F1DataGrid
Back to the 2022 season
Round 12 · 2022

FranceFrench Grand Prix

Le Castellet, France22–24 Jul

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 57° ·air 30° ·49% hum ·6.1 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 53° ·air 31° ·31% hum ·6.1 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 53° ·air 29° ·61% hum ·7.2 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 55° ·air 31° ·45% hum ·6.5 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 55° ·air 30° ·47% hum ·7.2 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing211:30:02.11225
2HAMMercedes42+10.58718
3RUSMercedes63+16.49515
4PERRed Bull Racing31+17.31012
5SAIFerrari1914+28.87211
6ALOAlpine71+42.8798
7NORMcLaren52+52.0266
8OCOAlpine102+56.9594
9RICMcLaren9—+60.3722
10STRAston Martin155+62.5491
11VETAston Martin121+64.494
12GASAlphaTauri142+65.447
13ALBWilliams13—+68.565
14BOTAlfa Romeo113+76.666
15MSCHaas F1 Team172+80.394
16ZHOAlfa Romeo16—+6 Laps
17LATWilliams181Collision damage
18MAGHaas F1 Team202Collision damage
19LECFerrari118Accident
20TSUAlphaTauri812Undertray

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1LEC1:31.7271:31.2161:30.872
2VER1:31.8911:31.9901:31.176+0.304
3PER1:32.3541:32.1201:31.335+0.463
4HAM1:33.0411:32.2741:31.765+0.893
5NOR1:32.6721:32.7771:32.032+1.160
6RUS1:33.1091:32.6331:32.131+1.259
7ALO1:32.8191:32.6311:32.552+1.680
8TSU1:33.3941:32.8361:32.780+1.908
9SAI1:32.2971:31.081—+0.209
10MAG1:32.7561:32.649—+1.777
11RIC1:33.4041:32.922—+2.050
12OCO1:33.3461:33.048—+2.176
13BOT1:33.0341:33.052—+2.180
14VET1:33.2851:33.276—+2.404
15ALB1:33.4231:33.307—+2.435
16GAS1:33.439——+2.567
17STR1:33.439——+2.567
18ZHO1:33.674——+2.802
19MSC1:33.701——+2.829
20LAT1:33.794——+2.922

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:33.930
Practice 21:32.527−1.403
Practice 31:32.272−0.255
Qualifying1:30.872−1.400
Grand Prix1:35.781+4.909

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Le Castellet in earlier seasons

20221:32.272
20211:31.300−0.972
20191:30.159−2.113
20181:32.231−0.041

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

LEC1:33.930

Single-lap pace

LEC1:33.930—
VER1:34.021+0.091
SAI1:34.268+0.338
RUS1:34.881+0.951
GAS1:34.979+1.049
PER1:35.174+1.244
NOR1:35.232+1.302
ALB1:35.414+1.484
DEV1:35.426+1.496
RIC1:35.660+1.730
ZHO1:35.676+1.746
STR1:35.810+1.880
OCO1:35.828+1.898
VET1:35.851+1.921
ALO1:35.875+1.945
MSC1:36.022+2.092
MAG1:36.104+2.174
TSU1:36.127+2.197
KUB1:36.332+2.402
LAT1:37.043+3.113

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
OCOS5*1:38.179—±0.853—
SAIS5*1:39.760+1.581±0.290—
VETS6*1:40.382+2.203±0.648—
PERS5*1:40.482+2.303±1.279—
ALBH5*1:40.513+2.334±0.320—
LATM5*1:41.358+3.179±0.177—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC23.51628.73541.6251:33.8761:33.9300.054
VER23.46828.55841.9151:33.9411:34.0210.080
SAI23.65028.74941.6871:34.0861:34.2680.182
GAS23.87928.96141.9621:34.8021:34.9790.177
RUS23.81728.98242.0781:34.8771:34.8810.004
PER24.12628.73142.3171:35.1741:35.1740.000
NOR23.87729.17442.1811:35.2321:35.2320.000
ALB24.10928.98142.2281:35.3181:35.4140.096
DEV23.98229.10542.3391:35.4261:35.4260.000
RIC24.14929.09042.4211:35.6601:35.6600.000
ZHO23.99429.37242.3101:35.6761:35.6760.000
VET24.17529.18642.3201:35.6811:35.8510.170
STR24.06829.32842.3251:35.7211:35.8100.089
ALO23.90429.29842.5671:35.7691:35.8750.106
OCO23.97829.22442.6261:35.8281:35.8280.000
TSU24.36128.87742.5931:35.8311:36.1270.296
MAG24.14929.37842.4751:36.0021:36.1040.102
MSC24.23229.19342.5971:36.0221:36.0220.000
KUB24.23529.54842.4931:36.2761:36.3320.056
LAT24.66529.45242.7991:36.9161:37.0430.127

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.996(10 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.338
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+1.153
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+1.148
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.428
WilliamsALBahead of DEV+0.012
Alfa RomeoZHOahead of KUB+0.656
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.041
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.047
Haas F1 TeamMSCahead of MAG+0.082

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC335336
VER6337
SAI43338
RUS19366
GAS28344
PER72318
NOR5556
ALB2868
DEV896
RIC5556
ZHO28335
STR775
OCO1578
VET63339
ALO18166
MSC7534
MAG7357
TSU7586
KUB11863
LAT878
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

SAI1:32.527

Single-lap pace

SAI1:32.527—
LEC1:32.628+0.101
VER1:33.077+0.550
RUS1:33.291+0.764
HAM1:33.517+0.990
NOR1:33.607+1.080
GAS1:33.906+1.379
MAG1:33.928+1.401
RIC1:33.984+1.457
PER1:34.060+1.533
ALO1:34.259+1.732
BOT1:34.264+1.737
VET1:34.420+1.893
TSU1:34.540+2.013
STR1:34.595+2.068
ALB1:34.653+2.126
ZHO1:34.654+2.127
OCO1:34.660+2.133
MSC1:35.195+2.668
LAT1:35.412+2.885

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
LECM91:38.882—±0.707+0.195s
SAIM6*1:38.905+0.023±0.373—
VETM81:39.595+0.713±0.433+0.160s
GASM6*1:39.856+0.974±0.350—
ALOM101:39.889+1.007±0.750+0.234s
TSUM6*1:39.890+1.008±0.209—
STRH7*1:39.899+1.017±0.576—
ALBM91:39.973+1.091±0.226+0.071s
OCOM91:40.282+1.400±0.636+0.181s
MAGM81:40.449+1.567±0.423+0.134s
LATH101:40.572+1.690±0.257+0.025s
ZHOM6*1:40.589+1.707±0.478—
MSCS6*1:41.450+2.568±0.509—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
SAI23.21028.35840.9591:32.5271:32.5270.000
LEC23.18628.47240.9701:32.6281:32.6280.000
VER23.45728.35541.2071:33.0191:33.0770.058
RUS23.51528.46541.3111:33.2911:33.2910.000
HAM23.48928.55141.4771:33.5171:33.5170.000
NOR23.32728.57341.7071:33.6071:33.6070.000
GAS23.58228.71641.5401:33.8381:33.9060.068
MAG23.57228.69941.6571:33.9281:33.9280.000
RIC23.63028.68241.6721:33.9841:33.9840.000
PER23.63528.72641.6991:34.0601:34.0600.000
BOT23.65728.77641.6441:34.0771:34.2640.187
ALO23.67528.83541.7491:34.2591:34.2590.000
VET23.84928.71441.8021:34.3651:34.4200.055
STR23.74828.81941.9361:34.5031:34.5950.092
TSU23.76828.86541.9071:34.5401:34.5400.000
ALB23.84928.89441.9101:34.6531:34.6530.000
ZHO23.93628.82541.8931:34.6541:34.6540.000
OCO23.76528.93541.9601:34.6601:34.6600.000
MSC23.82928.86642.0971:34.7921:35.1950.403
LAT24.08129.13442.1701:35.3851:35.4120.027

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.097(14 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.101
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.983
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.226
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.377
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.634
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+1.267
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.401
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.390
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+0.175
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+0.759

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

SAI3469
LEC43312
VER3338
RUS35327
HAM36347
NOR53418
GAS969
MAG8511
RIC71375
PER637
ALO7413
BOT1015317
VET833103
TSU969
STR733103
ALB64112
ZHO913319
OCO73313
MSC679
LAT76113
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

VER1:32.272

Single-lap pace

VER1:32.272—
SAI1:32.626+0.354
LEC1:32.909+0.637
HAM1:33.255+0.983
PER1:33.293+1.021
RUS1:33.376+1.104
ALO1:33.505+1.233
ALB1:33.558+1.286
NOR1:33.669+1.397
TSU1:33.751+1.479
RIC1:33.788+1.516
LAT1:33.841+1.569
GAS1:33.869+1.597
BOT1:33.872+1.600
ZHO1:33.911+1.639
MAG1:34.031+1.759
OCO1:34.122+1.850
STR1:34.177+1.905
MSC1:34.222+1.950
VET1:34.536+2.264

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERM91:38.990—±0.459+0.149s
PERM101:39.683+0.693±0.892+0.222s
MAGM91:40.564+1.574±0.770+0.275s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER23.26228.11140.8991:32.2721:32.2720.000
SAI23.29728.49940.8301:32.6261:32.6260.000
LEC23.29828.40941.1861:32.8931:32.9090.016
PER23.63428.27741.3061:33.2171:33.2930.076
HAM23.38328.49341.3791:33.2551:33.2550.000
ALO23.49328.57941.2721:33.3441:33.5050.161
RUS23.45028.55341.3731:33.3761:33.3760.000
NOR23.36528.55641.6121:33.5331:33.6690.136
ALB23.57528.37941.6041:33.5581:33.5580.000
GAS23.50028.54241.6151:33.6571:33.8690.212
TSU23.62128.62141.4901:33.7321:33.7510.019
BOT23.48328.68941.5711:33.7431:33.8720.129
RIC23.64728.56941.5721:33.7881:33.7880.000
LAT23.75428.61641.4711:33.8411:33.8410.000
ZHO23.60128.77041.5071:33.8781:33.9110.033
MAG23.59128.75741.5991:33.9471:34.0310.084
STR23.65128.77741.5861:34.0141:34.1770.163
OCO23.71028.69141.7211:34.1221:34.1220.000
MSC23.81928.62841.7751:34.2221:34.2220.000
VET23.71528.83041.9911:34.5361:34.5360.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.520(6 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+1.021
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.283
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.121
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.617
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+0.283
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.119
AlphaTauriTSUahead of GAS+0.118
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.039
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+0.191
Aston MartinSTRahead of VET+0.359

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER51134
SAI32333
LEC839
HAM36337
PER5128
RUS137313
ALO756
ALB9613
NOR33433
TSU1063
RIC5453
LAT6613
GAS963
BOT81623
ZHO71614
MAG5513
OCO747
STR12557
MSC534
VET1253
SSoftMMediumHHard