F1DataGrid
Back to the 2023 season
Round 11 · 2023

HungaryHungarian Grand Prix

Budapest, Hungary21–23 Jul

11A2345678910111212A1314
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 28° ·air 23° ·66% hum ·5.8 km/h windwet
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 33° ·air 23° ·50% hum ·5.4 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 46° ·air 25° ·46% hum ·9.0 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 44° ·air 26° ·35% hum ·7.9 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 49° ·air 29° ·33% hum ·4.7 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing211:38:08.63426
2NORMcLaren31+33.73118
3PERRed Bull Racing96+37.60315
4HAMMercedes13+39.13412
5PIAMcLaren41+62.57210
6RUSMercedes1812+65.8258
7LECFerrari61+70.3176
8SAIFerrari113+71.0734
9ALOAston Martin81+75.7092
10STRAston Martin144+14.6151
11ALBWilliams165+29.087
12BOTAlfa Romeo75+30.079
13RICAlphaTauri13—+36.257
14HULHaas F1 Team104+51.298
15TSUAlphaTauri172+51.543
16ZHOAlfa Romeo511+60.491
17MAGHaas F1 Team192+82.351
18SARWilliams202Retired
19OCOAlpine127Retired
20GASAlpine155Retired

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1HAM1:18.5771:17.4271:16.609
2VER1:18.3181:17.5471:16.612+0.003
3NOR1:18.6971:17.3281:16.694+0.085
4PIA1:18.4641:17.5711:16.905+0.296
5ZHO1:18.1431:17.7001:16.971+0.362
6LEC1:18.4401:17.5801:16.992+0.383
7BOT1:18.7751:17.5631:17.034+0.425
8ALO1:18.5801:17.7011:17.035+0.426
9PER1:18.3601:17.6751:17.045+0.436
10HUL1:18.6951:17.6521:17.186+0.577
11SAI1:18.3931:17.703—+1.094
12OCO1:18.8541:17.841—+1.232
13RIC1:18.9061:18.002—+1.393
14STR1:18.7821:18.144—+1.535
15GAS1:18.7431:18.217—+1.608
16ALB1:18.917——+2.308
17TSU1:18.919——+2.310
18RUS1:19.027——+2.418
19MAG1:19.206——+2.597
20SAR1:19.248——+2.639

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:38.795
Practice 21:17.686−21.109
Practice 31:17.811+0.125
Qualifying1:16.609−1.202
Grand Prix1:20.504+3.895

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Budapest in earlier seasons

20231:17.686
20221:18.445+0.759
20211:16.826−0.860
20201:15.437−2.249
20191:16.084−1.602
20181:16.170−1.516

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

RUS1:38.795

Single-lap pace

RUS1:38.795—
PIA1:39.154+0.359
STR1:40.013+1.218
NOR1:40.277+1.482
ALO1:40.687+1.892
BOT1:41.032+2.237
LEC1:41.142+2.347
ZHO1:41.363+2.568
SAR1:41.416+2.621
HUL1:42.706+3.911
MAG1:42.906+4.111
ALB1:44.854+6.059
TSU1:45.575+6.780
SAI1:48.101+9.306
RIC1:57.546+18.751
OCO1:58.640+19.845

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
RUS33.64336.97628.1761:38.7951:38.7950.000
PIA33.44537.35528.2501:39.0501:39.1540.104
LEC33.78137.02128.5341:39.3361:41.1421.806
STR33.64437.83728.5321:40.0131:40.0130.000
NOR34.10537.89228.2801:40.2771:40.2770.000
ALO34.39737.66828.6221:40.6871:40.6870.000
BOT34.43038.09028.5121:41.0321:41.0320.000
SAR34.03137.75229.3741:41.1571:41.4160.259
ZHO34.15238.23228.9121:41.2961:41.3630.067
HUL34.07938.95029.2931:42.3221:42.7060.384
MAG34.86338.21729.6161:42.6961:42.9060.210
TSU35.82939.73530.0111:45.5751:45.5750.000
ALB35.48540.48330.0921:46.0601:47.4031.343

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenPIAahead of NOR+1.123
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+0.674
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.331
FerrariLECahead of SAI+6.959
WilliamsSARahead of ALB+3.438
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.200
AlphaTauriTSUahead of RIC+11.971

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

RUS229
PIA2219
STR217
NOR2218
ALO224
BOT2138
LEC2118
ZHO9
SAR21138
HUL219
MAG2219
ALB1216
TSU25
SAI221
RIC223
OCO121
GAS111
PER2
HAM111
VER211
SSoftMMediumIInter

Practice 2

LEC1:17.686

Single-lap pace

LEC1:17.686—
NOR1:17.701+0.015
GAS1:17.918+0.232
TSU1:17.934+0.248
OCO1:18.045+0.359
HUL1:18.058+0.372
BOT1:18.085+0.399
ALO1:18.105+0.419
ZHO1:18.108+0.422
SAI1:18.182+0.496
VER1:18.279+0.593
STR1:18.319+0.633
ALB1:18.377+0.691
RIC1:18.385+0.699
MAG1:18.504+0.818
HAM1:18.746+1.060
SAR1:18.836+1.150
PER1:18.978+1.292
PIA1:19.117+1.431
RUS1:19.175+1.489

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERS5*1:23.491—±0.132—
BOTM7*1:23.548+0.057±0.485—
ZHOM81:23.690+0.199±0.475+0.163s
LECS5*1:23.782+0.291±0.640—
RICS5*1:23.975+0.484±0.213—
GASM111:24.050+0.559±0.624+0.152s
ALOM111:24.081+0.590±0.358+0.096s
SAIS6*1:24.096+0.605±0.338—
RUSM6*1:24.120+0.629±0.490—
ALBM121:24.295+0.804±0.585+0.144s
OCOM141:24.303+0.812±0.554+0.113s
STRM131:24.323+0.832±0.675+0.145s
NORM161:24.481+0.990±1.108+0.175s
TSUS141:24.528+1.037±0.759+0.165s
HAMM141:24.675+1.184±1.048+0.202s
SARM141:24.676+1.185±0.909+0.213s
MAGH101:24.853+1.362±0.729+0.233s
HULM161:25.459+1.968±1.161+0.233s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC28.07627.44422.1661:17.6861:17.6860.000
NOR28.02127.41922.2611:17.7011:17.7010.000
TSU28.18727.45422.1691:17.8101:17.9340.124
BOT28.10427.53922.1951:17.8381:18.0850.247
GAS27.97627.83822.1041:17.9181:17.9180.000
ALO28.05727.46822.4621:17.9871:18.1050.118
OCO28.14327.54522.3571:18.0451:18.0450.000
HUL27.95927.75222.3471:18.0581:18.0580.000
ZHO28.30627.46622.2891:18.0611:18.1080.047
SAI28.04727.85522.2801:18.1821:18.1820.000
STR28.13527.62622.4331:18.1941:18.3190.125
RIC28.33827.63022.2411:18.2091:18.3850.176
VER28.24527.58822.3951:18.2281:18.2790.051
SAR28.14327.75122.3671:18.2611:18.8360.575
ALB28.27227.75722.3221:18.3511:18.3770.026
MAG28.06627.81022.4841:18.3601:18.5040.144
HAM28.29327.85722.4811:18.6311:18.7460.115
PER28.48127.82322.4241:18.7281:18.9780.250
PIA28.59927.94022.3281:18.8671:19.1170.250
RUS28.50728.12222.5461:19.1751:19.1750.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.822(11 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.496
McLarenNORahead of PIA+1.416
AlpineGASahead of OCO+0.127
AlphaTauriTSUahead of RIC+0.451
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.446
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.023
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.214
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.699
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.459
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.429

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC33329
NOR8319
GAS8315
TSU83317
OCO10317
HUL5519
BOT538310
ALO5531423
ZHO72133411
SAI33329
VER639
STR96153
ALB85316
RIC1161183
MAG5913
HAM34318
SAR651117
PER3533
PIA567
RUS896
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

HAM1:17.811

Single-lap pace

HAM1:17.811—
VER1:18.061+0.250
PER1:18.067+0.256
HUL1:18.077+0.266
NOR1:18.082+0.271
RUS1:18.119+0.308
LEC1:18.190+0.379
SAI1:18.234+0.423
ALO1:18.350+0.539
BOT1:18.489+0.678
STR1:18.536+0.725
ZHO1:18.544+0.733
ALB1:18.592+0.781
PIA1:18.598+0.787
MAG1:18.649+0.838
GAS1:18.776+0.965
SAR1:18.814+1.003
RIC1:18.828+1.017
OCO1:18.979+1.168
TSU1:19.156+1.345

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
HULM5*1:22.007—±0.299—
MAGM5*1:22.362+0.355±0.697—
VERM81:23.964+1.957±0.303+0.044s
PERM81:24.259+2.252±0.252−0.005s
TSUM111:24.718+2.711±0.332+0.073s
LECM121:25.082+3.075±0.517+0.097s
SAIM141:25.125+3.118±0.679+0.146s
RICM101:25.472+3.465±0.224−0.003s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
HAM28.30627.58821.9171:17.8111:17.8110.000
PER28.25327.74521.9881:17.9861:18.0670.081
VER28.28427.76822.0091:18.0611:18.0610.000
HUL28.15327.81822.1051:18.0761:18.0770.001
NOR28.44427.71321.9251:18.0821:18.0820.000
RUS28.42827.78421.9071:18.1191:18.1190.000
SAI28.20328.03021.9461:18.1791:18.2340.055
ALO28.37727.76922.0411:18.1871:18.3500.163
LEC28.29327.74822.1491:18.1901:18.1900.000
PIA28.52427.71322.1091:18.3461:18.5980.252
BOT28.52227.95821.9261:18.4061:18.4890.083
STR28.30827.90522.1951:18.4081:18.5360.128
ALB28.60827.87121.9941:18.4731:18.5920.119
ZHO28.54927.79722.1981:18.5441:18.5440.000
MAG28.05428.35522.2401:18.6491:18.6490.000
SAR28.57227.98722.1251:18.6841:18.8140.130
GAS28.43428.07222.1941:18.7001:18.7760.076
OCO28.44628.17022.1991:18.8151:18.9790.164
RIC28.69027.95622.1821:18.8281:18.8280.000
TSU28.59728.16422.2791:19.0401:19.1560.116

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.528(13 drivers ran both)H+0.875(3 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.308
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.006
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.572
McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.516
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.044
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.186
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.055
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.222
AlpineGASahead of OCO+0.203
AlphaTauriRICahead of TSU+0.328

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

HAM323336
VER51233
PER61234
HUL777
NOR964
RUS310333
LEC3178
SAI51734
ALO63335
BOT1111133193
STR61463
ZHO11111331533
ALB44234
PIA667
MAG7577
GAS9634
SAR4633
RIC12853
OCO9733
TSU13835
SSoftMMediumHHard