F1DataGrid
Back to the 2022 season
Round 09 · 2022

CanadaCanadian Grand Prix

Montréal, Canada17–19 Jun

1234567891011121314
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 43° ·air 26° ·42% hum ·7.2 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 38° ·air 26° ·41% hum ·6.5 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 17° ·air 12° ·83% hum ·7.2 km/h windwet
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 18° ·air 13° ·81% hum ·6.1 km/h windwet
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 42° ·air 21° ·29% hum ·13.3 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—1:36:21.75725
2SAIFerrari31+0.99319
3HAMMercedes41+7.00615
4RUSMercedes84+12.31312
5LECFerrari1914+15.16810
6OCOAlpine71+23.8908
7BOTAlfa Romeo114+25.2476
8ZHOAlfa Romeo102+26.9524
9ALOAlpine27+29.9452
10STRAston Martin177+38.2221
11RICMcLaren92+43.047
12VETAston Martin164+44.245
13ALBWilliams121+44.893
14GASAlphaTauri151+45.183
15NORMcLaren141+52.145
16LATWilliams182+59.978
17MAGHaas F1 Team512+68.180
18TSUAlphaTauri202Accident
19MSCHaas F1 Team613Engine
20PERRed Bull Racing137Gearbox

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:32.2191:23.7461:21.299
2ALO1:32.2771:24.8481:21.944+0.645
3SAI1:32.7811:25.1971:22.096+0.797
4HAM1:33.8411:25.5431:22.891+1.592
5MAG1:32.9571:26.2541:22.960+1.661
6MSC1:33.7071:25.6841:23.356+2.057
7OCO1:33.0121:26.1351:23.529+2.230
8RUS1:33.1601:24.9501:23.557+2.258
9RIC1:33.6361:26.3751:23.749+2.450
10ZHO1:33.6921:26.1161:24.030+2.731
11BOT1:33.6891:26.788—+5.489
12ALB1:34.0471:26.858—+5.559
13PER1:33.9291:33.127—+11.828
14NOR1:34.066——+12.767
15LEC1:33.008——+11.709
16GAS1:34.492——+13.193
17VET1:34.512——+13.213
18STR1:35.532——+14.233
19LAT1:35.660——+14.361
20TSU1:36.575——+15.276

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:15.158
Practice 21:14.127−1.031
Practice 31:33.836+19.709
Qualifying1:21.299−12.537
Grand Prix1:15.749−5.550

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Montréal in earlier seasons

20221:14.127
20191:10.843−3.284
20181:11.599−2.528

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

VER1:15.158

Single-lap pace

VER1:15.158—
SAI1:15.404+0.246
ALO1:15.531+0.373
PER1:15.619+0.461
LEC1:15.666+0.508
RUS1:15.822+0.664
HAM1:15.877+0.719
STR1:15.877+0.719
VET1:16.041+0.883
RIC1:16.083+0.925
GAS1:16.165+1.007
NOR1:16.211+1.053
ALB1:16.308+1.150
TSU1:16.322+1.164
OCO1:16.421+1.263
BOT1:16.426+1.268
ZHO1:17.152+1.994
MSC1:17.223+2.065
LAT1:17.241+2.083
MAG1:17.555+2.397

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
ALOM91:17.964—±1.315+0.243s
OCOS101:18.584+0.620±1.352+0.340s
BOTM7*1:18.731+0.767±0.929—
VERM81:18.785+0.821±0.229+0.043s
SAIM81:19.004+1.040±0.175−0.028s
LECM101:19.172+1.208±0.398+0.053s
VETM81:19.342+1.378±0.477+0.062s
PERM121:19.833+1.869±0.535+0.102s
HAMM5*1:19.950+1.986±0.716—
RUSM6*1:20.052+2.088±0.409—
RICM91:20.325+2.361±0.204−0.036s
GASM7*1:20.351+2.387±0.869—
STRM111:20.916+2.952±0.806−0.033s
ALBM91:20.928+2.964±0.566+0.057s
ZHOM6*1:21.094+3.130±0.375—
LATM101:21.208+3.244±0.508+0.132s
MSCM7*1:21.696+3.732±0.362—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
SAI20.78024.08030.1921:15.0521:15.4040.352
VER20.88124.30329.9741:15.1581:15.1580.000
ALO20.96524.25330.1951:15.4131:15.5310.118
PER20.89624.43330.1531:15.4821:15.6190.137
LEC20.98824.43230.2461:15.6661:15.6660.000
VET21.16524.15530.3781:15.6981:16.0410.343
HAM21.10724.25230.4111:15.7701:15.8770.107
RUS21.13724.39130.2941:15.8221:15.8220.000
STR21.13324.51630.2281:15.8771:15.8770.000
GAS21.22024.46230.3361:16.0181:16.1650.147
RIC21.29724.38830.3981:16.0831:16.0830.000
NOR21.23524.55830.3801:16.1731:16.2110.038
ALB21.33624.52530.4421:16.3031:16.3080.005
TSU21.38224.55930.3671:16.3081:16.3220.014
BOT21.15724.53830.6221:16.3171:16.4260.109
OCO21.32424.44530.5761:16.3451:16.4210.076
MAG21.56724.68830.8871:17.1421:17.5550.413
ZHO21.49324.81230.8471:17.1521:17.1520.000
MSC21.67424.73230.8171:17.2231:17.2230.000
LAT21.76224.75430.7251:17.2411:17.2410.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.731(17 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.461
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.262
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.890
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.055
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.164
McLarenRICahead of NOR+0.128
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.157
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+0.933
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.726
Haas F1 TeamMSCahead of MAG+0.332

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER913113
SAI1223413
ALO1318
PER94316
LEC8418
RUS57611
HAM5769
STR171014
VET191112
RIC10712
GAS113411
NOR98
ALB105212
TSU114477
OCO112715
BOT10188
ZHO12189
MSC9511
LAT108114
MAG10138
SSoftMMedium

Practice 2

VER1:14.127

Single-lap pace

VER1:14.127—
LEC1:14.208+0.081
SAI1:14.352+0.225
VET1:14.442+0.315
ALO1:14.543+0.416
GAS1:14.879+0.752
RUS1:14.971+0.844
NOR1:14.987+0.860
RIC1:15.033+0.906
OCO1:15.119+0.992
PER1:15.167+1.040
STR1:15.396+1.269
HAM1:15.421+1.294
MAG1:15.499+1.372
MSC1:15.516+1.389
ZHO1:15.526+1.399
TSU1:15.567+1.440
ALB1:16.171+2.044
LAT1:16.509+2.382

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
ALOH7*1:18.390—±0.350—
SAIS5*1:18.405+0.015±0.181—
VERM101:18.630+0.240±0.448+0.011s
PERM101:18.647+0.257±0.308+0.060s
NORM7*1:19.081+0.691±0.301—
RUSM111:19.094+0.704±0.441+0.072s
ZHOM7*1:19.183+0.793±0.447—
OCOH81:19.220+0.830±0.736+0.209s
LECS111:19.379+0.989±0.853−0.126s
VETM5*1:19.393+1.003±1.281—
STRS111:19.473+1.083±0.445+0.110s
RICM91:19.627+1.237±0.578+0.110s
GASM141:19.688+1.298±0.491+0.072s
MAGH91:19.835+1.445±0.363+0.107s
ALBM111:20.002+1.612±0.234+0.065s
MSCS111:20.145+1.755±0.558+0.141s
TSUM101:20.903+2.513±0.646+0.098s
LATM91:21.005+2.615±0.829+0.181s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER20.62023.81129.6161:14.0471:14.1270.080
LEC20.68123.79729.7301:14.2081:14.2080.000
SAI20.76323.80129.7821:14.3461:14.3520.006
VET20.76223.84429.8361:14.4421:14.4420.000
ALO20.73623.95229.8421:14.5301:14.5430.013
GAS20.82524.11129.9431:14.8791:14.8790.000
NOR20.66524.13130.1751:14.9711:14.9870.016
RUS20.79624.08530.0901:14.9711:14.9710.000
OCO20.90824.16829.9551:15.0311:15.1190.088
RIC20.85123.94530.2371:15.0331:15.0330.000
PER20.98324.22829.9561:15.1671:15.1670.000
STR20.94024.12630.1761:15.2421:15.3960.154
HAM20.91124.31830.0281:15.2571:15.4210.164
MAG20.97024.29030.1641:15.4241:15.4990.075
TSU21.16124.21530.1161:15.4921:15.5670.075
MSC21.12024.25930.1371:15.5161:15.5160.000
ZHO20.99224.25830.2761:15.5261:15.5260.000
ALB21.31724.51130.3331:16.1611:16.1710.010
LAT21.55824.74330.2081:16.5091:16.5090.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.777(13 drivers ran both)Honly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+1.040
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.144
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+0.954
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.576
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.688
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.450
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.046
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+0.017
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+0.338

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER95118
LEC104153
SAI103388
VET78497
ALO7710
GAS11617
RUS76117
NOR99102
RIC115114
OCO97106
PER9614
STR763144
HAM661273
MAG13912
MSC13814
ZHO568111
TSU872128
ALB78114
LAT75114
BOT111
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

ALO1:33.836

Single-lap pace

ALO1:33.836—
GAS1:33.889+0.053
VET1:33.891+0.055
OCO1:34.003+0.167
RIC1:34.110+0.274
NOR1:34.248+0.412
RUS1:34.259+0.423
PER1:34.498+0.662
VER1:34.616+0.780
SAI1:34.778+0.942
BOT1:35.016+1.180
ZHO1:35.213+1.377
STR1:35.531+1.695
MAG1:35.643+1.807
HAM1:35.692+1.856
ALB1:35.761+1.925
TSU1:36.261+2.425
MSC1:37.388+3.552
LAT1:38.394+4.558
LEC2:18.129+44.293

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
TSUW7*1:37.812—±0.848—
OCOW5*1:39.279+1.467±1.204—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
ALO26.91730.34736.1911:33.4551:33.8360.381
OCO26.74030.67336.3291:33.7421:34.0030.261
GAS27.19630.29636.2661:33.7581:33.8890.131
VET27.35730.14536.3891:33.8911:33.8910.000
RIC26.98530.43236.6931:34.1101:34.1100.000
RUS26.95730.60636.5801:34.1431:34.2590.116
SAI26.86930.48236.8751:34.2261:34.7780.552
NOR27.43230.28236.5341:34.2481:34.2480.000
PER27.21930.46036.8191:34.4981:34.4980.000
VER27.30530.68136.6301:34.6161:34.6160.000
BOT27.66830.64836.7001:35.0161:35.0160.000
MAG27.41430.87236.9201:35.2061:35.6430.437
ZHO27.40130.55137.2611:35.2131:35.2130.000
STR27.54131.11736.8731:35.5311:35.5310.000
HAM27.71830.95137.0081:35.6771:35.6920.015
ALB27.71731.19636.8381:35.7511:35.7610.010
TSU27.42931.14637.1951:35.7701:36.2610.491
MSC28.13731.23137.5681:36.9361:37.3880.452
LAT28.46932.19337.5171:38.1791:38.3940.215

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

IInter — referenceW+0.324(4 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.167
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+2.372
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+1.640
McLarenRICahead of NOR+0.138
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+1.433
Red Bull RacingPERahead of VER+0.118
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+43.351
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.197
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+1.745
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+2.633

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

ALO483
GAS711
VET8451
OCO88
RIC428
NOR337
RUS56
PER28
VER226
SAI241173
BOT159
ZHO159
STR1085
MAG548
HAM1533
ALB1016
TSU1197
MSC666
LAT353
LEC11111
IInterWWet