F1DataGrid
Back to the 2022 season
Round 08 · 2022

AzerbaijanAzerbaijan Grand Prix

Baku, Azerbaijan10–12 Jun

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 42° ·air 26° ·43% hum ·5.8 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 33° ·air 24° ·52% hum ·4.3 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 46° ·air 27° ·51% hum ·4.0 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 35° ·air 25° ·69% hum ·2.9 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 47° ·air 26° ·60% hum ·5.8 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing321:34:05.94125
2PERRed Bull Racing2—+20.82319
3RUSMercedes52+45.99515
4HAMMercedes73+71.67912
5GASAlphaTauri61+77.29910
6VETAston Martin93+84.0998
7ALOAlpine103+88.5966
8RICMcLaren124+92.2074
9NORMcLaren112+92.5562
10OCOAlpine133+108.1841
11BOTAlfa Romeo154+1 Lap
12ALBWilliams175+1 Lap
13TSUAlphaTauri85+1 Lap
14MSCHaas F1 Team206+1 Lap
15LATWilliams183+1 Lap
16STRAston Martin193Vibrations
17MAGHaas F1 Team161Power Unit
18ZHOAlfa Romeo144Hydraulics
19LECFerrari118Power Unit
20SAIFerrari416Hydraulics

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1LEC1:42.8651:42.0461:41.359
2PER1:42.7331:41.9551:41.641+0.282
3VER1:42.7221:42.2271:41.706+0.347
4SAI1:42.9571:42.0881:41.814+0.455
5RUS1:43.7541:43.2811:42.712+1.353
6GAS1:43.2681:43.1291:42.845+1.486
7HAM1:43.9391:43.1821:42.924+1.565
8TSU1:43.5951:43.3761:43.056+1.697
9VET1:43.2791:43.2681:43.091+1.732
10ALO1:44.0831:43.3601:43.173+1.814
11NOR1:44.2371:43.398—+2.039
12RIC1:44.4371:43.574—+2.215
13OCO1:43.9031:43.585—+2.226
14ZHO1:43.7771:43.790—+2.431
15BOT1:44.4781:44.444—+3.085
16MAG1:44.643——+3.284
17ALB1:44.719——+3.360
18LAT1:45.367——+4.008
19STR1:45.371——+4.012
20MSC1:45.775——+4.416

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:45.476
Practice 21:43.224−2.252
Practice 31:43.170−0.054
Qualifying1:41.359−1.811
Grand Prix1:46.046+4.687

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Baku in earlier seasons

20221:43.170
20211:42.115−1.055
20191:41.604−1.566
20181:42.795−0.375

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

PER1:45.476

Single-lap pace

PER1:45.476—
LEC1:45.603+0.127
VER1:45.810+0.334
SAI1:46.012+0.536
ALO1:46.571+1.095
HAM1:46.667+1.191
TSU1:46.696+1.220
RUS1:46.705+1.229
GAS1:46.830+1.354
OCO1:46.917+1.441
NOR1:47.691+2.215
STR1:47.847+2.371
MAG1:47.946+2.470
VET1:47.970+2.494
BOT1:48.078+2.602
ZHO1:48.222+2.746
ALB1:48.419+2.943
RIC1:48.810+3.334
LAT1:50.921+5.445
MSC1:58.332+12.856

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VETM6*1:50.675—±0.632—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
PER36.84442.64825.8991:45.3911:45.4760.085
LEC37.28742.14726.1051:45.5391:45.6030.064
VER37.09042.62525.9011:45.6161:45.8100.194
SAI37.21842.36826.2621:45.8481:46.0120.164
ALO37.31243.03825.8341:46.1841:46.5710.387
HAM37.24842.60826.5521:46.4081:46.6670.259
RUS37.31642.75826.5441:46.6181:46.7050.087
TSU37.42842.97126.2911:46.6901:46.6960.006
GAS37.38342.95526.4921:46.8301:46.8300.000
OCO37.57643.28626.0551:46.9171:46.9170.000
NOR37.37243.34926.5161:47.2371:47.6910.454
MAG37.95043.23126.5101:47.6911:47.9460.255
ZHO37.80043.28626.7121:47.7981:48.2220.424
BOT37.90143.42326.5011:47.8251:48.0780.253
STR37.80043.68926.3581:47.8471:47.8470.000
VET37.97643.66326.3311:47.9701:47.9700.000
ALB37.83244.02826.5421:48.4021:48.4190.017
RIC38.04543.81526.7871:48.6471:48.8100.163
LAT38.95245.16226.8071:50.9211:50.9210.000
MSC42.82947.80327.7001:58.3321:58.3320.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.960(11 drivers ran both)Honly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingPERahead of VER+0.334
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.409
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.346
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.038
AlphaTauriTSUahead of GAS+0.134
McLarenNORahead of RIC+1.119
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.123
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+10.386
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.144
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+2.502

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

PER7347
LEC8355
VER6469
SAI11434
ALO7177
HAM7473
TSU11104
RUS33693
GAS1411
OCO1137
NOR748
STR73113
MAG7125
VET9310
BOT8158
ZHO44376
ALB7528
RIC868
LAT7
MSC3
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

LEC1:43.224

Single-lap pace

LEC1:43.224—
PER1:43.472+0.248
VER1:43.580+0.356
ALO1:44.142+0.918
SAI1:44.274+1.050
GAS1:44.315+1.091
RUS1:44.548+1.324
TSU1:44.567+1.343
OCO1:44.609+1.385
NOR1:44.771+1.547
VET1:44.781+1.557
STR1:44.874+1.650
HAM1:44.874+1.650
RIC1:45.059+1.835
BOT1:45.115+1.891
ZHO1:45.264+2.040
MAG1:45.588+2.364
ALB1:46.397+3.173
MSC1:46.425+3.201
LAT1:47.218+3.994

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
RUSM5*1:49.257—±0.413—
HAMM5*1:49.470+0.213±0.441—
VETM5*1:49.662+0.405±0.444—
TSUM5*1:49.906+0.649±0.786—
NORS5*1:50.363+1.106±0.695—
OCOS6*1:50.482+1.225±0.531—
STRM6*1:50.532+1.275±0.866—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC36.13841.36725.4171:42.9221:43.2240.302
SAI36.29141.31925.6181:43.2281:44.2741.046
VER36.26241.61325.5441:43.4191:43.5800.161
PER36.15741.67525.6401:43.4721:43.4720.000
GAS36.40741.90725.8181:44.1321:44.3150.183
ALO36.66242.22625.2541:44.1421:44.1420.000
TSU36.57542.04225.8591:44.4761:44.5670.091
HAM36.68341.85726.0011:44.5411:44.8740.333
RUS36.59241.89326.0631:44.5481:44.5480.000
OCO36.72742.38025.5021:44.6091:44.6090.000
VET36.82642.07125.7661:44.6631:44.7810.118
NOR36.57241.92826.2711:44.7711:44.7710.000
STR36.86242.20025.8121:44.8741:44.8740.000
BOT36.78342.27825.9001:44.9611:45.1150.154
RIC36.80142.13626.1221:45.0591:45.0590.000
ZHO36.76042.35025.9841:45.0941:45.2640.170
MAG37.19042.32425.8941:45.4081:45.5880.180
MSC37.35743.01625.8621:46.2351:46.4250.190
ALB37.42242.81226.1501:46.3841:46.3970.013
LAT37.66543.39225.7811:46.8381:47.2180.380

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.932(17 drivers ran both)Honly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of SAI+1.050
Red Bull RacingPERahead of VER+0.108
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.467
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.252
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.326
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.288
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+0.093
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.149
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+0.837
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+0.821

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC534210
PER859
VER756
ALO5512
SAI54610
GAS9611
RUS84113
TSU7611
OCO7512
NOR7493
VET8595
STR86111
HAM7612
RIC9538
BOT8188
ZHO71817
MAG899
ALB76
MSC10254
LAT87119
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

PER1:43.170

Single-lap pace

PER1:43.170—
LEC1:43.240+0.070
VER1:43.449+0.279
SAI1:43.596+0.426
NOR1:44.418+1.248
RIC1:44.476+1.306
GAS1:44.491+1.321
RUS1:44.573+1.403
OCO1:44.685+1.515
VET1:44.689+1.519
ALO1:44.842+1.672
HAM1:44.845+1.675
STR1:44.879+1.709
ZHO1:44.913+1.743
MAG1:44.919+1.749
TSU1:44.964+1.794
ALB1:45.479+2.309
MSC1:45.532+2.362
BOT1:45.574+2.404
LAT1:46.070+2.900

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
PER36.28441.73125.0461:43.0611:43.1700.109
LEC36.38841.66325.1021:43.1531:43.2400.087
VER36.29441.82125.1241:43.2391:43.4490.210
SAI36.46641.95425.0981:43.5181:43.5960.078
GAS36.72842.23825.1991:44.1651:44.4910.326
NOR36.72142.17725.5201:44.4181:44.4180.000
VET36.81642.48225.1441:44.4421:44.6890.247
RIC36.77442.13725.5651:44.4761:44.4760.000
RUS36.53342.46325.5771:44.5731:44.5730.000
OCO36.97742.65125.0571:44.6851:44.6850.000
STR37.02042.42225.3571:44.7991:44.8790.080
ALO37.04342.78225.0171:44.8421:44.8420.000
HAM36.80942.35525.6811:44.8451:44.8450.000
ZHO37.06842.54825.2971:44.9131:44.9130.000
MAG36.98642.57925.3541:44.9191:44.9190.000
TSU36.98142.48225.4951:44.9581:44.9640.006
BOT37.05942.81825.5311:45.4081:45.5740.166
ALB37.25642.82825.3951:45.4791:45.4790.000
MSC37.32242.92225.2881:45.5321:45.5320.000
LAT37.37343.26025.4371:46.0701:46.0700.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceMonly 1 driver ran both — too few to priceHonly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingPERahead of VER+0.279
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.356
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.058
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.473
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.272
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.157
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+0.190
Alfa RomeoZHOahead of BOT+0.661
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+0.613
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+0.591

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

PER549
LEC3637
VER3344
SAI63334
NOR643
RIC478
GAS984
RUS18323
OCO735
VET111753
ALO635
HAM199
STR1117331
ZHO7173
MAG261413
TSU911
ALB5345
MSC271513
BOT818
LAT5363
SSoftMMediumHHard