F1DataGrid
Back to the 2022 season
Round 22 · 2022

United Arab EmiratesAbu Dhabi Grand Prix

Yas Island, United Arab Emirates18–20 Nov

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 46° ·air 34° ·25% hum ·6.1 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 36° ·air 30° ·56% hum ·5.8 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 44° ·air 31° ·61% hum ·10.4 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 33° ·air 29° ·70% hum ·5.8 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 34° ·air 29° ·62% hum ·9.0 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—1:27:45.91425
2LECFerrari31+8.77118
3PERRed Bull Racing21+10.09315
4SAIFerrari4—+24.89212
5RUSMercedes61+35.88810
6NORMcLaren71+56.2349
7OCOAlpine81+57.2406
8STRAston Martin146+76.9314
9RICMcLaren134+83.2682
10VETAston Martin91+83.8981
11TSUAlphaTauri11—+89.371
12ZHOAlfa Romeo153+1 Lap
13ALBWilliams196+1 Lap
14GASAlphaTauri173+1 Lap
15BOTAlfa Romeo183+1 Lap
16MSCHaas F1 Team124+1 Lap
17MAGHaas F1 Team161+1 Lap
18HAMMercedes513Hydraulics
19LATWilliams201Collision damage
20ALOAlpine1010Water leak

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:24.7541:24.6221:23.824
2PER1:24.8201:24.4191:24.052+0.228
3LEC1:25.2111:24.5171:24.092+0.268
4SAI1:25.0901:24.5211:24.242+0.418
5HAM1:25.5941:24.7741:24.508+0.684
6RUS1:25.5451:24.9401:24.511+0.687
7NOR1:25.3871:24.9031:24.769+0.945
8OCO1:25.7351:25.0071:24.830+1.006
9VET1:25.5231:24.9741:24.961+1.137
10RIC1:25.7661:25.0681:25.045+1.221
11ALO1:25.7821:25.096—+1.272
12TSU1:25.6301:25.219—+1.395
13MSC1:25.7111:25.225—+1.401
14STR1:25.7411:25.359—+1.535
15ZHO1:25.5941:25.408—+1.584
16MAG1:25.834——+2.010
17GAS1:25.859——+2.035
18BOT1:25.892——+2.068
19ALB1:26.028——+2.204
20LAT1:26.054——+2.230

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:26.633
Practice 21:25.146−1.487
Practice 31:24.982−0.164
Qualifying1:23.824−1.158
Grand Prix1:28.391+4.567

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Yas Island in earlier seasons

20221:24.982
20211:23.274−1.708
20191:36.256+11.274

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

HAM1:26.633

Single-lap pace

HAM1:26.633—
RUS1:26.853+0.220
LEC1:26.888+0.255
PER1:26.967+0.334
LAW1:27.201+0.568
VET1:27.268+0.635
SHW1:27.429+0.796
RIC1:27.619+0.986
BOT1:27.655+1.022
ALB1:27.840+1.207
GAS1:27.845+1.212
OCO1:27.891+1.258
TSU1:27.991+1.358
KUB1:28.064+1.431
SAR1:28.098+1.465
MAG1:28.142+1.509
FIT1:28.204+1.571
OWA1:28.350+1.717
DOO1:28.484+1.851
DRU1:28.672+2.039

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
RICH6*1:30.340—±0.949—
BOTM5*1:30.514+0.174±1.010—
RUSH81:30.632+0.292±0.784+0.223s
DOOS5*1:30.759+0.419±1.373—
OWAM5*1:31.242+0.902±1.224—
DRUH5*1:31.302+0.962±0.994—
OCOS5*1:33.195+2.855±0.573—
SARH81:33.563+3.223±0.542+0.190s
TSUM101:34.086+3.746±1.354+0.354s
FITS81:35.128+4.788±0.929+0.290s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
HAM17.72436.97131.9381:26.6331:26.6330.000
RUS17.67837.11932.0561:26.8531:26.8530.000
LEC17.81537.25931.8141:26.8881:26.8880.000
PER17.86036.89832.2091:26.9671:26.9670.000
LAW17.92037.06432.2171:27.2011:27.2010.000
VET17.74237.21532.3111:27.2681:27.2680.000
SHW17.81837.36532.1841:27.3671:27.4290.062
BOT17.93837.50032.1261:27.5641:27.6550.091
RIC17.86937.60232.1481:27.6191:27.6190.000
TSU17.91637.19532.6641:27.7751:27.9910.216
ALB17.81937.29032.6751:27.7841:27.8400.056
GAS17.91337.44332.4661:27.8221:27.8450.023
OCO17.90337.62732.3151:27.8451:27.8910.046
FIT18.05637.66832.3301:28.0541:28.2040.150
KUB18.09037.53132.4431:28.0641:28.0640.000
SAR17.97537.48132.6421:28.0981:28.0980.000
MAG18.03337.48132.6281:28.1421:28.1420.000
OWA18.00437.55832.7651:28.3271:28.3500.023
DOO18.05237.60032.8321:28.4841:28.4840.000
DRU18.05237.52332.9601:28.5351:28.6720.137

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.902(4 drivers ran both)H+1.348(6 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.220
FerrariLECahead of SHW+0.541
Red Bull RacingPERahead of LAW+0.234
Aston MartinVETahead of DRU+1.404
McLarenRICahead of OWA+0.731
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of KUB+0.409
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.258
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.146
AlpineOCOahead of DOO+0.593
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of FIT+0.062

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

HAM57333
RUS61113
LEC55444
PER9446
LAW92263
VET389
SHW47364
RIC2118
BOT986
ALB636110
GAS8794
OCO56358
TSU93313
KUB11713
SAR9410
MAG875
FIT8612
OWA11110
DOO12526
DRU22118
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

VER1:25.146

Single-lap pace

VER1:25.146—
RUS1:25.487+0.341
LEC1:25.599+0.453
HAM1:25.761+0.615
PER1:25.852+0.706
SAI1:25.932+0.786
OCO1:26.038+0.892
ALO1:26.043+0.897
RIC1:26.124+0.978
BOT1:26.300+1.154
NOR1:26.377+1.231
VET1:26.395+1.249
ZHO1:26.479+1.333
STR1:26.547+1.401
TSU1:26.680+1.534
ALB1:26.750+1.604
MSC1:26.839+1.693
MAG1:26.915+1.769
GAS1:27.036+1.890
LAT1:27.262+2.116

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERM6*1:30.647—±0.343—
RUSM5*1:30.945+0.298±0.563—
PERM6*1:31.032+0.385±0.635—
SAIM7*1:31.278+0.631±0.537—
ALOS6*1:31.745+1.098±0.618—
LECM101:31.750+1.103±0.661+0.168s
NORS6*1:31.911+1.264±0.577—
GASS6*1:32.036+1.389±0.881—
OCOM121:32.094+1.447±0.638+0.167s
TSUH121:32.148+1.501±0.655+0.165s
VETM81:32.268+1.621±0.888+0.291s
LATM6*1:32.451+1.804±0.647—
ALBH121:32.497+1.850±0.708+0.188s
BOTH101:32.632+1.985±0.971+0.285s
STRS7*1:32.699+2.052±1.078—
MSCM7*1:33.036+2.389±0.530—
ZHOM101:33.159+2.512±0.781+0.245s
MAGH81:33.292+2.645±0.477+0.153s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER17.49936.52031.1141:25.1331:25.1460.013
RUS17.49836.75431.2351:25.4871:25.4870.000
HAM17.44736.78531.2951:25.5271:25.7610.234
LEC17.65436.75431.1881:25.5961:25.5990.003
PER17.66236.67031.3771:25.7091:25.8520.143
SAI17.61536.93031.3871:25.9321:25.9320.000
OCO17.67436.82931.4861:25.9891:26.0380.049
ALO17.57937.00331.4611:26.0431:26.0430.000
RIC17.73236.98731.4051:26.1241:26.1240.000
NOR17.75236.92931.5881:26.2691:26.3770.108
BOT17.79536.91931.5861:26.3001:26.3000.000
VET17.65036.83931.9061:26.3951:26.3950.000
ZHO17.75137.27431.4541:26.4791:26.4790.000
STR17.64137.08431.8221:26.5471:26.5470.000
TSU17.78837.03231.8301:26.6501:26.6800.030
ALB17.65736.78832.3051:26.7501:26.7500.000
MSC18.04037.22931.5701:26.8391:26.8390.000
MAG17.94937.31231.6541:26.9151:26.9150.000
GAS17.80737.11531.9961:26.9181:27.0360.118
LAT17.68537.00332.5741:27.2621:27.2620.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.858(15 drivers ran both)H+1.058(5 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.706
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.274
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.333
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.005
McLarenRICahead of NOR+0.253
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.179
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+0.152
AlphaTauriTSUahead of GAS+0.356
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+0.512
Haas F1 TeamMSCahead of MAG+0.076

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER66310
RUS9477
LEC83415
HAM8338
PER333611
SAI728410
OCO7615
ALO12584
RIC2543
BOT76313
NOR75853
VET95113
ZHO96114
STR86103
TSU93315
ALB76115
MSC8612
MAG7612
GAS93386
LAT7779
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

PER1:24.982

Single-lap pace

PER1:24.982—
VER1:25.134+0.152
HAM1:25.222+0.240
RUS1:25.395+0.413
NOR1:25.518+0.536
LEC1:25.571+0.589
SAI1:25.605+0.623
RIC1:25.950+0.968
VET1:26.012+1.030
ALB1:26.051+1.069
OCO1:26.073+1.091
ALO1:26.076+1.094
TSU1:26.170+1.188
BOT1:26.189+1.207
GAS1:26.239+1.257
STR1:26.298+1.316
MAG1:26.356+1.374
MSC1:26.473+1.491
ZHO1:26.482+1.500
LAT1:26.646+1.664

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
RICS5*1:29.175—±1.630—
SAIM5*1:29.328+0.153±0.258—
LECM5*1:29.376+0.201±0.220—
MSCS5*1:29.449+0.274±1.388—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
PER17.46436.36631.1331:24.9631:24.9820.019
VER17.44736.58531.0291:25.0611:25.1340.073
HAM17.50836.72330.9911:25.2221:25.2220.000
RUS17.46836.60531.2931:25.3661:25.3950.029
LEC17.50336.80731.1561:25.4661:25.5710.105
NOR17.56436.78331.1711:25.5181:25.5180.000
SAI17.56536.81731.2191:25.6011:25.6050.004
RIC17.62436.80731.5191:25.9501:25.9500.000
ALB17.51636.56731.9071:25.9901:26.0510.061
VET17.59336.97831.4341:26.0051:26.0120.007
ALO17.59136.98631.4601:26.0371:26.0760.039
OCO17.67336.80831.5921:26.0731:26.0730.000
BOT17.74536.85231.5341:26.1311:26.1890.058
TSU17.64536.92331.6021:26.1701:26.1700.000
GAS17.63536.85831.7161:26.2091:26.2390.030
STR17.69637.03431.5451:26.2751:26.2980.023
MAG17.74236.98131.5751:26.2981:26.3560.058
ZHO17.71037.07931.6561:26.4451:26.4820.037
MSC17.78436.93131.7581:26.4731:26.4730.000
LAT17.70336.71732.0581:26.4781:26.6460.168

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.669(7 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingPERahead of VER+0.152
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.173
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.432
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.034
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+0.286
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+0.595
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.003
AlphaTauriTSUahead of GAS+0.069
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.293
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+0.117

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

PER663
VER168
HAM3323333
RUS33333
NOR254113
LEC82734
SAI53177
RIC103113
VET1183
ALB664
OCO863
ALO71613
TSU568
BOT863
GAS57
STR11810
MAG37173
MSC10153
ZHO863
LAT464
SSoftMMediumHHard