F1DataGrid
Back to the 2023 season
Round 08 · 2023

CanadaCanadian Grand Prix

Montréal, Canada16–18 Jun

1234567891011121314
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 35° ·air 21° ·65% hum ·4.3 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 35° ·air 23° ·57% hum ·2.9 km/h windwet
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 17° ·air 15° ·91% hum ·7.2 km/h windwet
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 18° ·air 16° ·87% hum ·9.7 km/h windwet
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 31° ·air 19° ·63% hum ·7.2 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—1:33:58.34825
2ALOAston Martin2—+9.57018
3HAMMercedes3—+14.16815
4LECFerrari106+18.64812
5SAIFerrari116+21.54010
6PERRed Bull Racing126+51.0289
7ALBWilliams92+60.8136
8OCOAlpine62+61.6924
9STRAston Martin167+64.4022
10BOTAlfa Romeo144+64.4321
11PIAMcLaren83+65.101
12GASAlpine153+65.248
13NORMcLaren76+68.363
14TSUAlphaTauri195+73.423
15HULHaas F1 Team510+16.943
16ZHOAlfa Romeo204+17.377
17MAGHaas F1 Team134+70.259
18DEVAlphaTauri171+74.967
19RUSMercedes415Retired
20SARWilliams182Retired

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:20.8511:19.0921:25.858
2HUL1:22.7301:20.3051:27.102+1.244
3ALO1:21.4811:19.7761:27.286+1.428
4HAM1:21.5541:20.4261:27.627+1.769
5RUS1:21.7981:20.0981:27.893+2.035
6OCO1:22.1141:20.4061:27.945+2.087
7NOR1:21.9981:19.3471:28.046+2.188
8SAI1:22.2481:19.8561:29.294+3.436
9PIA1:22.1901:19.6591:31.349+5.491
10ALB1:21.9381:18.725—+-7.133
11LEC1:21.8431:20.615—+-5.243
12PER1:22.1511:20.959—+-4.899
13STR1:22.6771:21.484—+-4.374
14MAG1:22.3511:21.678—+-4.180
15BOT1:22.3321:21.821—+-4.037
16TSU1:22.746——+-3.112
17GAS1:22.886——+-2.972
18DEV1:23.137——+-2.721
19SAR1:23.337——+-2.521
20ZHO1:23.342——+-2.516

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:18.728
Practice 21:13.718−5.010
Practice 31:23.106+9.388
Qualifying1:18.725−4.381
Grand Prix1:14.481−4.244

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Montréal in earlier seasons

20231:13.718
20221:14.127+0.409
20191:10.843−2.875
20181:11.599−2.119

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

BOT1:18.728

Single-lap pace

BOT1:18.728—
STR1:19.175+0.447
ALO1:19.807+1.079
PER1:20.154+1.426
VER1:20.231+1.503
PIA1:21.496+2.768
MAG1:24.045+5.317
HUL1:24.336+5.608
ZHO1:24.961+6.233
SAI1:25.991+7.263
LEC1:26.809+8.081
DEV1:32.274+13.546
SAR1:49.568+30.840
TSU1:54.143+35.415
NOR2:06.349+47.621

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
BOT22.18924.95931.5801:18.7281:18.7280.000
STR22.05625.30931.8101:19.1751:19.1750.000
ALO22.27825.68031.8491:19.8071:19.8070.000
PER22.47125.43432.2491:20.1541:20.1540.000
VER22.42525.70432.1021:20.2311:20.2310.000
PIA22.83226.60632.0581:21.4961:21.4960.000
MAG23.13027.51033.4051:24.0451:24.0450.000
HUL23.35227.55933.4251:24.3361:24.3360.000
ZHO24.28227.60233.0771:24.9611:24.9610.000
SAI22.19426.18537.6121:25.9911:25.9910.000
LEC22.36426.05538.3901:26.8091:26.8090.000
DEV28.69729.93633.6411:32.2741:32.2740.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+6.233
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+0.632
Red Bull RacingPERahead of VER+0.077
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+44.853
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of HUL+0.291
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.818
AlphaTauriDEVahead of TSU+21.869

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

BOT3
STR3
ALO3
PER3
VER3
PIA3
MAG2
HUL2
ZHO3
SAI2
LEC2
DEV3
SAR2
TSU2
NOR2
ALB1
SSoftMMedium

Practice 2

HAM1:13.718

Single-lap pace

HAM1:13.718—
RUS1:13.745+0.027
SAI1:13.844+0.126
ALO1:14.044+0.326
LEC1:14.094+0.376
VER1:14.142+0.424
BOT1:14.220+0.502
PER1:14.250+0.532
STR1:14.419+0.701
GAS1:14.477+0.759
PIA1:14.533+0.815
MAG1:14.544+0.826
NOR1:14.617+0.899
ZHO1:14.811+1.093
TSU1:14.941+1.223
DEV1:15.002+1.284
ALB1:15.003+1.285
OCO1:15.092+1.374
SAR1:15.426+1.708
HUL1:16.369+2.651

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
OCOM7*1:17.407—±1.170—
TSUM7*1:17.588+0.181±0.576—
ALOM5*1:17.647+0.240±0.358—
ZHOM5*1:17.735+0.328±0.944—
LECM91:17.901+0.494±0.256−0.048s
VERM101:17.946+0.539±0.299+0.051s
GASM91:18.006+0.599±0.318+0.067s
SAIM101:18.259+0.852±0.292−0.007s
PERM81:18.306+0.899±0.214−0.033s
BOTM81:18.361+0.954±0.261+0.072s
ALBM151:18.443+1.036±0.330+0.048s
NORM141:18.453+1.046±0.861+0.172s
PIAM91:18.902+1.495±0.499+0.096s
HAMM141:19.172+1.765±0.668+0.020s
RUSM151:19.225+1.818±0.544−0.006s
MAGM111:19.734+2.327±0.628+0.035s
SARM151:19.752+2.345±0.531+0.070s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
HAM20.35623.57329.7891:13.7181:13.7180.000
RUS20.54323.53929.6411:13.7231:13.7450.022
SAI20.65023.66529.5291:13.8441:13.8440.000
ALO20.35223.78629.7421:13.8801:14.0440.164
VER20.39123.84429.8031:14.0381:14.1420.104
LEC20.55123.90629.6371:14.0941:14.0940.000
BOT20.68523.78529.7501:14.2201:14.2200.000
PER20.47123.84129.9381:14.2501:14.2500.000
STR20.68623.78429.8461:14.3161:14.4190.103
GAS20.74223.84329.8921:14.4771:14.4770.000
PIA20.55124.08529.8971:14.5331:14.5330.000
MAG20.66823.97429.9021:14.5441:14.5440.000
NOR20.70423.97929.9341:14.6171:14.6170.000
ZHO20.96723.94329.9011:14.8111:14.8110.000
ALB21.20723.80829.8991:14.9141:15.0030.089
TSU20.82424.09930.0181:14.9411:14.9410.000
DEV20.92724.05729.9661:14.9501:15.0020.052
OCO20.82124.30729.9641:15.0921:15.0920.000
SAR21.21624.14430.0661:15.4261:15.4260.000
HUL21.42224.23830.5221:16.1821:16.3690.187

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.942(9 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.027
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.250
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.375
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.108
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.591
AlpineGASahead of OCO+0.615
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.084
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of HUL+1.825
AlphaTauriTSUahead of DEV+0.061
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.423

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

HAM163371
RUS1733341
SAI76314711
ALO8631191
LEC573143411
VER934171
BOT916311181
PER71223131
STR664861
GAS1341381
PIA1132313411
MAG8431641
NOR913171531
ZHO11431171
TSU96451081
DEV96435731
ALB103218
OCO143
SAR95420
HUL92
SSoftMMediumHHardIInter

Practice 3

VER1:23.106

Single-lap pace

VER1:23.106—
LEC1:23.397+0.291
ALO1:24.483+1.377
MAG1:24.715+1.609
SAI1:24.765+1.659
GAS1:24.825+1.719
STR1:24.944+1.838
TSU1:24.955+1.849
BOT1:24.988+1.882
HAM1:25.087+1.981
HUL1:25.140+2.034
PIA1:25.191+2.085
NOR1:25.198+2.092
ALB1:25.379+2.273
RUS1:25.435+2.329
DEV1:25.725+2.619
PER1:25.857+2.751
ZHO1:26.750+3.644
OCO1:26.840+3.734
SAR1:27.279+4.173

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
ALOI5*1:25.393—±0.847—
STRI5*1:26.446+1.053±1.136—
RUSI5*1:26.954+1.561±1.413—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER23.63326.41932.8721:22.9241:23.1060.182
LEC23.69326.70132.9681:23.3621:23.3970.035
NOR23.68426.83433.6191:24.1371:25.1981.061
ALO23.86627.14433.3011:24.3111:24.4830.172
MAG23.89327.21033.6121:24.7151:24.7150.000
SAI24.08027.23333.4521:24.7651:24.7650.000
GAS24.38026.93233.5131:24.8251:24.8250.000
STR23.91227.19133.7391:24.8421:24.9440.102
BOT24.11327.22333.5611:24.8971:24.9880.091
TSU24.24727.14733.5611:24.9551:24.9550.000
HAM24.12427.07733.8471:25.0481:25.0870.039
HUL24.31927.21833.6031:25.1401:25.1400.000
PIA24.13027.33233.7291:25.1911:25.1910.000
ALB24.33127.44133.6071:25.3791:25.3790.000
RUS24.26827.40633.7111:25.3851:25.4350.050
DEV24.57027.33433.6701:25.5741:25.7250.151
PER24.45127.49933.8371:25.7871:25.8570.070
ZHO24.61027.60834.5321:26.7501:26.7500.000
OCO24.98327.83534.0221:26.8401:26.8400.000
SAR24.89227.94234.3461:27.1801:27.2790.099

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+2.751
FerrariLECahead of SAI+1.368
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.461
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of HUL+0.425
AlpineGASahead of OCO+2.015
AlphaTauriTSUahead of DEV+0.770
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+1.762
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.348
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.007
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+1.900

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER4108
LEC1471
ALO369
MAG7610
SAI14
GAS61210
STR3109
TSU5910
BOT3109
HAM44210
HUL767
PIA41110
NOR3117
ALB7815
RUS3458
DEV49110
PER5105
ZHO31010
OCO64
SAR97
IInterWWet