F1DataGrid
Back to the 2023 season
Round 14 · 2023

ItalyItalian Grand Prix

Monza, Italy1–3 Sept

1234567891011
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 37° ·air 25° ·50% hum ·4.3 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 36° ·air 27° ·44% hum ·4.3 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 40° ·air 27° ·48% hum ·4.7 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 39° ·air 28° ·41% hum ·4.3 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 43° ·air 29° ·42% hum ·4.0 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing211:13:41.14325
2PERRed Bull Racing53+6.06418
3SAIFerrari12+11.19315
4LECFerrari31+11.37712
5RUSMercedes41+23.02810
6HAMMercedes82+42.6798
7ALBWilliams61+45.1066
8NORMcLaren91+45.4494
9ALOAston Martin101+46.2942
10BOTAlfa Romeo144+64.0561
11LAWAlphaTauri121+70.638
12PIAMcLaren75+73.074
13SARWilliams152+78.557
14ZHOAlfa Romeo162+80.164
15GASAlpine172+82.510
16STRAston Martin204+87.266
17HULHaas F1 Team134+2.093
18MAGHaas F1 Team191+12.624
19OCOAlpine181Retired
20TSUAlphaTauri119Did not start

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1SAI1:21.9651:20.9911:20.294
2VER1:21.5731:20.9371:20.307+0.013
3LEC1:21.7881:20.9771:20.361+0.067
4RUS1:22.1481:21.3821:20.671+0.377
5PER1:21.9111:21.2401:20.688+0.394
6ALB1:21.6611:21.2721:20.760+0.466
7PIA1:22.1061:21.5271:20.785+0.491
8HAM1:21.9771:21.3691:20.820+0.526
9NOR1:21.9951:21.5811:20.979+0.685
10ALO1:22.0431:21.5431:21.417+1.123
11TSU1:21.8521:21.594—+1.300
12LAW1:22.1121:21.758—+1.464
13HUL1:22.3431:21.776—+1.482
14BOT1:22.2491:21.940—+1.646
15SAR1:21.9301:21.944—+1.650
16ZHO1:22.390——+2.096
17GAS1:22.545——+2.251
18OCO1:22.548——+2.254
19MAG1:22.592——+2.298
20STR1:22.860——+2.566

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:22.657
Practice 21:21.355−1.302
Practice 31:20.912−0.443
Qualifying1:20.294−0.618
Grand Prix1:25.072+4.778

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Monza in earlier seasons

20231:20.912
20221:21.252+0.340
20211:20.926+0.014
20191:20.294−0.618
20181:20.509−0.403

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

VER1:22.657

Single-lap pace

VER1:22.657—
SAI1:22.703+0.046
PER1:22.834+0.177
LEC1:22.966+0.309
RUS1:23.189+0.532
ALO1:23.214+0.557
NOR1:23.241+0.584
HAM1:23.269+0.612
TSU1:23.271+0.614
ALB1:23.444+0.787
PIA1:23.446+0.789
SAR1:23.661+1.004
LAW1:23.833+1.176
GAS1:23.931+1.274
BOT1:23.952+1.295
HUL1:24.067+1.410
OCO1:24.090+1.433
DRU1:24.140+1.483
MAG1:24.217+1.560
ZHO1:24.232+1.575

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
LECH5*1:24.454—±1.184—
LAWS5*1:25.452+0.998±0.766—
RUSH7*1:26.084+1.630±0.218—
HAMH7*1:26.301+1.847±0.225—
SAIH6*1:26.434+1.980±0.322—
PERH101:26.577+2.123±0.210+0.045s
ALBS7*1:26.812+2.358±0.802—
NORS101:26.895+2.441±0.400+0.104s
VERH121:26.941+2.487±0.205+0.028s
ALOM6*1:27.018+2.564±0.282—
SARS6*1:27.590+3.136±0.506—
GASS101:27.948+3.494±0.584+0.171s
MAGM6*1:27.988+3.534±0.356—
HULM6*1:28.243+3.789±0.460—
OCOS5*1:28.354+3.900±0.681—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER27.56827.60327.4001:22.5711:22.6570.086
SAI27.35827.80827.5061:22.6721:22.7030.031
PER27.49627.91527.3151:22.7261:22.8340.108
LEC27.38027.83427.5361:22.7501:22.9660.216
RUS27.73328.06327.3721:23.1681:23.1890.021
ALO27.44128.12327.6501:23.2141:23.2140.000
PIA27.55428.01127.6641:23.2291:23.4460.217
NOR27.80327.86627.5721:23.2411:23.2410.000
HAM27.65128.02927.5891:23.2691:23.2690.000
TSU27.34728.18827.7361:23.2711:23.2710.000
ALB27.48128.23927.7011:23.4211:23.4440.023
SAR27.41928.20427.9651:23.5881:23.6610.073
LAW27.58428.27127.8891:23.7441:23.8330.089
BOT27.62428.39927.8551:23.8781:23.9520.074
GAS27.76228.23627.9331:23.9311:23.9310.000
HUL28.02828.21527.7121:23.9551:24.0670.112
OCO27.77828.30627.9341:24.0181:24.0900.072
DRU27.71928.46527.8421:24.0261:24.1400.114
MAG27.89828.33827.8601:24.0961:24.2170.121
ZHO27.67328.46027.9761:24.1091:24.2320.123

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.177
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.263
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.080
Aston MartinALOahead of DRU+0.926
McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.205
AlphaTauriTSUahead of LAW+0.562
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.217
AlpineGASahead of OCO+0.159
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.280
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.150

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER9517
SAI9586
PER9714
LEC1057
RUS10810
ALO2769
NOR115123
HAM9710
TSU18338
ALB6210
PIA75633
SAR5610
LAW1478
GAS19313
BOT3356
HUL55310
OCO989
DRU2796
MAG4479
ZHO755
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

SAI1:21.355

Single-lap pace

SAI1:21.355—
NOR1:21.374+0.019
PER1:21.540+0.185
PIA1:21.545+0.190
VER1:21.631+0.276
LEC1:21.716+0.361
ALB1:21.979+0.624
ALO1:22.071+0.716
RUS1:22.176+0.821
HUL1:22.291+0.936
MAG1:22.574+1.219
BOT1:22.595+1.240
GAS1:22.651+1.296
TSU1:22.696+1.341
OCO1:22.716+1.361
SAR1:22.755+1.400
HAM1:22.783+1.428
LAW1:23.167+1.812
ZHO1:23.346+1.991
STR1:31.893+10.538

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
HAMM7*1:26.916—±0.137—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
SAI26.85327.37526.9411:21.1691:21.3550.186
NOR27.11227.42726.8351:21.3741:21.3740.000
PER27.18527.44026.9151:21.5401:21.5400.000
PIA27.16327.37427.0081:21.5451:21.5450.000
VER27.12127.66826.8421:21.6311:21.6310.000
LEC27.05527.49127.0911:21.6371:21.7160.079
ALB26.95827.67227.1621:21.7921:21.9790.187
ALO27.16927.60127.3011:22.0711:22.0710.000
RUS27.41427.64527.1171:22.1761:22.1760.000
HUL27.33927.74127.2111:22.2911:22.2910.000
MAG27.37127.72127.3921:22.4841:22.5740.090
GAS27.27627.84127.4111:22.5281:22.6510.123
BOT27.18027.99027.4251:22.5951:22.5950.000
TSU27.20527.95527.4871:22.6471:22.6960.049
OCO27.26127.90627.5491:22.7161:22.7160.000
SAR27.18427.99527.5761:22.7551:22.7550.000
HAM27.70727.70227.3741:22.7831:22.7830.000
LAW27.21828.14727.7101:23.0751:23.1670.092
ZHO27.37528.31227.6491:23.3361:23.3460.010

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.487(14 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.361
McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.171
Red Bull RacingPERahead of VER+0.091
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.776
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+9.822
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.607
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.283
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.751
AlpineGASahead of OCO+0.065
AlphaTauriTSUahead of LAW+0.471

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

SAI26555
NOR27335
PER2636
PIA28335
VER25355
LEC26735
ALB55135
ALO5425
RUS9335
HUL25435
MAG25635
BOT35335
GAS28615
TSU2333345
OCO26545
SAR236265
HAM13595
LAW26645
ZHO35435
STR2
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

SAI1:20.912

Single-lap pace

SAI1:20.912—
VER1:20.998+0.086
HAM1:21.453+0.541
LEC1:21.486+0.574
ALO1:21.711+0.799
RUS1:21.730+0.818
MAG1:21.884+0.972
HUL1:21.985+1.073
ALB1:22.054+1.142
PER1:22.192+1.280
STR1:22.245+1.333
LAW1:22.296+1.384
TSU1:22.297+1.385
PIA1:22.302+1.390
SAR1:22.380+1.468
BOT1:22.511+1.599
NOR1:22.515+1.603
OCO1:22.739+1.827
ZHO1:22.742+1.830
GAS1:22.852+1.940

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
NORH6*1:24.182—±1.067—
LECS6*1:25.028+0.846±0.505—
SAIS7*1:25.134+0.952±0.471—
RUSS5*1:25.286+1.104±0.193—
HAMS5*1:25.596+1.414±0.888—
VERS7*1:26.014+1.832±0.298—
PERS7*1:26.360+2.178±0.560—
HULM101:27.177+2.995±0.189+0.022s
TSUM101:27.444+3.262±0.399+0.081s
LAWM101:27.607+3.425±0.375+0.046s
BOTM91:28.036+3.854±0.285+0.061s
ZHOM91:28.343+4.161±0.242−0.021s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
SAI26.86727.21526.8301:20.9121:20.9120.000
VER27.06427.25326.6811:20.9981:20.9980.000
HAM27.05627.38427.0131:21.4531:21.4530.000
LEC27.01227.47127.0031:21.4861:21.4860.000
ALO26.98927.53227.0631:21.5841:21.7110.127
RUS27.19827.56126.9691:21.7281:21.7300.002
MAG27.25327.54227.0891:21.8841:21.8840.000
HUL27.38827.59626.9861:21.9701:21.9850.015
ALB27.12027.71327.1571:21.9901:22.0540.064
PER27.35327.72027.1191:22.1921:22.1920.000
TSU27.19427.73727.3001:22.2311:22.2970.066
PIA27.50727.74426.9901:22.2411:22.3020.061
STR27.05927.81127.3751:22.2451:22.2450.000
LAW27.19427.85627.2461:22.2961:22.2960.000
SAR27.08927.96327.2651:22.3171:22.3800.063
NOR27.51427.81427.0941:22.4221:22.5150.093
BOT27.30127.86327.3041:22.4681:22.5110.043
ZHO27.26528.03627.3381:22.6391:22.7420.103
OCO27.40927.86727.4011:22.6771:22.7390.062
GAS27.29627.96827.4351:22.6991:22.8520.153

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM−0.164(4 drivers ran both)H−0.209(6 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.574
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+1.194
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.277
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.534
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of HUL+0.101
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.326
AlphaTauriLAWahead of TSU+0.001
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.213
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.231
AlpineOCOahead of GAS+0.113

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

SAI7934
VER339323
HAM347333
LEC6926
ALO55410
RUS77353
MAG6663
HUL121635
ALB31563
PER610
STR1010110
LAW125336
TSU125335
PIA3329
SAR3333173
BOT111711
NOR145113
OCO6653
ZHO111747
GAS66433
SSoftMMediumHHard