F1DataGrid
Back to the 2022 season
Round 13 · 2022

HungaryHungarian Grand Prix

Budapest, Hungary29–31 Jul

11A2345678910111212A1314
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 51° ·air 32° ·28% hum ·5.6 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 48° ·air 33° ·25% hum ·6.1 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 23° ·air 19° ·94% hum ·7.9 km/h windwet
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 30° ·air 22° ·70% hum ·10.8 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 27° ·air 19° ·70% hum ·14.4 km/h windwet

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1091:39:35.91225
2HAMMercedes75+7.83419
3RUSMercedes12+12.33715
4SAIFerrari22+14.57912
5PERRed Bull Racing116+15.68810
6LECFerrari33+16.0478
7NORMcLaren43+78.3006
8ALOAlpine62+1 Lap4
9OCOAlpine54+1 Lap2
10VETAston Martin188+1 Lap1
11STRAston Martin143+1 Lap
12GASAlphaTauri——+1 Lap
13ZHOAlfa Romeo121+1 Lap
14MSCHaas F1 Team151+1 Lap
15RICMcLaren96+1 Lap
16MAGHaas F1 Team133+1 Lap
17ALBWilliams17—+1 Lap
18LATWilliams191+1 Lap
19TSUAlphaTauri163+2 Laps
20BOTAlfa Romeo812Power Unit

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1RUS1:18.4071:18.1541:17.377
2SAI1:18.4341:17.9461:17.421+0.044
3LEC1:18.8061:17.7681:17.567+0.190
4NOR1:18.6531:18.1211:17.769+0.392
5OCO1:18.8661:18.2161:18.018+0.641
6ALO1:18.7161:17.9041:18.078+0.701
7HAM1:18.3741:18.0351:18.142+0.765
8BOT1:18.9351:18.4451:18.157+0.780
9RIC1:18.7751:18.1981:18.379+1.002
10VER1:18.5091:17.7031:18.823+1.446
11PER1:19.1181:18.516—+1.139
12ZHO1:18.9731:18.573—+1.196
13MAG1:18.9931:18.825—+1.448
14STR1:19.2051:19.137—+1.760
15MSC1:19.1641:19.202—+1.825
16TSU1:19.240——+1.863
17ALB1:19.256——+1.879
18VET1:19.273——+1.896
19GAS1:19.527——+2.150
20LAT1:19.570——+2.193

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:18.750
Practice 21:18.445−0.305
Practice 31:41.480+23.035
Qualifying1:17.377−24.103
Grand Prix1:21.386+4.009

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Budapest in earlier seasons

20221:18.445
20211:16.826−1.619
20201:15.437−3.008
20191:16.084−2.361
20181:16.170−2.275

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

SAI1:18.750

Single-lap pace

SAI1:18.750—
VER1:18.880+0.130
LEC1:19.039+0.289
NOR1:19.299+0.549
RUS1:19.606+0.856
PER1:19.622+0.872
HAM1:19.710+0.960
RIC1:19.841+1.091
OCO1:20.348+1.598
ALO1:20.377+1.627
VET1:20.383+1.633
STR1:20.414+1.664
GAS1:20.456+1.706
TSU1:20.695+1.945
ZHO1:20.810+2.060
ALB1:20.834+2.084
MAG1:20.921+2.171
MSC1:21.027+2.277
KUB1:21.179+2.429
LAT1:21.413+2.663

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
OCOM81:22.351—±0.568+0.115s
RICM81:23.251+0.900±0.847+0.279s
VERS5*1:24.029+1.678±0.478—
MAGH5*1:25.062+2.711±0.761—
GASS5*1:25.217+2.866±0.789—
ALBM5*1:25.802+3.451±0.405—
TSUH6*1:26.114+3.763±0.502—
HAMH6*1:26.292+3.941±1.196—
LATH6*1:27.200+4.849±0.507—
MSCH6*1:28.618+6.267±0.424—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
SAI28.65227.74422.3371:18.7331:18.7500.017
VER28.50528.02422.3511:18.8801:18.8800.000
LEC28.54928.05422.4361:19.0391:19.0390.000
NOR28.66528.13922.4951:19.2991:19.2990.000
PER28.49528.40922.4521:19.3561:19.6220.266
RUS28.77628.27622.5361:19.5881:19.6060.018
HAM28.86728.35922.4571:19.6831:19.7100.027
RIC28.77928.34722.6101:19.7361:19.8410.105
OCO28.86628.50722.7921:20.1651:20.3480.183
STR28.76328.62222.8591:20.2441:20.4140.170
VET28.89428.75722.6871:20.3381:20.3830.045
GAS28.88228.67222.7861:20.3401:20.4560.116
ALO28.95928.54422.8441:20.3471:20.3770.030
ZHO29.14128.57722.8731:20.5911:20.8100.219
TSU29.07528.70822.9121:20.6951:20.6950.000
MAG28.82628.91123.0521:20.7891:20.9210.132
ALB28.94628.92822.9601:20.8341:20.8340.000
MSC29.13628.97122.9201:21.0271:21.0270.000
KUB29.15129.02322.9251:21.0991:21.1790.080
LAT29.01229.08823.1491:21.2491:21.4130.164

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.060(4 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.289
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.742
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.542
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.104
AlpineOCOahead of ALO+0.029
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+0.031
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.239
Alfa RomeoZHOahead of KUB+0.369
WilliamsALBahead of LAT+0.579
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+0.106

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

SAI5332337
VER63339
LEC6334334
NOR1111710
RUS9910
PER23333334
HAM73510
RIC65512
OCO16113
ALO5877
VET5489
STR54610
GAS10369
TSU10512
ZHO271337
ALB1034119
MAG9339
MSC84310
KUB27164
LAT9810
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

LEC1:18.445

Single-lap pace

LEC1:18.445—
NOR1:18.662+0.217
SAI1:18.676+0.231
VER1:18.728+0.283
RIC1:18.872+0.427
ALO1:19.049+0.604
VET1:19.253+0.808
RUS1:19.355+0.910
PER1:19.397+0.952
BOT1:19.411+0.966
HAM1:19.547+1.102
ZHO1:19.605+1.160
OCO1:19.614+1.169
STR1:19.702+1.257
GAS1:19.730+1.285
MAG1:19.818+1.373
MSC1:19.985+1.540
LAT1:20.488+2.043
TSU1:20.521+2.076
ALB1:20.615+2.170

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
SAIS7*1:23.804—±0.484—
LECM7*1:23.904+0.100±0.440—
RICS6*1:24.377+0.573±0.360—
NORS81:24.406+0.602±1.034+0.338s
VERM81:24.428+0.624±0.458+0.128s
STRS91:24.534+0.730±0.382+0.096s
VETM81:24.795+0.991±0.516+0.195s
PERM101:25.070+1.266±0.463+0.127s
ALOM101:25.373+1.569±1.202+0.341s
BOTM91:25.442+1.638±0.696+0.210s
GASS81:25.512+1.708±0.612+0.154s
ZHOM81:25.545+1.741±0.702+0.256s
RUSM101:25.585+1.781±0.501+0.145s
TSUM131:25.992+2.188±0.859+0.200s
ALBH7*1:26.158+2.354±0.434—
MAGM111:26.278+2.474±0.787+0.191s
LATM131:26.352+2.548±0.515+0.122s
MSCM101:27.517+3.713±0.960+0.276s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC28.44127.59522.3701:18.4061:18.4450.039
NOR28.18928.08322.3901:18.6621:18.6620.000
SAI28.52427.75722.3951:18.6761:18.6760.000
VER28.52427.82122.3831:18.7281:18.7280.000
RIC28.27328.13922.4601:18.8721:18.8720.000
ALO28.47827.98722.5841:19.0491:19.0490.000
VET28.47628.34722.4301:19.2531:19.2530.000
PER28.55028.12022.5941:19.2641:19.3970.133
BOT28.73828.05022.5581:19.3461:19.4110.065
RUS28.57828.31122.4661:19.3551:19.3550.000
HAM28.67828.30922.5601:19.5471:19.5470.000
OCO28.65328.25822.6681:19.5791:19.6140.035
ZHO28.74728.22822.6301:19.6051:19.6050.000
STR28.62428.43622.5911:19.6511:19.7020.051
MAG28.61228.37422.7081:19.6941:19.8180.124
GAS28.76328.20422.7341:19.7011:19.7300.029
MSC28.70828.55322.7241:19.9851:19.9850.000
TSU28.83228.45222.9221:20.2061:20.5210.315
LAT28.62928.85422.9591:20.4421:20.4880.046
ALB28.82528.85322.7711:20.4491:20.6150.166

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.881(15 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.231
McLarenNORahead of RIC+0.210
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.669
AlpineALOahead of OCO+0.565
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+0.449
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.192
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.194
AlphaTauriGASahead of TSU+0.791
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+0.167
WilliamsLATahead of ALB+0.127

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC733311
NOR73712
SAI923294
VER83114
RIC73611
ALO87123
VET1536106
RUS56413
PER533314
BOT53333112
HAM6133235
ZHO5333111
OCO7767
STR186123
GAS833104
MAG9614
MSC9613
LAT33331116
TSU9616
ALB34292
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

LAT1:41.480

Single-lap pace

LAT1:41.480—
LEC1:42.141+0.661
ALB1:42.381+0.901
VER1:43.205+1.725
RUS1:43.434+1.954
ALO1:43.570+2.090
SAI1:43.589+2.109
NOR1:43.743+2.263
VET1:44.178+2.698
MAG1:44.655+3.175
HAM1:44.832+3.352
MSC1:45.156+3.676
OCO1:45.570+4.090
RIC1:45.624+4.144
STR1:45.638+4.158
ZHO1:45.691+4.211
TSU1:45.850+4.370
BOT1:45.930+4.450
GAS1:46.091+4.611
PER1:48.240+6.760

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
BOTW6*1:47.737—±0.410—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LAT33.68338.75929.0381:41.4801:41.4800.000
ALB34.37338.59429.0541:42.0211:42.3810.360
LEC34.52138.93128.6891:42.1411:42.1410.000
SAI34.59139.28829.0951:42.9741:43.5890.615
VER34.13239.91329.1601:43.2051:43.2050.000
ALO34.30639.85629.2651:43.4271:43.5700.143
RUS34.60439.76229.0681:43.4341:43.4340.000
NOR34.81339.28129.6081:43.7021:43.7430.041
RIC34.85139.57029.6271:44.0481:45.6241.576
VET35.06939.44829.6611:44.1781:44.1780.000
STR34.79240.15729.4921:44.4411:45.6381.197
MAG34.79040.07329.7921:44.6551:44.6550.000
BOT34.98140.04529.7601:44.7861:45.9301.144
HAM34.27340.46630.0831:44.8221:44.8320.010
MSC35.15540.04729.9541:45.1561:45.1560.000
ZHO35.07740.20730.0361:45.3201:45.6910.371
OCO34.80240.53430.2251:45.5611:45.5700.009
TSU35.01940.63129.9201:45.5701:45.8500.280
GAS35.41740.42530.0161:45.8581:46.0910.233
PER35.69440.67429.8921:46.2601:48.2401.980

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

IInter — referenceW+0.870(7 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

WilliamsLATahead of ALB+0.901
FerrariLECahead of SAI+1.448
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+5.035
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+1.398
AlpineALOahead of OCO+2.000
McLarenNORahead of RIC+1.881
Aston MartinVETahead of STR+1.460
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of MSC+0.501
Alfa RomeoZHOahead of BOT+0.239
AlphaTauriTSUahead of GAS+0.241

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LAT5444
LEC4154
ALB7354
VER64
RUS311224
ALO583
SAI5145
NOR3334
VET5333
MAG46154
HAM3224
MSC45333
OCO5354
RIC3215
STR6263
ZHO8414
TSU74213
BOT1064
GAS65223
PER83
IInterWWet