F1DataGrid
Back to the 2023 season
Round 12 · 2023Sprint

BelgiumBelgian Grand Prix

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium28–30 Jul

12345678910111213141516171819
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 22° ·air 18° ·94% hum ·4.0 km/h windwet
  2. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 24° ·air 19° ·89% hum ·4.0 km/h windwet
  3. Sprint Shootout
    Data published
    track 22° ·air 16° ·94% hum ·5.8 km/h windwet
  4. Sprint
    Data published
    track 27° ·air 19° ·82% hum ·4.0 km/h windwet
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 28° ·air 18° ·62% hum ·5.4 km/h windwet

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing651:22:30.45025
2PERRed Bull Racing2—+22.30518
3LECFerrari12+32.25915
4HAMMercedes31+49.67113
5ALOAston Martin94+56.18410
6RUSMercedes82+63.1018
7NORMcLaren7—+73.7196
8OCOAlpine146+74.7194
9STRAston Martin101+79.3402
10TSUAlphaTauri111+80.2211
11GASAlpine121+83.084
12BOTAlfa Romeo131+85.191
13ZHOAlfa Romeo174+95.441
14ALBWilliams151+96.184
15MAGHaas F1 Team161+101.754
16RICAlphaTauri193+103.071
17SARWilliams181+104.476
18HULHaas F1 Team202+110.450
19SAIFerrari415Retired
20PIAMcLaren515Retired

Sprint result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—24:58.4338
2PIAMcLaren2—+6.6777
3GASAlpine63+10.7336
4SAIFerrari31+12.6485
5LECFerrari41+15.0164
6NORMcLaren51+16.0523
7HAMMercedes7—+16.7572
8RUSMercedes102+16.8221
9OCOAlpine9—+22.410
10RICAlphaTauri111+22.806
11STRAston Martin143+25.007
12ALBWilliams12—+26.303
13BOTAlfa Romeo174+27.006
14MAGHaas F1 Team184+32.986
15ZHOAlfa Romeo194+36.342
16SARWilliams133+37.571
17HULHaas F1 Team203+37.827
18TSUAlphaTauri162+39.267
19PERRed Bull Racing811Collision damage
20ALOAston Martin155Accident

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:58.5151:52.7841:46.168
2LEC1:58.3001:52.0171:46.988+0.820
3PER1:58.8991:52.3531:47.045+0.877
4HAM1:58.5631:52.3451:47.087+0.919
5SAI1:58.6881:51.7111:47.152+0.984
6PIA1:58.8721:51.5341:47.365+1.197
7NOR1:59.9811:52.2521:47.669+1.501
8RUS1:59.0351:52.6051:47.805+1.637
9ALO1:58.8341:52.7511:47.843+1.675
10STR1:59.6631:52.1931:48.841+2.673
11TSU1:59.0441:53.148—+6.980
12GAS1:59.5111:53.671—+7.503
13MAG2:00.0201:54.160—+7.992
14BOT1:59.4841:54.694—+8.526
15OCO1:59.6341:56.372—+10.204
16ALB2:00.314——+14.146
17ZHO2:00.832——+14.664
18SAR2:01.535——+15.367
19RIC2:02.159——+15.991
20HUL2:03.166——+16.998

Sprint Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:58.1351:55.2001:49.056
2PIA2:00.0561:56.3921:49.067+0.011
3SAI1:59.4141:56.5571:49.081+0.025
4LEC1:59.5751:56.2651:49.251+0.195
5NOR2:00.4361:56.8281:49.389+0.333
6GAS2:00.0321:56.1371:49.700+0.644
7HAM1:58.9391:55.8231:49.900+0.844
8PER1:59.3621:55.8781:49.961+0.905
9OCO1:59.8841:57.0511:50.494+1.438
10RUS2:00.4751:57.3931:55.742+6.686
11RIC2:00.1771:57.687—+8.631
12ALO1:59.038——+9.982
13ALB1:59.198——+10.142
14SAR2:00.031——+10.975
15STR2:00.460——+11.404
16TSU2:00.568——+11.512
17BOT2:00.951——+11.895
18MAG2:01.079——+12.023
19ZHO2:01.430——+12.374
20HUL———

How the weekend has moved

Practice 12:03.207
Qualifying1:46.168−17.039
Sprint Shootout1:49.056+2.888
Sprint1:58.943+9.887
Grand Prix1:47.305−11.638

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Spa-Francorchamps in earlier seasons

20232:03.207
20221:45.047−18.160
20211:44.472−18.735
20191:44.123−19.084
20181:42.661−20.546

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

SAI2:03.207

Single-lap pace

SAI2:03.207—
PIA2:03.792+0.585
NOR2:04.484+1.277
LEC2:08.148+4.941
PER2:08.240+5.033
ALB2:08.394+5.187
TSU2:09.067+5.860
MAG2:09.229+6.022
RIC2:09.319+6.112
HUL2:10.042+6.835
ALO2:10.283+7.076
HAM2:10.299+7.092
RUS2:10.475+7.268
BOT2:12.085+8.878
ZHO2:14.002+10.795
OCO2:16.018+12.811
SAR2:16.417+13.210
STR2:21.946+18.739

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
SAI34.21456.68432.3092:03.2072:03.2070.000
PIA35.55355.60832.6312:03.7922:03.7920.000
NOR36.40555.52332.5562:04.4842:04.4840.000
LEC35.68958.59633.8632:08.1482:08.1480.000
PER35.58159.18133.4782:08.2402:08.2400.000
ALB35.44459.77733.1732:08.3942:08.3940.000
TSU35.22960.13833.7002:09.0672:09.0670.000
MAG35.38960.28733.5532:09.2292:09.2290.000
RIC35.54859.90633.8652:09.3192:09.3190.000
HUL35.95459.97934.1092:10.0422:10.0420.000
ALO35.56560.06734.6512:10.2832:10.2830.000
HAM35.61860.48834.1932:10.2992:10.2990.000
RUS35.43960.38234.6542:10.4752:10.4750.000
BOT34.99062.27434.8212:12.0852:12.0850.000
ZHO36.69462.32434.9842:14.0022:14.0020.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariSAIahead of LEC+4.941
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.692
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+8.023
AlphaTauriTSUahead of RIC+0.252
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of HUL+0.813
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+11.663
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.176
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+1.917

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

SAI333
PIA13
NOR13
LEC323
PER41
ALB32
TSU332
MAG133
RIC331
HUL143
ALO31
HAM313
RUS33
BOT1233
ZHO323
OCO2
SAR22
STR221
VER11
GAS2
IInterWWet