F1DataGrid
Back to the 2023 season
Round 13 · 2023

NetherlandsDutch Grand Prix

Zandvoort, Netherlands25–27 Aug

1234567891011121314
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 34° ·air 21° ·77% hum ·7.2 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 33° ·air 20° ·71% hum ·4.7 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 19° ·air 17° ·84% hum ·9.7 km/h windwet
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 23° ·air 18° ·78% hum ·7.9 km/h windwet
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 26° ·air 17° ·68% hum ·10.4 km/h windwet

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—2:24:04.41125
2ALOAston Martin53+3.74419
3GASAlpine129+7.05815
4PERRed Bull Racing73+10.06812
5SAIFerrari61+12.54110
6HAMMercedes137+13.2098
7NORMcLaren25+13.2326
8ALBWilliams44+15.1554
9PIAMcLaren81+16.5802
10OCOAlpine166+18.3461
11STRAston Martin11—+20.087
12HULHaas F1 Team142+20.840
13LAWAlphaTauri196+26.147
14BOTAlfa Romeo184+27.388
15TSUAlphaTauri172+29.893
16MAGHaas F1 Team——+31.410
17RUSMercedes314+55.754
18ZHOAlfa Romeo153Accident
19LECFerrari910Undertray
20SARWilliams1010Accident

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:20.9651:18.8561:10.567
2NOR1:21.2761:19.7691:11.104+0.537
3RUS1:21.3451:19.6201:11.294+0.727
4ALB1:20.9391:19.3991:11.419+0.852
5ALO1:21.8401:19.4291:11.506+0.939
6SAI1:21.3211:19.9291:11.754+1.187
7PER1:21.9721:19.8561:11.880+1.313
8PIA1:21.2311:19.3921:11.938+1.371
9LEC1:22.0191:19.6001:12.665+2.098
10SAR1:22.0361:20.0671:16.748+6.181
11STR1:21.5701:20.121—+9.554
12GAS1:21.7351:20.128—+9.561
13HAM1:21.9191:20.151—+9.584
14TSU1:21.7811:20.230—+9.663
15HUL1:21.8911:20.250—+9.683
16ZHO1:22.067——+11.500
17OCO1:22.110——+11.543
18MAG1:22.192——+11.625
19BOT1:22.260——+11.693
20LAW1:23.420——+12.853

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:11.852
Practice 21:11.330−0.522
Practice 31:21.631+10.301
Qualifying1:10.567−11.064
Grand Prix1:13.837+3.270

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Zandvoort in earlier seasons

20231:11.330
20221:11.632+0.302
20211:09.623−1.707

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

VER1:11.852

Single-lap pace

VER1:11.852—
ALO1:12.130+0.278
HAM1:12.225+0.373
PER1:12.323+0.471
ALB1:12.447+0.595
NOR1:12.460+0.608
SAR1:12.617+0.765
PIA1:12.658+0.806
TSU1:12.749+0.897
OCO1:12.802+0.950
RUS1:12.813+0.961
GAS1:12.895+1.043
RIC1:12.990+1.138
MAG1:13.322+1.470
BOT1:13.448+1.596
LEC1:13.519+1.667
ZHO1:13.826+1.974
HUL1:14.023+2.171
SHW1:14.803+2.951
STR1:38.402+26.550

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
RICM5*1:15.450—±0.952—
LECH6*1:16.574+1.124±0.569—
ALBS7*1:16.582+1.132±0.309—
PERS7*1:16.846+1.396±0.114—
VERH91:17.033+1.583±0.151−0.002s
SHWH6*1:17.040+1.590±0.954—
SARM81:17.124+1.674±0.206−0.040s
OCOS7*1:17.182+1.732±0.360—
GASS7*1:17.423+1.973±0.339—
MAGS7*1:17.742+2.292±0.642—
BOTM6*1:17.960+2.510±0.352—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER25.00724.75921.9921:11.7581:11.8520.094
ALO25.07924.98322.0541:12.1161:12.1300.014
HAM24.95624.81922.3511:12.1261:12.2250.099
ALB24.99625.16322.0611:12.2201:12.4470.227
PER25.30624.73022.2111:12.2471:12.3230.076
NOR25.20625.09922.1381:12.4431:12.4600.017
SAR25.22425.10622.2021:12.5321:12.6170.085
PIA25.21825.10822.2381:12.5641:12.6580.094
RUS25.30724.91122.3821:12.6001:12.8130.213
GAS25.37225.04822.1801:12.6001:12.8950.295
TSU25.47125.04422.2341:12.7491:12.7490.000
OCO25.22625.29822.2781:12.8021:12.8020.000
RIC25.28325.25422.3701:12.9071:12.9900.083
MAG25.57325.27522.4741:13.3221:13.3220.000
BOT25.71725.31322.4181:13.4481:13.4480.000
LEC25.56225.50322.4541:13.5191:13.5190.000
ZHO25.99225.25522.5561:13.8031:13.8260.023
HUL26.12325.51022.3901:14.0231:14.0230.000
SHW26.06826.11822.6171:14.8031:14.8030.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceH+1.186(3 drivers ran both)Monly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.471
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+26.272
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.588
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.170
McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.198
AlphaTauriTSUahead of RIC+0.241
AlpineOCOahead of GAS+0.093
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of HUL+0.701
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.378
FerrariLECahead of SHW+1.284

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER9139
ALO2569
HAM9528
PER11610
ALB8611
NOR111112159
SAR106311
PIA11910
TSU22854
OCO12611
RUS7718
GAS12810
RIC21059
MAG5533410
BOT291711
LEC9710
ZHO2729
HUL832
SHW889
STR2
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

NOR1:11.330

Single-lap pace

NOR1:11.330—
VER1:11.353+0.023
ALB1:11.599+0.269
HAM1:11.638+0.308
TSU1:11.720+0.390
GAS1:11.766+0.436
PER1:11.817+0.487
STR1:11.835+0.505
BOT1:11.857+0.527
ALO1:11.863+0.533
LEC1:11.915+0.585
SAR1:11.934+0.604
OCO1:12.001+0.671
RUS1:12.009+0.679
ZHO1:12.074+0.744
SAI1:12.093+0.763
MAG1:12.404+1.074
HUL1:12.693+1.363
PIA1:12.901+1.571
RIC1:13.096+1.766

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERS101:16.486—±0.430+0.109s
HAMM7*1:16.586+0.100±0.409—
NORS91:16.764+0.278±0.437+0.106s
PERM111:16.840+0.354±0.555+0.142s
RUSS81:16.842+0.356±0.509+0.147s
OCOH111:16.858+0.372±0.522+0.121s
SARH81:16.892+0.406±0.330+0.109s
SAIS91:16.985+0.499±0.321+0.097s
STRM7*1:17.053+0.567±0.401—
GASS131:17.072+0.586±0.593+0.115s
ALOH91:17.115+0.629±0.596−0.017s
ALBM101:17.168+0.682±0.567+0.155s
LECS101:17.192+0.706±0.601+0.094s
TSUH141:17.597+1.111±0.601+0.109s
ZHOS6*1:17.763+1.277±0.396—
BOTH101:18.115+1.629±0.958+0.216s
MAGS131:18.237+1.751±0.971+0.236s
HULH121:18.642+2.156±0.532+0.126s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER24.77424.53121.9351:11.2401:11.3530.113
NOR24.67924.73521.9161:11.3301:11.3300.000
HAM24.85124.65721.9471:11.4551:11.6380.183
ALB24.78524.89121.9231:11.5991:11.5990.000
TSU24.97024.71621.9791:11.6651:11.7200.055
STR24.91324.83921.9751:11.7271:11.8350.108
GAS24.90524.77322.0881:11.7661:11.7660.000
BOT24.96624.83321.9881:11.7871:11.8570.070
PER24.89024.86422.0631:11.8171:11.8170.000
ALO24.93624.91121.9991:11.8461:11.8630.017
LEC24.97924.98521.8871:11.8511:11.9150.064
RUS25.01824.74522.1211:11.8841:12.0090.125
SAR25.06124.78922.0841:11.9341:11.9340.000
ZHO25.04724.78622.1111:11.9441:12.0740.130
SAI25.02125.00321.9221:11.9461:12.0930.147
OCO24.89325.06622.0421:12.0011:12.0010.000
MAG24.96725.12422.1671:12.2581:12.4040.146
HUL25.17725.32422.1451:12.6461:12.6930.047
PIA25.39725.14322.3611:12.9011:12.9010.000
RIC25.54725.20022.3491:13.0961:13.0960.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.089(7 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenNORahead of PIA+1.571
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.464
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.335
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.371
AlphaTauriTSUahead of RIC+1.376
AlpineGASahead of OCO+0.235
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+0.028
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.217
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.178
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of HUL+0.289

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

NOR66117
VER5615
ALB76216
HAM66114
TSU6718
GAS6618
PER6716
STR76117
BOT7333114
ALO68116
LEC63615
SAR75812
OCO6618
RUS633115
ZHO7333212
SAI63814
MAG5617
HUL7816
PIA6
RIC7
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

VER1:21.631

Single-lap pace

VER1:21.631—
RUS1:22.010+0.379
PER1:22.631+1.000
ALO1:22.634+1.003
HAM1:22.723+1.092
ALB1:22.750+1.119
PIA1:22.892+1.261
BOT1:22.965+1.334
LEC1:23.093+1.462
NOR1:23.158+1.527
GAS1:23.210+1.579
SAI1:23.438+1.807
TSU1:23.544+1.913
SAR1:23.570+1.939
HUL1:23.640+2.009
OCO1:23.806+2.175
STR1:24.058+2.427
LAW1:26.343+4.712
ZHO1:28.482+6.851

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER28.27327.76425.3471:21.3841:21.6310.247
RUS28.53628.02325.4511:22.0101:22.0100.000
PER29.04327.80925.7791:22.6311:22.6310.000
ALO28.69928.23425.7011:22.6341:22.6340.000
HAM28.81328.04025.8701:22.7231:22.7230.000
ALB28.90228.22525.6231:22.7501:22.7500.000
PIA29.11527.69925.9601:22.7741:22.8920.118
NOR28.84528.03326.0271:22.9051:23.1580.253
BOT28.85728.33525.7731:22.9651:22.9650.000
LEC28.75628.33625.9601:23.0521:23.0930.041
GAS29.10328.14725.9601:23.2101:23.2100.000
SAI29.16228.49525.7811:23.4381:23.4380.000
TSU28.89328.73425.9171:23.5441:23.5440.000
SAR29.25828.48025.8321:23.5701:23.5700.000
HUL29.40628.61725.6171:23.6401:23.6400.000
OCO29.23128.63125.9441:23.8061:23.8060.000
STR29.24928.73225.8851:23.8661:24.0580.192
LAW29.87029.53026.9431:26.3431:26.3430.000
ZHO31.02129.75627.3551:28.1321:28.4820.350

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

IInter — referenceWonly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+1.000
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.713
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+1.424
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.820
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.266
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+5.517
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.345
AlpineGASahead of OCO+0.596
AlphaTauriTSUahead of LAW+2.799

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER3438
RUS11268
PER288
ALO266
HAM1458
ALB388
PIA1388
BOT3688
LEC3126
NOR3597
GAS1518
SAI1448
TSU4338
SAR398
HUL15248
OCO237
STR276
LAW65357
ZHO315
IInterWWet