F1DataGrid
Back to the 2021 season
Round 14 · 2021Sprint

ItalyItalian Grand Prix

Monza, Italy10–12 Sept

1234567891011
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 39° ·air 27° ·36% hum ·1.1 km/h wind
  2. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 32° ·air 25° ·44% hum ·0.7 km/h wind
  3. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 38° ·air 26° ·49% hum ·1.1 km/h wind
  4. Sprint
    Data published
    track 43° ·air 28° ·37% hum ·1.4 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 44° ·air 29° ·34% hum ·1.1 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1RICMcLaren211:21:54.36526
2NORMcLaren31+1.74718
3BOTMercedes1916+4.92115
4LECFerrari51+7.30912
5PERRed Bull Racing83+8.72310
6SAIFerrari6—+10.5358
7STRAston Martin92+15.8046
8ALOAlpine102+17.2014
9RUSWilliams145+19.7422
10OCOAlpine122+20.8681
11LATWilliams132+23.743
12VETAston Martin111+24.621
13GIOAlfa Romeo Racing76+27.216
14KUBAlfa Romeo Racing173+29.769
15MSCHaas F1 Team183+51.088
16MAZHaas F1 Team16—Power Unit
17HAMMercedes413Collision
18VERRed Bull Racing117Collision
19GASAlphaTauri——Suspension
20TSUAlphaTauri——Brakes

Sprint result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1BOTMercedes1—27:54.0783
2VERRed Bull Racing31+2.3252
3RICMcLaren52+14.5341
4NORMcLaren4—+18.835
5HAMMercedes23+20.011
6LECFerrari82+23.442
7SAIFerrari7—+27.952
8GIOAlfa Romeo Racing102+31.089
9PERRed Bull Racing9—+31.680
10STRAston Martin122+38.671
11ALOAlpine132+39.795
12VETAston Martin111+41.177
13OCOAlpine141+43.373
14LATWilliams162+45.977
15RUSWilliams15—+46.821
16TSUAlphaTauri171+49.977
17MAZHaas F1 Team203+62.599
18KUBAlfa Romeo Racing191+65.096
19MSCHaas F1 Team181+66.154
20GASAlphaTauri614Accident

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1BOT1:20.6851:20.0321:19.555
2HAM1:20.5431:19.9361:19.651+0.096
3VER1:21.0351:20.2291:19.966+0.411
4NOR1:20.9161:20.0591:19.989+0.434
5RIC1:21.2921:20.4351:19.995+0.440
6GAS1:21.4401:20.5561:20.260+0.705
7SAI1:21.1181:20.7501:20.462+0.907
8LEC1:21.2191:20.7671:20.510+0.955
9PER1:21.3081:20.8821:20.611+1.056
10GIO1:21.1971:20.7261:20.808+1.253
11VET1:21.3941:20.913—+1.358
12STR1:21.4151:21.020—+1.465
13ALO1:21.4871:21.069—+1.514
14OCO1:21.5001:21.103—+1.548
15RUS1:21.8901:21.392—+1.837
16LAT1:21.925——+2.370
17TSU1:21.973——+2.418
18MSC1:22.248——+2.693
19KUB1:22.530——+2.975
20MAZ1:22.716——+3.161

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:20.926
Qualifying1:19.555−1.371
Practice 21:23.246+3.691
Sprint1:23.502+0.256
Grand Prix1:24.812+1.310

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Monza in earlier seasons

20211:20.926
20191:20.294−0.632
20181:20.509−0.417

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

HAM1:20.926

Single-lap pace

HAM1:20.926—
VER1:21.378+0.452
BOT1:21.451+0.525
STR1:21.676+0.750
GAS1:21.719+0.793
VET1:21.824+0.898
SAI1:21.914+0.988
ALO1:21.926+1.000
RIC1:22.003+1.077
PER1:22.039+1.113
LEC1:22.102+1.176
NOR1:22.103+1.177
GIO1:22.270+1.344
TSU1:22.530+1.604
OCO1:22.534+1.608
KUB1:23.009+2.083
RUS1:23.092+2.166
LAT1:23.442+2.516
MAZ1:23.445+2.519
MSC1:23.551+2.625

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
HAMM7*1:24.410—±0.232—
BOTM91:24.681+0.271±0.230−0.002s
ALOH5*1:24.774+0.364±0.323—
OCOH6*1:24.956+0.546±0.324—
SAIH6*1:25.390+0.980±0.314—
NORH5*1:25.610+1.200±0.373—
RICH5*1:25.917+1.507±0.285—
GIOH7*1:26.066+1.656±0.361—
TSUH5*1:26.355+1.945±0.304—
LATH101:26.497+2.087±0.411−0.106s
RUSH101:26.543+2.133±0.261−0.032s
KUBH6*1:26.877+2.467±0.918—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
HAM27.04227.19926.6851:20.9261:20.9260.000
VER27.05427.30127.0231:21.3781:21.3780.000
BOT27.15327.27027.0281:21.4511:21.4510.000
GAS27.39527.25327.0101:21.6581:21.7190.061
STR27.14927.33127.1961:21.6761:21.6760.000
SAI27.30827.40527.0771:21.7901:21.9140.124
VET27.30627.28527.2331:21.8241:21.8240.000
ALO27.12227.42127.2891:21.8321:21.9260.094
LEC27.46427.43027.0621:21.9561:22.1020.146
PER27.27027.54727.1601:21.9771:22.0390.062
RIC27.34627.58127.0761:22.0031:22.0030.000
OCO27.21727.60727.2501:22.0741:22.5340.460
NOR27.44627.59327.0641:22.1031:22.1030.000
GIO27.21227.79527.2631:22.2701:22.2700.000
TSU27.41027.63927.4811:22.5301:22.5300.000
KUB27.41527.79527.6131:22.8231:23.0090.186
RUS27.41227.83027.6361:22.8781:23.0920.214
LAT27.40128.18427.8571:23.4421:23.4420.000
MAZ27.52428.07827.8431:23.4451:23.4450.000
MSC27.40528.12727.9441:23.4761:23.5510.075

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.511(9 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesHAMahead of BOT+0.525
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.661
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.148
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.811
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.188
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.608
McLarenRICahead of NOR+0.100
Alfa Romeo RacingGIOahead of KUB+0.739
WilliamsRUSahead of LAT+0.350
Haas F1 TeamMAZahead of MSC+0.106

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

HAM5310352
VER8545
BOT612362
STR29561
GAS8578
VET210662
SAI91655
ALO1077
RIC8595
PER7556
LEC81655
NOR131535
GIO101555
TSU9778
OCO1377
KUB911116
RUS512167
LAT712191
MAZ91751
MSC91751
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

HAM1:23.246

Single-lap pace

HAM1:23.246—
BOT1:23.468+0.222
VER1:23.662+0.416
PER1:23.917+0.671
OCO1:24.263+1.017
KUB1:24.280+1.034
GIO1:24.502+1.256
ALO1:24.539+1.293
GAS1:24.654+1.408
NOR1:24.665+1.419
LEC1:24.770+1.524
RIC1:24.774+1.528
LAT1:24.805+1.559
RUS1:25.083+1.837
TSU1:25.422+2.176
MAZ1:25.729+2.483
STR1:25.763+2.517
VET1:25.935+2.689
MSC1:26.012+2.766
SAI1:26.124+2.878

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERS81:24.307—±0.457+0.151s
PERS111:25.140+0.833±0.755+0.153s
LATS91:25.506+1.199±0.308+0.056s
GIOS101:25.520+1.213±0.476+0.135s
NORM91:25.537+1.230±0.584+0.200s
GASS91:25.551+1.244±0.674+0.191s
BOTH7*1:25.800+1.493±0.115—
HAMS7*1:25.813+1.506±0.296—
RUSM111:26.007+1.700±0.553+0.109s
VETH5*1:26.279+1.972±0.154—
RICS81:26.322+2.015±0.277+0.091s
STRH6*1:26.362+2.055±0.267—
TSUM131:26.510+2.203±0.415+0.028s
SAIM7*1:26.622+2.315±0.356—
LECS91:26.644+2.337±0.170−0.003s
ALOM6*1:26.738+2.431±0.353—
OCOS7*1:26.869+2.562±0.172—
KUBM91:27.291+2.984±0.227−0.039s
MAZM7*1:28.761+4.454±0.990—
MSCS91:29.241+4.934±1.102+0.253s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
HAM27.63827.99127.4751:23.1041:23.2460.142
BOT27.68428.16627.6181:23.4681:23.4680.000
VER27.86728.10227.6191:23.5881:23.6620.074
PER27.79528.34427.7061:23.8451:23.9170.072
OCO27.85128.41627.9961:24.2631:24.2630.000
KUB27.51728.62828.1351:24.2801:24.2800.000
NOR27.92428.60127.8161:24.3411:24.6650.324
ALO27.73928.61628.1211:24.4761:24.5390.063
GIO27.85728.58128.0641:24.5021:24.5020.000
GAS28.05128.40328.0791:24.5331:24.6540.121
LEC28.22928.40027.9891:24.6181:24.7700.152
RIC27.87728.67128.0841:24.6321:24.7740.142
LAT27.85028.71628.1631:24.7291:24.8050.076
RUS27.99628.69428.1451:24.8351:25.0830.248
TSU28.04328.72928.4291:25.2011:25.4220.221
VET28.29528.75828.2931:25.3461:25.9350.589
STR28.41228.85628.2491:25.5171:25.7630.246
MAZ28.28328.76928.5931:25.6451:25.7290.084
SAI28.24328.96328.6511:25.8571:26.1240.267
MSC28.28828.96028.6401:25.8881:26.0120.124

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM−0.231(13 drivers ran both)H+0.153(3 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesHAMahead of BOT+0.222
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.255
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.276
Alfa Romeo RacingKUBahead of GIO+0.222
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.768
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.109
FerrariLECahead of SAI+1.354
WilliamsLATahead of RUS+0.278
Haas F1 TeamMAZahead of MSC+0.283
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.172

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

HAM1101310
BOT110193
VER1067
PER114113
OCO9722
KUB111111112
GIO111131
ALO871
GAS101211
NOR112113
LEC11217
RIC11110191
LAT111812
RUS1714
TSU1151114
MAZ8159
STR228196
VET2271169
MSC82114
SAI113
SSoftMMediumHHard