.5591:59.765
2RUS1:59.8641:56.9502:00.086+0.321
3HAM1:59.2181:56.2292:00.099+0.334
4RIC2:01.5831:57.1272:00.864+1.099
5VET2:00.1751:56.8142:00.935+1.170
6GAS2:00.3871:56.4402:01.164+1.399
7PER1:59.3341:56.8862:02.112+2.347
8BOT1:59.8701:56.2952:02.502+2.737
9OCO2:01.8241:57.3542:03.513+3.748
10NOR1:58.3011:56.025—+-3.740
11LEC2:00.7281:57.721—+-2.044
12LAT2:00.9661:58.056—+-1.709
13SAI2:01.1841:58.137—+-1.628
14ALO2:01.6531:58.205—+-1.560
15STR2:01.5971:58.231—+-1.534
16GIO2:02.306——+2.541
17TSU2:02.413——+2.648
18MSC2:03.973——+4.208
19RAI2:04.452——+4.687
20MAZ2:04.939——+5.174

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:45.199
Practice 21:44.472−0.727
Practice 31:56.924+12.452
Qualifying1:56.025−0.899
Grand Prix3:27.071+91.046

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Spa-Francorchamps in earlier seasons

20211:44.472
20191:44.123−0.349
20181:42.661−1.811

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

BOT1:45.199

Single-lap pace

BOT1:45.199—
VER1:45.363+0.164
GAS1:45.699+0.500
LEC1:45.818+0.619
SAI1:45.935+0.736
PER1:46.127+0.928
VET1:46.177+0.978
NOR1:46.336+1.137
OCO1:46.497+1.298
ALO1:46.612+1.413
STR1:46.649+1.450
RIC1:46.683+1.484
GIO1:46.755+1.556
RUS1:46.772+1.573
TSU1:46.928+1.729
LAT1:47.101+1.902
RAI1:48.125+2.926
HAM1:48.224+3.025
MAZ1:48.705+3.506
MSC1:49.059+3.860

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
LECH5*1:48.302—±0.749—
BOTH6*1:48.624+0.322±0.374—
TSUH6*1:49.196+0.894±0.718—
HAMH6*1:49.284+0.982±0.726—
LATS6*1:52.540+4.238±0.519—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER31.15244.77229.1591:45.0831:45.3630.280
BOT30.70345.45729.0391:45.1991:45.1990.000
GAS30.92945.38929.3811:45.6991:45.6990.000
LEC31.03345.51529.1931:45.7411:45.8180.077
SAI30.85545.70929.2991:45.8631:45.9350.072
HAM30.80645.22129.8701:45.8971:48.2242.327
PER31.19845.52129.2991:46.0181:46.1270.109
VET31.13945.56129.4771:46.1771:46.1770.000
NOR31.16945.50529.5481:46.2221:46.3360.114
OCO31.06346.11229.2151:46.3901:46.4970.107
ALO30.94946.05429.3941:46.3971:46.6120.215
STR31.10245.73129.6761:46.5091:46.6490.140
RIC31.12245.89429.6291:46.6451:46.6830.038
GIO31.24745.89229.5151:46.6541:46.7550.101
TSU31.15546.28129.3171:46.7531:46.9280.175
RUS31.13945.74529.8881:46.7721:46.7720.000
LAT31.19046.30329.6081:47.1011:47.1010.000
RAI31.14547.24929.6011:47.9951:48.1250.130
MAZ31.28747.22529.7001:48.2121:48.7050.493
MSC31.40746.97129.9851:48.3631:49.0590.696

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.067(7 drivers ran both)H+1.159(11 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesBOTahead of HAM+3.025
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.764
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+1.229
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.117
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+0.472
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.347
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.115
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of RAI+1.370
WilliamsRUSahead of LAT+0.329
Haas F1 TeamMAZahead of MSC+0.354

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

BOT111321
VER1751
GAS166511
LEC11917
SAI118181
PER11051
VET17236
NOR3311
OCO178
ALO169
STR171334
RIC161615
GIO1817
RUS1657
TSU11251
LAT1559
RAI1815
HAM111311
MAZ187
MSC1851
SSoftMMediumHHardIInter

Practice 2

VER1:44.472

Single-lap pace

VER1:44.472—
BOT1:44.513+0.041
HAM1:44.544+0.072
ALO1:44.953+0.481
GAS1:44.965+0.493
STR1:45.180+0.708
OCO1:45.302+0.830
VET1:45.336+0.864
NOR1:45.386+0.914
PER1:45.404+0.932
SAI1:45.517+1.045
TSU1:45.758+1.286
GIO1:45.789+1.317
RAI1:45.967+1.495
RIC1:46.118+1.646
LAT1:46.198+1.726
RUS1:46.665+2.193
LEC1:46.836+2.364
MAZ1:47.335+2.863
MSC1:47.529+3.057

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER30.97644.41628.7261:44.1181:44.4720.354
HAM30.66544.77828.7601:44.2031:44.5440.341
BOT30.74844.96928.6521:44.3691:44.5130.144
GAS30.72244.97929.0601:44.7611:44.9650.204
ALO30.57945.55628.8181:44.9531:44.9530.000
NOR31.08444.95829.0701:45.1121:45.3860.274
STR30.84545.16729.1681:45.1801:45.1800.000
PER30.95045.25028.9831:45.1831:45.4040.221
OCO30.55145.71229.0391:45.3021:45.3020.000
VET30.79445.42829.1141:45.3361:45.3360.000
SAI30.98445.33429.1991:45.5171:45.5170.000
TSU30.84645.76529.0851:45.6961:45.7580.062
GIO30.97245.44229.3171:45.7311:45.7890.058
RAI30.81345.71429.2101:45.7371:45.9670.230
LEC30.93946.01229.1101:46.0611:46.8360.775
RIC31.11345.68129.3241:46.1181:46.1180.000
LAT30.91746.10829.1731:46.1981:46.1980.000
RUS31.56945.29529.7211:46.5851:46.6650.080
MSC31.19246.44029.5901:47.2221:47.5290.307
MAZ31.23946.53029.5661:47.3351:47.3350.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.582(13 drivers ran both)H+1.102(5 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.932
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.031
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.349
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.793
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.156
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.732
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+1.319
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of RAI+0.178
WilliamsLATahead of RUS+0.467
Haas F1 TeamMAZahead of MSC+0.194

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER533
BOT133124
HAM4414
ALO744
GAS1754
STR6313
OCO744
VET15514
NOR11033
PER634
SAI3533
TSU854
GIO853
RAI18153
RIC743
LAT55123
RUS4514
LEC724
MAZ553
MSC653
SSoftMMediumHHardIInter

Practice 3

VER1:56.924

Single-lap pace

VER1:56.924—
PER1:57.871+0.947
HAM1:57.996+1.072
NOR1:58.509+1.585
OCO1:58.913+1.989
STR1:59.205+2.281
GAS1:59.324+2.400
VET1:59.436+2.512
RUS1:59.492+2.568
ALO1:59.613+2.689
BOT1:59.808+2.884
LAT1:59.981+3.057
RIC2:00.456+3.532
SAI2:00.749+3.825
MSC2:01.269+4.345
LEC2:01.370+4.446
TSU2:01.510+4.586
GIO2:01.512+4.588
MAZ2:01.792+4.868
RAI2:04.382+7.458

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
GIOI5*2:03.509—±0.812—
MAZI6*2:07.734+4.225±1.038—
MSCI5*2:08.124+4.615±1.326—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER32.28953.16531.0241:56.4781:56.9240.446
HAM32.80853.63231.1841:57.6241:57.9960.372
PER33.08353.05731.6711:57.8111:57.8710.060
NOR33.09853.44631.5831:58.1271:58.5090.382
OCO33.11453.68232.1171:58.9131:58.9130.000
STR33.16354.50531.5121:59.1801:59.2050.025
GAS32.99554.68831.6091:59.2921:59.3240.032
VET33.17054.48331.7831:59.4361:59.4360.000
ALO33.36154.19031.9261:59.4771:59.6130.136
RUS33.10854.85431.5301:59.4921:59.4920.000
BOT33.37254.46031.8161:59.6481:59.8080.160
LAT33.56054.30532.1161:59.9811:59.9810.000
RIC33.05755.62331.7762:00.4562:00.4560.000
SAI33.26155.42131.9272:00.6092:00.7490.140
GIO33.69155.74831.6752:01.1142:01.5120.398
LEC33.65055.79531.7572:01.2022:01.3700.168
MSC33.84855.48531.8922:01.2252:01.2690.044
TSU33.36555.82432.0632:01.2522:01.5100.258
MAZ34.04955.32832.3902:01.7672:01.7920.025
RAI34.71457.37832.2902:04.3822:04.3820.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.947
MercedesHAMahead of BOT+1.812
McLarenNORahead of RIC+1.947
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.700
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.231
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+2.186
WilliamsRUSahead of LAT+0.489
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.621
Haas F1 TeamMSCahead of MAZ+0.523
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of RAI+2.870

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER811
PER7
HAM54
NOR6311
OCO18411
STR88
GAS8114
VET87
RUS63
ALO79
BOT761
LAT614
RIC7321
SAI7352
MSC3618
LEC527
TSU5511116
GIO8111
MAZ4519
RAI3
SSoftIInterWWet