F1DataGrid
Back to the 2022 season
Round 04 · 2022Sprint

ItalyEmilia Romagna Grand Prix

Imola, Italy22–24 Apr

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 15° ·air 12° ·91% hum ·10.4 km/h windwet
  2. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 14° ·air 13° ·84% hum ·6.5 km/h windwet
  3. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 31° ·air 19° ·48% hum ·7.9 km/h wind
  4. Sprint
    Data published
    track 29° ·air 21° ·47% hum ·5.4 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 17° ·air 13° ·81% hum ·5.4 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—1:32:07.98626
2PERRed Bull Racing31+16.52718
3NORMcLaren52+34.83415
4RUSMercedes117+42.50612
5BOTAlfa Romeo72+43.18110
6LECFerrari24+56.0728
7TSUAlphaTauri125+61.1106
8VETAston Martin135+70.8924
9MAGHaas F1 Team81+75.2602
10STRAston Martin155+1 Lap1
11ALBWilliams187+1 Lap
12GASAlphaTauri175+1 Lap
13HAMMercedes141+1 Lap
14OCOAlpine162+1 Lap
15ZHOAlfa Romeo——+1 Lap
16LATWilliams193+1 Lap
17MSCHaas F1 Team107+1 Lap
18RICMcLaren612+1 Lap
19ALOAlpine910Collision damage
20SAIFerrari416Collision

Sprint result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—30:39.5678
2LECFerrari2—+2.9757
3PERRed Bull Racing74+4.7216
4SAIFerrari106+17.5785
5NORMcLaren32+24.5614
6RICMcLaren6—+27.7403
7BOTAlfa Romeo81+28.1332
8MAGHaas F1 Team44+30.7121
9ALOAlpine54+32.278
10MSCHaas F1 Team122+33.773
11RUSMercedes11—+36.284
12TSUAlphaTauri164+38.298
13VETAston Martin94+40.177
14HAMMercedes131+41.459
15STRAston Martin15—+42.910
16OCOAlpine193+43.517
17GASAlphaTauri17—+43.794
18ALBWilliams202+48.871
19LATWilliams181+52.017
20ZHOAlfa Romeo——Retired

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:19.2951:18.7931:27.999
2LEC1:18.7961:19.5841:28.778+0.779
3NOR1:20.1681:19.2941:29.131+1.132
4MAG1:20.1471:19.9021:29.164+1.165
5ALO1:20.1981:19.5951:29.202+1.203
6RIC1:19.9801:20.0311:29.742+1.743
7PER1:19.7731:19.2961:29.808+1.809
8BOT1:20.4191:20.1921:30.439+2.440
9VET1:20.3641:19.9571:31.062+3.063
10SAI1:19.3051:18.990—+-9.009
11RUS1:20.3831:20.757—+-7.242
12MSC1:20.4221:20.916—+-7.083
13HAM1:20.4701:21.138—+-6.861
14ZHO1:19.7301:21.434—+-6.565
15STR1:20.3421:28.119—+0.120
16TSU1:20.474——+-7.525
17GAS1:20.732——+-7.267
18LAT1:21.971——+-6.028
19OCO1:22.338——+-5.661
20ALB———

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:29.402
Qualifying1:18.678−10.724
Practice 21:19.457+0.779
Sprint1:19.012−0.445
Grand Prix1:18.446−0.566

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Imola in earlier seasons

20221:19.457
20211:14.958−4.499

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

LEC1:29.402

Single-lap pace

LEC1:29.402—
SAI1:30.279+0.877
VER1:30.867+1.465
MAG1:32.439+3.037
MSC1:32.988+3.586
PER1:33.012+3.610
ALO1:33.160+3.758
VET1:33.365+3.963
TSU1:33.611+4.209
RUS1:34.262+4.860
BOT1:34.615+5.213
GAS1:35.104+5.702
OCO1:35.420+6.018
NOR1:35.502+6.100
RIC1:35.625+6.223
STR1:36.033+6.631
ALB1:36.461+7.059
HAM1:36.464+7.062
ZHO1:37.450+8.048
LAT1:39.698+10.296

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERI5*1:32.640—±1.294—
OCOW5*1:39.529+6.889±0.764—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC28.41530.58530.4021:29.4021:29.4020.000
SAI28.85730.79830.4821:30.1371:30.2790.142
VER28.52431.09231.1941:30.8101:30.8670.057
MAG29.18232.03831.2191:32.4391:32.4390.000
PER29.59631.91531.1671:32.6781:33.0120.334
MSC29.51931.70431.7651:32.9881:32.9880.000
ALO29.48831.52632.1461:33.1601:33.1600.000
VET29.48332.02231.8601:33.3651:33.3650.000
TSU29.59432.00731.8791:33.4801:33.6110.131
RUS29.71732.22932.0261:33.9721:34.2620.290
BOT29.84332.85631.9161:34.6151:34.6150.000
GAS29.91832.64632.2461:34.8101:35.1040.294
STR29.98332.85432.3701:35.2071:36.0330.826
OCO30.28432.73632.4001:35.4201:35.4200.000
NOR30.41632.76732.3191:35.5021:35.5020.000
RIC29.97032.89232.6831:35.5451:35.6250.080
ALB30.47533.20132.7851:36.4611:36.4610.000
HAM30.29333.46632.7051:36.4641:36.4640.000
ZHO31.20933.56032.6811:37.4501:37.4500.000
LAT31.74734.49233.4591:39.6981:39.6980.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

IInter — referenceW+1.628(4 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.877
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+2.145
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+0.549
AlpineALOahead of OCO+2.260
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+2.668
AlphaTauriTSUahead of GAS+1.493
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+2.202
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+2.835
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.123
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+3.237

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC91113
SAI91123
VER6393
MAG1184
MSC1184
PER647
ALO85
VET4594
TSU972
RUS6654
BOT714142
GAS1072
OCO104
NOR642
RIC654
STR52844
ALB3644
HAM7433
ZHO13144
LAT1644
IInterWWet

Practice 2

RUS1:19.457

Single-lap pace

RUS1:19.457—
PER1:19.538+0.081
LEC1:19.740+0.283
HAM1:19.992+0.535
ALO1:20.174+0.717
SAI1:20.258+0.801
VER1:20.371+0.914
TSU1:20.381+0.924
GAS1:20.439+0.982
ZHO1:20.498+1.041
ALB1:20.591+1.134
MAG1:20.740+1.283
MSC1:20.977+1.520
STR1:21.149+1.692
VET1:21.155+1.698
OCO1:21.179+1.722
LAT1:21.263+1.806
NOR1:23.821+4.364

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
PERS141:20.662—±0.553+0.088s
SAIM81:20.993+0.331±0.336−0.000s
VERM151:21.141+0.479±0.397+0.068s
HAMS141:21.240+0.578±0.824+0.164s
TSUS151:21.370+0.708±0.380+0.075s
GASS141:21.443+0.781±0.285+0.007s
MAGS131:21.697+1.035±0.630+0.132s
RUSS131:21.708+1.046±0.364+0.043s
MSCM121:21.739+1.077±0.444+0.073s
ALBM161:21.750+1.088±0.390+0.069s
ZHOS181:21.761+1.099±0.427+0.037s
OCOS121:21.788+1.126±0.325+0.081s
STRS141:22.146+1.484±0.163+0.002s
LATM161:22.333+1.671±0.304+0.030s
VETM101:22.555+1.893±0.155+0.008s
LECM141:22.615+1.953±0.475+0.096s
ALOM91:22.711+2.049±0.170−0.014s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC25.09527.50626.5691:19.1701:19.7400.570
PER25.26327.38026.5541:19.1971:19.5380.341
RUS25.28827.34626.8231:19.4571:19.4570.000
TSU25.32127.68426.6951:19.7001:20.3810.681
HAM25.61727.44426.7241:19.7851:19.9920.207
ALO25.07627.74027.1001:19.9161:20.1740.258
SAI25.61927.53126.8691:20.0191:20.2580.239
VER25.67027.70026.7181:20.0881:20.3710.283
GAS25.67627.68326.7591:20.1181:20.4390.321
ZHO25.63927.78126.9371:20.3571:20.4980.141
ALB25.41927.95127.0541:20.4241:20.5910.167
MAG25.96727.72926.7691:20.4651:20.7400.275
OCO25.67427.95727.0721:20.7031:21.1790.476
VET25.72527.88227.1771:20.7841:21.1550.371
MSC26.10927.88726.9811:20.9771:20.9770.000
STR25.86627.91927.2191:21.0041:21.1490.145
LAT26.12428.01826.9781:21.1201:21.2630.143
NOR27.22728.72027.8741:23.8211:23.8210.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM−0.029(10 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.535
Red Bull RacingPERahead of VER+0.833
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.518
AlpineALOahead of OCO+1.005
AlphaTauriTSUahead of GAS+0.058
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+0.672
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+0.237
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.006

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

RUS11633153
PER118113
LEC1171133
HAM1833163
ALO112133
SAI1851133
VER1121193
TSU1141118
GAS1161118
ZHO71213
ALB121183
MAG111216
MSC111215
STR22171619
VET221121119
OCO76143
LAT81193
NOR33
SSoftMMediumHHard