F1DataGrid
Back to the 2021 season
Round 10 · 2021Sprint

United KingdomBritish Grand Prix

Silverstone, United Kingdom16–18 Jul

123456789101112131415161718
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 46° ·air 25° ·51% hum ·1.8 km/h wind
  2. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 39° ·air 25° ·54% hum ·2.2 km/h wind
  3. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 44° ·air 25° ·50% hum ·1.8 km/h wind
  4. Sprint
    Data published
    track 48° ·air 27° ·46% hum ·1.6 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 51° ·air 30° ·37% hum ·1.1 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1HAMMercedes211:58:23.28425
2LECFerrari42+3.87118
3BOTMercedes3—+11.12515
4NORMcLaren51+28.57312
5RICMcLaren61+42.62410
6SAIFerrari104+43.4548
7ALOAlpine7—+72.0936
8STRAston Martin146+74.2894
9OCOAlpine9—+76.1622
10TSUAlphaTauri166+82.0651
11GASAlphaTauri11—+85.327
12RUSWilliams12—+1 Lap
13GIOAlfa Romeo Racing152+1 Lap
14LATWilliams173+1 Lap
15RAIAlfa Romeo Racing132+1 Lap
16PERRed Bull Racing——+1 Lap
17MAZHaas F1 Team192+1 Lap
18MSCHaas F1 Team18—+1 Lap
19VETAston Martin811Retired
20VERRed Bull Racing119Collision

Sprint result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing2125:38.4263
2HAMMercedes11+1.4302
3BOTMercedes3—+7.5021
4LECFerrari4—+11.278
5NORMcLaren61+24.111
6RICMcLaren71+30.959
7ALOAlpine114+43.527
8VETAston Martin102+44.439
9RUSWilliams81+46.652
10OCOAlpine133+47.395
11SAIFerrari92+47.798
12GASAlphaTauri12—+48.763
13RAIAlfa Romeo Racing174+50.677
14STRAston Martin151+52.179
15GIOAlfa Romeo Racing141+53.225
16TSUAlphaTauri16—+53.567
17LATWilliams181+55.162
18MSCHaas F1 Team191+68.213
19MAZHaas F1 Team201+77.648
20PERRed Bull Racing515Vibrations

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1HAM1:26.7861:26.0231:26.134
2VER1:26.7511:26.3151:26.209+0.075
3BOT1:27.4871:26.7641:26.328+0.194
4LEC1:27.0511:26.9191:26.828+0.694
5PER1:27.1211:27.0731:26.844+0.710
6NOR1:27.4441:27.2201:26.897+0.763
7RIC1:27.3231:27.1251:26.899+0.765
8RUS1:27.6711:27.0801:26.971+0.837
9SAI1:27.3371:26.8481:27.007+0.873
10VET1:27.4931:27.1031:27.179+1.045
11ALO1:27.5801:27.245—+1.111
12GAS1:27.6001:27.273—+1.139
13OCO1:27.4151:27.340—+1.206
14GIO1:27.5951:27.617—+1.483
15STR1:28.0171:27.665—+1.531
16TSU1:28.043——+1.909
17RAI1:28.062——+1.928
18LAT1:28.254——+2.120
19MSC1:28.738——+2.604
20MAZ1:29.051——+2.917

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:27.035
Qualifying1:26.023−1.012
Practice 21:29.902+3.879
Sprint1:29.937+0.035
Grand Prix1:28.617−1.320

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Silverstone in earlier seasons

20211:27.035
20191:25.905−1.130
20181:26.722−0.313

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

VER1:27.035

Single-lap pace

VER1:27.035—
NOR1:27.814+0.779
HAM1:27.815+0.780
LEC1:27.828+0.793
BOT1:27.897+0.862
SAI1:27.923+0.888
VET1:28.062+1.027
PER1:28.163+1.128
RIC1:28.211+1.176
OCO1:28.415+1.380
GAS1:28.449+1.414
TSU1:28.600+1.565
GIO1:28.827+1.792
ALO1:28.873+1.838
RAI1:29.220+2.185
LAT1:29.227+2.192
MSC1:29.227+2.192
STR1:29.597+2.562
MAZ1:29.808+2.773
RUS1:29.857+2.822

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
HAMM111:30.693—±0.558+0.112s
OCOH5*1:30.766+0.073±0.741—
BOTM141:31.204+0.511±0.891+0.145s
ALOH6*1:31.719+1.026±0.626—
TSUM7*1:31.902+1.209±0.363—
LECH7*1:32.743+2.050±0.619—
VERS5*1:32.754+2.061±0.204—
RUSH7*1:33.029+2.336±0.534—
NORH6*1:33.125+2.432±0.419—
RICH7*1:33.547+2.854±0.595—
MSCM5*1:33.603+2.910±0.581—
LATH101:33.731+3.038±0.557+0.055s
MAZM5*1:34.092+3.399±0.951—
RAIH5*1:34.486+3.793±0.975—
GIOH7*1:34.497+3.804±0.528—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER28.00535.27723.7531:27.0351:27.0350.000
NOR28.10035.67024.0261:27.7961:27.8140.018
BOT28.04235.61624.1391:27.7971:27.8970.100
HAM28.08335.64824.0701:27.8011:27.8150.014
LEC28.00935.61724.1951:27.8211:27.8280.007
SAI27.94235.73724.2441:27.9231:27.9230.000
VET28.08335.84724.1321:28.0621:28.0620.000
PER28.20035.67524.2131:28.0881:28.1630.075
RIC28.17435.80524.1601:28.1391:28.2110.072
GAS28.16235.90124.3051:28.3681:28.4490.081
OCO28.14636.02524.2441:28.4151:28.4150.000
TSU28.31435.89524.3271:28.5361:28.6000.064
GIO28.17936.05824.4441:28.6811:28.8270.146
ALO28.29536.08624.3231:28.7041:28.8730.169
RAI28.54236.26224.3331:29.1371:29.2200.083
MSC28.30536.44524.4401:29.1901:29.2270.037
LAT28.60336.14524.4791:29.2271:29.2270.000
STR28.15436.37824.7461:29.2781:29.5970.319
MAZ28.30337.05624.4491:29.8081:29.8080.000
RUS28.66836.55924.6121:29.8391:29.8570.018

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.562(12 drivers ran both)Honly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+1.128
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.397
MercedesHAMahead of BOT+0.082
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.095
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+1.535
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.458
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.151
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of RAI+0.393
WilliamsLATahead of RUS+0.630
Haas F1 TeamMSCahead of MAZ+0.581

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER55310
NOR95633
HAM31836
LEC9179
BOT31863
SAI101833
VET17537
PER5758
RIC953533
OCO987
GAS9658
TSU7958
GIO9710
ALO1068
RAI9711
LAT15183
MSC81753
STR16536
MAZ81653
RUS512273
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

VER1:29.902

Single-lap pace

VER1:29.902—
LEC1:30.277+0.375
SAI1:30.507+0.605
NOR1:30.670+0.768
OCO1:30.707+0.805
PER1:30.800+0.898
RIC1:30.825+0.923
HAM1:31.131+1.229
BOT1:31.180+1.278
GAS1:31.188+1.286
VET1:31.224+1.322
RUS1:31.237+1.335
GIO1:31.263+1.361
ALO1:31.289+1.387
RAI1:31.328+1.426
LAT1:31.337+1.435
TSU1:31.404+1.502
STR1:32.041+2.139
MAZ1:32.474+2.572
MSC1:34.017+4.115

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERM91:31.194—±0.430−0.010s
NORM7*1:31.495+0.301±0.206—
RICM81:31.550+0.356±0.376−0.040s
PERM101:31.768+0.574±0.226+0.000s
BOTH91:31.863+0.669±0.251+0.047s
GASS91:31.994+0.800±0.609+0.145s
RAIS81:32.527+1.333±0.454+0.142s
RUSM121:32.540+1.346±0.508−0.024s
LATM101:32.568+1.374±0.516+0.045s
VETM131:32.595+1.401±0.449+0.056s
GIOS131:32.595+1.401±0.467+0.059s
OCOS111:32.721+1.527±0.390+0.036s
STRM101:32.836+1.642±0.273+0.027s
HAMH81:32.847+1.653±0.239−0.024s
TSUS161:32.924+1.730±0.656+0.072s
SAIM91:33.901+2.707±0.250−0.036s
ALOM111:34.030+2.836±0.207+0.002s
LECH101:34.258+3.064±0.264+0.031s
MAZM111:35.966+4.772±0.490+0.086s
MSCM111:36.157+4.963±0.556−0.037s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER28.72036.49224.6901:29.9021:29.9020.000
LEC28.55936.59224.9841:30.1351:30.2770.142
SAI28.76836.74524.7771:30.2901:30.5070.217
PER28.98236.67824.9141:30.5741:30.8000.226
OCO28.86736.61225.1171:30.5961:30.7070.111
NOR28.96936.78725.0601:30.8161:31.0300.214
GAS28.85236.90125.1401:30.8931:31.1880.295
HAM28.86236.93725.1361:30.9351:31.1310.196
RIC28.97536.90025.0611:30.9361:31.0340.098
BOT28.94137.01125.0331:30.9851:31.1800.195
RAI29.09037.11424.9011:31.1051:31.3280.223
LAT28.92037.24325.0321:31.1951:31.3370.142
ALO28.92736.96325.3281:31.2181:31.2890.071
GIO28.87337.20925.1431:31.2251:31.2630.038
RUS28.83137.20125.2051:31.2371:31.2370.000
TSU29.09436.98725.2141:31.2951:31.4040.109
VET29.09937.25725.1791:31.5351:31.5930.058
STR28.93737.47025.2631:31.6701:32.0410.371
MAZ29.16438.01425.2961:32.4741:32.4740.000
MSC29.63638.45325.4841:33.5731:34.0170.444

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM−0.284(7 drivers ran both)Honly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.898
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.230
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.155
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.582
MercedesHAMahead of BOT+0.049
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.216
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+0.817
WilliamsRUSahead of LAT+0.100
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of RAI+0.065
Haas F1 TeamMAZahead of MSC+1.543

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER149
LEC11411103
SAI11311013
NOR811113
OCO14116
PER14184
RIC811013
HAM112123
BOT12123
GAS99112
VET2310154
RUS511413
GIO1217
ALO14103
RAI10106
LAT11111133
TSU71186
STR239143
MAZ331312
MSC31312
SSoftMMediumHHard