F1DataGrid
Back to the 2021 season
Round 03 · 2021

PortugalPortuguese Grand Prix

Portimão, Portugal30 Apr – 2 May

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 33° ·air 18° ·45% hum ·2.2 km/h windwet
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 39° ·air 19° ·45% hum ·2.9 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 30° ·air 17° ·46% hum ·2.2 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 37° ·air 18° ·42% hum ·2.9 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 39° ·air 20° ·39% hum ·2.9 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1HAMMercedes211:34:31.42125
2VERRed Bull Racing31+29.14818
3BOTMercedes12+33.53016
4PERRed Bull Racing4—+39.73512
5NORMcLaren72+51.36910
6LECFerrari82+55.7818
7OCOAlpine61+63.7496
8ALOAlpine135+1.8084
9RICMcLaren167+75.3692
10GASAlphaTauri91+76.4631
11SAIFerrari56+78.955
12GIOAlfa Romeo Racing12—+1 Lap
13VETAston Martin103+1 Lap
14STRAston Martin173+1 Lap
15TSUAlphaTauri141+1 Lap
16RUSWilliams115+1 Lap
17MSCHaas F1 Team192+2 Laps
18LATWilliams18—+2 Laps
19MAZHaas F1 Team201+2 Laps
20RAIAlfa Romeo Racing155Collision damage

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1BOT1:18.7221:18.4581:18.348
2HAM1:18.8571:17.9681:18.355+0.007
3VER1:19.4851:18.6501:18.746+0.398
4PER1:19.3371:18.8451:18.890+0.542
5SAI1:19.3091:18.8131:19.039+0.691
6OCO1:19.0921:18.5861:19.042+0.694
7NOR1:18.7941:18.4811:19.116+0.768
8LEC1:19.3731:18.7691:19.306+0.958
9GAS1:19.4641:19.0521:19.475+1.127
10VET1:19.4031:18.9701:19.659+1.311
11RUS1:19.7971:19.109—+0.761
12GIO1:19.4101:19.216—+0.868
13ALO1:19.7281:19.456—+1.108
14TSU1:19.6841:19.463—+1.115
15RAI1:19.7481:19.812—+1.464
16RIC1:19.839——+1.491
17STR1:19.913——+1.565
18LAT1:20.285——+1.937
19MSC1:20.452——+2.104
20MAZ1:20.912——+2.564

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:19.648
Practice 21:19.837+0.189
Practice 31:18.489−1.348
Qualifying1:17.968−0.521
Grand Prix1:19.865+1.897

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Practice 1

BOT1:19.648

Single-lap pace

BOT1:19.648—
VER1:19.673+0.025
PER1:19.846+0.198
LEC1:19.884+0.236
HAM1:19.967+0.319
GAS1:20.444+0.796
RUS1:20.529+0.881
NOR1:20.635+0.987
SAI1:20.680+1.032
OCO1:20.800+1.152
STR1:20.894+1.246
RIC1:20.995+1.347
TSU1:21.090+1.442
ALO1:21.303+1.655
RAI1:21.381+1.733
VET1:21.405+1.757
ILO1:21.806+2.158
MSC1:21.939+2.291
LAT1:22.293+2.645
MAZ1:24.224+4.576

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
SAIH5*1:21.919—±0.935—
ALOH101:22.424+0.505±0.548+0.073s
OCOH81:22.909+0.990±0.983−0.316s
HAMH91:22.913+0.994±1.401+0.087s
BOTS5*1:23.525+1.606±0.423—
TSUH5*1:23.852+1.933±0.736—
RUSH6*1:24.022+2.103±0.968—
STRS7*1:24.045+2.126±0.297—
VETS6*1:24.467+2.548±0.324—
RICS6*1:24.650+2.731±0.648—
MSCM7*1:25.190+3.271±0.810—
LATS6*1:25.791+3.872±0.919—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
BOT23.08030.71325.8551:19.6481:19.6480.000
VER23.02430.67025.9791:19.6731:19.6730.000
LEC23.17030.80125.7971:19.7681:19.8840.116
HAM22.86130.77726.1591:19.7971:19.9670.170
PER23.12930.83725.8801:19.8461:19.8460.000
SAI23.32530.80626.1581:20.2891:20.6800.391
GAS23.27430.94026.1821:20.3961:20.4440.048
RUS23.22231.10226.2051:20.5291:20.5290.000
NOR23.14931.09226.3601:20.6011:20.6350.034
OCO23.30031.11526.2431:20.6581:20.8000.142
STR23.51231.00026.3401:20.8521:20.8940.042
TSU23.42531.04026.4251:20.8901:21.0900.200
RIC23.44731.17526.2941:20.9161:20.9950.079
RAI23.55031.29726.2511:21.0981:21.3810.283
ALO23.59631.28326.3311:21.2101:21.3030.093
VET23.50531.10426.6691:21.2781:21.4050.127
ILO23.96331.45126.3151:21.7291:21.8060.077
MSC23.84531.37326.7211:21.9391:21.9390.000
LAT23.99231.72826.4981:22.2181:22.2930.075
MAZ24.72632.04227.3261:24.0941:24.2240.130

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceH+0.752(14 drivers ran both)Monly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesBOTahead of HAM+0.319
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.173
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.796
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.646
WilliamsRUSahead of LAT+1.764
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.360
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.503
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.511
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of ILO+0.425
Haas F1 TeamMSCahead of MAZ+2.285

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

BOT9689
VER7943
PER11119
LEC81810
HAM71213
GAS8977
RUS811010
NOR93311
SAI81810
OCO111249
STR11513
RIC128110
TSU11197
ALO66118
RAI11365
VET11911
ILO1173
MSC1199
LAT101819
MAZ10910
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

HAM1:19.837

Single-lap pace

HAM1:19.837—
VER1:19.980+0.143
BOT1:20.181+0.344
SAI1:20.197+0.360
ALO1:20.220+0.383
OCO1:20.235+0.398
LEC1:20.360+0.523
RIC1:20.418+0.581
STR1:20.427+0.590
PER1:20.516+0.679
GAS1:20.558+0.721
NOR1:20.757+0.920
RUS1:20.976+1.139
TSU1:21.053+1.216
VET1:21.074+1.237
RAI1:21.225+1.388
GIO1:21.238+1.401
MSC1:21.537+1.700
LAT1:21.855+2.018
MAZ1:22.638+2.801

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERM6*1:23.592—±0.562—
BOTS5*1:23.597+0.005±0.412—
PERM6*1:23.645+0.053±0.132—
SAIM5*1:23.679+0.087±0.273—
RICM5*1:23.799+0.207±0.193—
HAMM6*1:24.257+0.665±0.288—
RAIS5*1:24.444+0.852±0.461—
NORS6*1:24.620+1.028±0.168—
TSUM81:24.626+1.034±0.248−0.044s
LECS7*1:24.669+1.077±0.437—
ALOM111:24.789+1.197±0.787+0.084s
VETM121:24.924+1.332±0.404+0.077s
GASS101:24.963+1.371±0.165−0.012s
OCOS131:25.066+1.474±0.343−0.004s
GIOM91:25.146+1.554±0.397−0.087s
RUSS101:25.286+1.694±0.485+0.051s
MSCS6*1:25.766+2.174±0.596—
LATM121:25.851+2.259±0.840−0.192s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
HAM23.06430.49026.1481:19.7021:19.8370.135
VER22.96530.70926.1551:19.8291:19.9800.151
BOT23.22830.63326.2791:20.1401:20.1810.041
SAI23.09030.85226.2131:20.1551:20.1970.042
OCO23.13830.91426.1591:20.2111:20.2350.024
ALO23.21130.95726.0491:20.2171:20.2200.003
PER23.23530.87326.1671:20.2751:20.5160.241
LEC23.20430.94426.1981:20.3461:20.3600.014
GAS23.21830.86926.3261:20.4131:20.5580.145
RIC23.09030.85226.4761:20.4181:20.4180.000
STR23.21730.80426.4061:20.4271:20.4270.000
NOR23.15930.85726.6351:20.6511:20.7570.106
RUS23.20031.16026.5221:20.8821:20.9760.094
TSU23.32831.04226.6421:21.0121:21.0530.041
VET23.41831.22026.4361:21.0741:21.0740.000
RAI23.47431.29626.4551:21.2251:21.2250.000
GIO23.61731.19626.4251:21.2381:21.2380.000
MSC23.68831.18526.6641:21.5371:21.5370.000
LAT23.70931.42126.7251:21.8551:21.8550.000
MAZ24.01531.44527.1781:22.6381:22.6380.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.566(19 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesHAMahead of BOT+0.344
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.536
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.163
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.015
McLarenRICahead of NOR+0.339
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.647
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.495
WilliamsRUSahead of LAT+0.879
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.013
Haas F1 TeamMSCahead of MAZ+1.101

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

HAM767310
VER45512
BOT7777
SAI718179
ALO8816
OCO7816
LEC8171115
RIC12748
STR78106
PER10810
GAS810124
NOR86923
RUS97214
TSU109104
VET67163
RAI958
GIO87116
MSC86510
LAT96115
MAZ77104
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

VER1:18.489

Single-lap pace

VER1:18.489—
HAM1:18.725+0.236
BOT1:18.820+0.331
PER1:18.840+0.351
OCO1:18.860+0.371
LEC1:19.001+0.512
SAI1:19.050+0.561
NOR1:19.272+0.783
GAS1:19.374+0.885
RAI1:19.415+0.926
TSU1:19.485+0.996
RIC1:19.582+1.093
GIO1:19.588+1.099
ALO1:19.949+1.460
MSC1:20.033+1.544
STR1:20.090+1.601
RUS1:20.127+1.638
VET1:20.214+1.725
LAT1:20.681+2.192
MAZ1:20.690+2.201

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER22.59430.15725.5861:18.3371:18.4890.152
HAM22.63930.12325.6301:18.3921:18.7250.333
BOT22.82630.17125.7211:18.7181:18.8200.102
PER22.82530.16525.7511:18.7411:18.8400.099
OCO22.90830.29125.6611:18.8601:18.8600.000
LEC22.92930.36225.6381:18.9291:19.0010.072
SAI22.93430.37125.7451:19.0501:19.0500.000
NOR22.89030.40325.9791:19.2721:19.2720.000
TSU22.91130.34526.0271:19.2831:19.4850.202
GAS22.92030.45525.9991:19.3741:19.3740.000
RAI23.01330.49725.9051:19.4151:19.4150.000
GIO22.97730.53126.0211:19.5291:19.5880.059
ALO22.95630.56626.0241:19.5461:19.9490.403
RIC22.98730.59326.0021:19.5821:19.5820.000
RUS22.96130.72226.0691:19.7521:20.1270.375
MSC23.04430.49826.2321:19.7741:20.0330.259
STR23.19230.65526.2001:20.0471:20.0900.043
VET23.11730.84026.1151:20.0721:20.2140.142
LAT23.29030.94926.2781:20.5171:20.6810.164
MAZ23.25430.98426.4521:20.6901:20.6900.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.237(5 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.351
MercedesHAMahead of BOT+0.095
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+1.089
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.049
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.310
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.111
Alfa Romeo RacingRAIahead of GIO+0.173
Haas F1 TeamMSCahead of MAZ+0.657
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.124
WilliamsRUSahead of LAT+0.554

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER7383
HAM19173
BOT18163
PER56113
OCO8713
LEC9176
SAI5613
NOR8154
GAS11186
RAI9278
TSU101194
RIC81613
GIO9176
ALO9713
MSC778
STR1817
RUS7173
VET11019
LAT711613
MAZ875
SSoftMMediumHHard