F1DataGrid
Back to the 2021 season
Round 07 · 2021

FranceFrench Grand Prix

Le Castellet, France18–20 Jun

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 41° ·air 26° ·52% hum ·3.6 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 47° ·air 27° ·44% hum ·3.6 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 37° ·air 26° ·54% hum ·2.5 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 44° ·air 29° ·43% hum ·1.1 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 35° ·air 25° ·59% hum ·4.3 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—1:27:25.77026
2HAMMercedes2—+2.90418
3PERRed Bull Racing41+8.81115
4BOTMercedes31+14.61812
5NORMcLaren83+64.03210
6RICMcLaren104+75.8578
7GASAlphaTauri61+76.5966
8ALOAlpine91+77.6954
9VETAston Martin123+79.6662
10STRAston Martin199+91.9461
11SAIFerrari56+99.337
12RUSWilliams142+1 Lap
13TSUAlphaTauri——+1 Lap
14OCOAlpine113+1 Lap
15GIOAlfa Romeo Racing132+1 Lap
16LECFerrari79+1 Lap
17RAIAlfa Romeo Racing17—+1 Lap
18LATWilliams162+1 Lap
19MSCHaas F1 Team154+1 Lap
20MAZHaas F1 Team182+1 Lap

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:31.0011:31.0801:29.990
2HAM1:31.2371:30.7881:30.248+0.258
3BOT1:31.6691:30.7351:30.376+0.386
4PER1:31.5601:30.9711:30.445+0.455
5SAI1:32.0791:31.1461:30.840+0.850
6GAS1:31.8981:31.3531:30.868+0.878
7LEC1:32.2091:31.5671:30.987+0.997
8NOR1:31.7331:31.5421:31.252+1.262
9ALO1:32.1581:31.5491:31.340+1.350
10RIC1:32.1811:31.6151:31.382+1.392
11OCO1:32.1391:31.736—+1.746
12VET1:32.1321:31.767—+1.777
13GIO1:32.7221:31.813—+1.823
14RUS1:33.0601:32.065—+2.075
15MSC1:32.942——+2.952
16LAT1:33.062——+3.072
17RAI1:33.354——+3.364
18MAZ1:33.554——+3.564
19STR———
20TSU———

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:33.448
Practice 21:32.872−0.576
Practice 31:31.300−1.572
Qualifying1:29.990−1.310
Grand Prix1:36.404+6.414

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Le Castellet in earlier seasons

20211:31.300
20191:30.159−1.141
20181:32.231+0.931

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

BOT1:33.448

Single-lap pace

BOT1:33.448—
HAM1:33.783+0.335
VER1:33.880+0.432
PER1:34.193+0.745
OCO1:34.329+0.881
RIC1:34.644+1.196
ALO1:34.693+1.245
GAS1:34.699+1.251
NOR1:34.707+1.259
TSU1:34.847+1.399
LEC1:34.950+1.502
GIO1:35.116+1.668
RAI1:35.135+1.687
STR1:35.275+1.827
VET1:35.289+1.841
SAI1:35.342+1.894
LAT1:35.612+2.164
MAZ1:36.651+3.203
MSC1:37.329+3.881
NIS1:37.881+4.433

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
BOTH6*1:38.822—±0.273—
HAMS5*1:39.207+0.385±0.319—
VERS5*1:39.287+0.465±0.330—
SAIH81:39.392+0.570±0.294+0.066s
STRS6*1:40.912+2.090±0.259—
MAZH7*1:41.484+2.662±0.311—
LATS6*1:41.726+2.904±0.503—
MSCS6*1:42.792+3.970±0.353—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
BOT23.27928.39941.7701:33.4481:33.4480.000
VER23.26928.38841.9461:33.6031:33.8800.277
HAM23.27528.44642.0621:33.7831:33.7830.000
PER23.57128.50441.9161:33.9911:34.1930.202
OCO23.41928.46242.1921:34.0731:34.3290.256
NOR23.39828.41642.3741:34.1881:34.7070.519
GAS23.59828.52542.3221:34.4451:34.6990.254
ALO23.58328.57942.3981:34.5601:34.6930.133
RIC23.58828.65042.3291:34.5671:34.6440.077
TSU23.54528.74842.3441:34.6371:34.8470.210
LEC23.65028.61842.5631:34.8311:34.9500.119
GIO23.79428.65842.5181:34.9701:35.1160.146
RAI23.62928.68942.7131:35.0311:35.1350.104
VET23.64728.69442.8131:35.1541:35.2890.135
STR23.79728.73242.7451:35.2741:35.2750.001
SAI23.78128.95942.6021:35.3421:35.3420.000
LAT23.96028.70342.9491:35.6121:35.6120.000
MAZ24.31029.11642.8901:36.3161:36.6510.335
NIS24.45729.20043.2811:36.9381:37.8810.943
MSC24.61628.98543.7281:37.3291:37.3290.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceH+0.666(12 drivers ran both)Monly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.335
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.313
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.364
McLarenRICahead of NOR+0.063
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.148
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.392
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of RAI+0.019
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.014
WilliamsLATahead of NIS+2.269
Haas F1 TeamMAZahead of MSC+0.678

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

BOT346110
HAM759
VER8438
PER7747
OCO5956
RIC85533
ALO11757
GAS776
NOR713514
TSU75811
LEC531654
GIO915341
RAI81434
STR968
VET2410
SAI722112
LAT868
MAZ7710
MSC158
NIS178
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

VER1:32.872

Single-lap pace

VER1:32.872—
BOT1:32.880+0.008
HAM1:33.125+0.253
ALO1:33.340+0.468
LEC1:33.550+0.678
OCO1:33.685+0.813
GAS1:33.696+0.824
SAI1:33.698+0.826
RAI1:33.786+0.914
NOR1:33.822+0.950
GIO1:33.831+0.959
PER1:33.921+1.049
TSU1:33.955+1.083
RIC1:34.079+1.207
VET1:34.447+1.575
STR1:34.632+1.760
RUS1:35.266+2.394
LAT1:35.331+2.459
MSC1:35.512+2.640
MAZ1:35.551+2.679

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
BOTM6*1:37.624—±0.373—
VERM81:38.310+0.686±0.877+0.198s
HAMM6*1:38.320+0.696±0.486—
LECH5*1:38.667+1.043±0.532—
ALOH81:38.768+1.144±0.364+0.094s
PERM7*1:38.774+1.150±0.731—
OCOM81:39.208+1.584±0.435+0.127s
GASS5*1:39.330+1.706±0.546—
TSUM5*1:39.361+1.737±0.520—
VETM91:39.653+2.029±0.230+0.039s
RUSM101:39.794+2.170±0.448−0.112s
GIOM7*1:39.893+2.269±0.393—
STRM81:39.968+2.344±0.484+0.081s
LATH101:40.165+2.541±0.278−0.034s
NORS7*1:40.189+2.565±0.599—
MSCM91:41.278+3.654±0.339+0.073s
MAZS5*1:42.231+4.607±0.611—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
BOT23.03428.17641.5151:32.7251:32.8800.155
VER23.00328.36641.5031:32.8721:32.8720.000
HAM23.18028.15541.6711:33.0061:33.1250.119
ALO23.14328.12441.8661:33.1331:33.3400.207
LEC23.26928.51841.7631:33.5501:33.5500.000
GAS23.19428.37541.9951:33.5641:33.6960.132
OCO23.34028.32841.9061:33.5741:33.6850.111
NOR23.26728.50441.8591:33.6301:33.8220.192
PER23.30328.53841.8061:33.6471:33.9210.274
RAI23.39028.31841.9701:33.6781:33.7860.108
SAI23.10828.52542.0651:33.6981:33.6980.000
GIO23.46528.36941.9971:33.8311:33.8310.000
TSU23.27228.49042.1931:33.9551:33.9550.000
RIC23.25228.52742.2521:34.0311:34.0790.048
STR23.63928.47242.2991:34.4101:34.6320.222
VET23.38028.45842.6091:34.4471:34.4470.000
LAT23.88428.76142.5461:35.1911:35.3310.140
RUS23.93328.74742.5861:35.2661:35.2660.000
MSC23.84028.64143.0311:35.5121:35.5120.000
MAZ23.79528.91242.8061:35.5131:35.5510.038

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.602(17 drivers ran both)H+0.885(3 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+1.049
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.245
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.345
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.148
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.259
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.045
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.257
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+0.185
WilliamsRUSahead of LAT+0.065
Haas F1 TeamMSCahead of MAZ+0.039

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER63111
BOT53379
HAM6611
ALO8611
LEC74318
OCO15611
GAS9673
SAI814146
RAI96164
NOR61692
GIO71339
PER633111
TSU85372
RIC95163
VET3333112
STR335112
RUS56212
LAT56212
MSC9411
MAZ869
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

VER1:31.300

Single-lap pace

VER1:31.300—
BOT1:32.047+0.747
SAI1:32.195+0.895
PER1:32.238+0.938
HAM1:32.266+0.966
NOR1:32.336+1.036
ALO1:32.624+1.324
OCO1:32.681+1.381
GAS1:32.707+1.407
RIC1:32.759+1.459
LEC1:32.820+1.520
GIO1:33.017+1.717
STR1:33.051+1.751
VET1:33.200+1.900
RAI1:33.328+2.028
RUS1:33.364+2.064
TSU1:33.424+2.124
LAT1:33.584+2.284
MSC1:34.143+2.843
MAZ1:34.642+3.342

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER22.87427.63540.7911:31.3001:31.3000.000
BOT22.83227.93241.2831:32.0471:32.0470.000
SAI22.92527.95441.2691:32.1481:32.1950.047
PER23.03827.93141.2261:32.1951:32.2380.043
HAM22.90428.01241.3501:32.2661:32.2660.000
NOR22.94228.06241.3321:32.3361:32.3360.000
OCO22.97427.94841.5931:32.5151:32.6810.166
GAS22.92728.10641.5671:32.6001:32.7070.107
ALO23.05628.00841.5601:32.6241:32.6240.000
LEC23.00728.07041.6771:32.7541:32.8200.066
RIC23.05928.17241.5281:32.7591:32.7590.000
GIO23.05428.12041.7651:32.9391:33.0170.078
STR23.19028.05041.8111:33.0511:33.0510.000
VET23.20028.06541.8941:33.1591:33.2000.041
RAI23.11528.25141.8011:33.1671:33.3280.161
RUS23.25828.19141.8241:33.2731:33.3640.091
TSU23.14628.34041.9341:33.4201:33.4240.004
LAT23.38128.05342.0071:33.4411:33.5840.143
MSC23.59728.32642.0691:33.9921:34.1430.151
MAZ23.65628.52942.4571:34.6421:34.6420.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceHonly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.938
MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.219
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.625
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.423
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.057
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.717
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of RAI+0.311
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.149
WilliamsRUSahead of LAT+0.220
Haas F1 TeamMSCahead of MAZ+0.499

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER6113
BOT333311
SAI35333
PER61611
HAM33333
NOR5351
ALO71511
OCO8611
GAS81511
RIC7511
LEC52341
GIO33335
STR96
VET1161
RAI8134
RUS8611
TSU1034
LAT71512
MSC65111
MAZ55111
SSoftHHard