F1DataGrid
Back to the 2023 season
Round 07 · 2023

SpainSpanish Grand Prix

Barcelona, Spain2–4 Jun

1234567891011121314
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 42° ·air 25° ·52% hum ·4.3 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 34° ·air 23° ·54% hum ·4.7 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 25° ·air 20° ·78% hum ·6.1 km/h windwet
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 25° ·air 21° ·73% hum ·7.2 km/h windwet
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 32° ·air 22° ·64% hum ·6.5 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—1:27:57.94026
2HAMMercedes42+24.09018
3RUSMercedes129+32.38915
4PERRed Bull Racing117+35.81212
5SAIFerrari23+45.69810
6STRAston Martin51+63.3208
7ALOAston Martin81+64.1266
8OCOAlpine62+69.2424
9ZHOAlfa Romeo134+71.8782
10GASAlpine10—+73.5301
11LECFerrari198+74.419
12TSUAlphaTauri153+75.416
13PIAMcLaren94+4.275
14DEVAlphaTauri14—+5.327
15HULHaas F1 Team78+17.297
16ALBWilliams182+27.708
17NORMcLaren314+30.390
18MAGHaas F1 Team171+38.080
19BOTAlfa Romeo163+49.943
20SARWilliams20—+51.677

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:13.6151:12.7601:12.272
2SAI1:13.4111:12.7901:12.734+0.462
3NOR1:13.2951:12.7761:12.792+0.520
4GAS1:13.4711:13.1861:12.816+0.544
5HAM1:12.9371:12.9991:12.818+0.546
6STR1:13.7661:13.0821:12.994+0.722
7OCO1:13.4331:13.0011:13.083+0.811
8HUL1:13.4201:13.2831:13.229+0.957
9ALO1:13.7471:13.0981:13.507+1.235
10PIA1:13.6911:13.0591:13.682+1.410
11PER1:13.8741:13.334—+1.062
12RUS1:13.3261:13.447—+1.175
13ZHO1:13.6771:13.521—+1.249
14DEV1:13.5811:14.083—+1.811
15TSU1:13.8621:14.477—+2.205
16BOT1:13.977——+1.705
17MAG1:14.042——+1.770
18ALB1:14.063——+1.791
19LEC1:14.079——+1.807
20SAR1:14.699——+2.427

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:14.606
Practice 21:13.907−0.699
Practice 31:13.664−0.243
Qualifying1:12.272−1.392
Grand Prix1:16.330+4.058

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Barcelona in earlier seasons

20231:13.664
20221:19.670+6.006
20211:17.835+4.171
20191:16.568+2.904
20181:17.281+3.617

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

VER1:14.606

Single-lap pace

VER1:14.606—
PER1:15.374+0.768
OCO1:15.418+0.812
DEV1:15.504+0.898
GAS1:15.545+0.939
ALO1:15.547+0.941
MAG1:15.689+1.083
LEC1:15.694+1.088
SAI1:15.726+1.120
RUS1:15.753+1.147
NOR1:15.783+1.177
HAM1:15.845+1.239
ZHO1:15.906+1.300
TSU1:15.915+1.309
STR1:15.939+1.333
BOT1:15.978+1.372
PIA1:16.353+1.747
HUL1:16.461+1.855
SAR1:16.506+1.900
ALB1:16.630+2.024

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
OCOS5*1:17.364—±1.508—
ALOM7*1:17.975+0.611±0.952—
BOTM5*1:18.301+0.937±0.629—
ZHOM6*1:18.308+0.944±0.505—
SAI?6*1:18.973+1.609±0.171—
NOR?81:19.516+2.152±0.601+0.212s
RUSM6*1:19.692+2.328±0.614—
HAM?6*1:19.908+2.544±0.895—
PIA?91:19.963+2.599±0.839+0.289s
VERS121:21.416+4.052±0.228+0.030s
PERM91:21.595+4.231±0.508+0.152s
SARS6*1:22.018+4.654±0.905—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER22.08829.88022.6381:14.6061:14.6060.000
PER22.39730.23422.7431:15.3741:15.3740.000
OCO22.43130.11822.8691:15.4181:15.4180.000
DEV22.47630.29422.7341:15.5041:15.5040.000
ALO22.62630.10222.7961:15.5241:15.5470.023
GAS22.33130.24422.9701:15.5451:15.5450.000
MAG22.43630.31022.9431:15.6891:15.6890.000
LEC22.54930.23922.9061:15.6941:15.6940.000
SAI22.47930.28122.9661:15.7261:15.7260.000
RUS22.58630.35622.8111:15.7531:15.7530.000
NOR22.43130.21223.1401:15.7831:15.7830.000
HAM22.62130.29322.9311:15.8451:15.8450.000
ZHO22.71430.48322.7091:15.9061:15.9060.000
TSU22.41830.43423.0631:15.9151:15.9150.000
STR22.57830.40122.9501:15.9291:15.9390.010
BOT22.67130.40022.8781:15.9491:15.9780.029
PIA22.62330.65923.0711:16.3531:16.3530.000
HUL22.71030.67323.0251:16.4081:16.4610.053
SAR22.64630.79323.0671:16.5061:16.5060.000
ALB22.65630.78323.1911:16.6301:16.6300.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.165(12 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.768
AlpineOCOahead of GAS+0.127
AlphaTauriDEVahead of TSU+0.411
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.392
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of HUL+0.772
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.032
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.092
McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.570
Alfa RomeoZHOahead of BOT+0.072
WilliamsSARahead of ALB+0.124

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER563144
PER576113
OCO9910
DEV223776
GAS71037
ALO23127
MAG5566
LEC465346
SAI11547
RUS887333
NOR117511
HAM8876
ZHO211335
TSU7569
STR31331158
BOT2967
PIA117512
HUL55711
SAR17769
ALB87337
SSoftMMedium

Practice 2

VER1:13.907

Single-lap pace

VER1:13.907—
ALO1:14.077+0.170
HUL1:14.177+0.270
PER1:14.219+0.312
OCO1:14.242+0.335
LEC1:14.246+0.339
SAI1:14.274+0.367
RUS1:14.392+0.485
BOT1:14.448+0.541
GAS1:14.457+0.550
HAM1:14.549+0.642
PIA1:14.583+0.676
ZHO1:14.585+0.678
NOR1:14.694+0.787
MAG1:14.713+0.806
DEV1:14.785+0.878
TSU1:14.840+0.933
STR1:15.010+1.103
ALB1:15.056+1.149
SAR1:15.415+1.508

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERM91:20.187—±0.249−0.006s
ALOS5*1:20.343+0.156±0.531—
LECS121:20.605+0.418±0.552+0.137s
SAI?111:20.665+0.478±0.401+0.117s
NOR?101:20.709+0.522±0.760+0.236s
STRS91:20.751+0.564±0.634+0.206s
BOTS7*1:20.800+0.613±0.284—
PERS91:20.821+0.634±0.638+0.142s
ZHOM6*1:20.862+0.675±0.399—
RUSS141:20.936+0.749±0.510+0.096s
GASS121:21.018+0.831±0.622+0.147s
PIAS101:21.253+1.066±0.338+0.042s
ALB?7*1:21.253+1.066±0.731—
OCOS141:21.272+1.085±0.823+0.173s
DEVM81:21.482+1.295±0.769−0.153s
HULS151:21.485+1.298±0.761+0.127s
MAGM91:21.522+1.335±0.667−0.106s
TSUS121:21.627+1.440±0.435+0.027s
SARS6*1:21.663+1.476±0.171—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER22.00029.58522.3221:13.9071:13.9070.000
ALO22.02129.58722.3111:13.9191:14.0770.158
HUL21.99829.69822.4811:14.1771:14.1770.000
NOR22.06329.59822.5471:14.2081:14.6940.486
PER22.13729.75122.3311:14.2191:14.2190.000
OCO22.16429.70722.3711:14.2421:14.2420.000
LEC22.28829.62222.3361:14.2461:14.2460.000
SAI22.05529.69822.5211:14.2741:14.2740.000
RUS22.23929.71522.4381:14.3921:14.3920.000
HAM21.96429.74022.6971:14.4011:14.5490.148
GAS22.21229.71922.4971:14.4281:14.4570.029
BOT22.20329.78922.4561:14.4481:14.4480.000
ZHO22.18329.90922.4771:14.5691:14.5850.016
PIA22.17329.82722.5831:14.5831:14.5830.000
MAG22.26529.86622.5821:14.7131:14.7130.000
DEV22.27029.98122.4721:14.7231:14.7850.062
TSU22.33330.02222.4851:14.8401:14.8400.000
STR22.37929.97522.5721:14.9261:15.0100.084
ALB22.30930.00422.7431:15.0561:15.0560.000
SAR22.36830.18822.7451:15.3011:15.4150.114

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.156(11 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.312
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.933
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.536
AlpineOCOahead of GAS+0.215
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.028
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.157
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.137
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.111
AlphaTauriDEVahead of TSU+0.055
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.359

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER5331112
ALO67539
HUL73174
PER563133
OCO73317
LEC333815
SAI3331310
RUS46318
BOT7133711
GAS73316
HAM553378
PIA653124
ZHO713369
NOR76413
MAG6612
DEV766104
TSU76615
STR67612
ALB733595
SAR733911
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

VER1:13.664

Single-lap pace

VER1:13.664—
PER1:13.914+0.250
HAM1:14.072+0.408
SAI1:14.240+0.576
ALO1:14.264+0.600
RUS1:14.278+0.614
LEC1:14.353+0.689
BOT1:14.360+0.696
TSU1:14.659+0.995
ZHO1:14.681+1.017
NOR1:14.681+1.017
DEV1:14.693+1.029
STR1:14.756+1.092
HUL1:14.988+1.324
PIA1:15.105+1.441
OCO1:15.266+1.602
MAG1:15.534+1.870
GAS1:15.841+2.177
ALB1:15.851+2.187
SAR1:16.529+2.865

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER21.87329.44622.3451:13.6641:13.6640.000
HAM22.08429.48122.2811:13.8461:14.0720.226
PER22.07029.42322.4211:13.9141:13.9140.000
ALO22.10929.66422.3691:14.1421:14.2640.122
RUS22.06629.77422.3511:14.1911:14.2780.087
SAI22.14329.70022.3971:14.2401:14.2400.000
BOT22.27129.74322.2661:14.2801:14.3600.080
LEC22.23829.77422.3411:14.3531:14.3530.000
NOR22.07629.90122.4651:14.4421:14.6810.239
ZHO22.21729.87222.5121:14.6011:14.6810.080
DEV22.22630.02322.4041:14.6531:14.6930.040
TSU22.15429.91722.5881:14.6591:14.6590.000
STR22.32529.85322.5781:14.7561:14.7560.000
MAG22.16229.78522.8631:14.8101:15.5340.724
PIA22.63230.01122.3421:14.9851:15.1050.120
HUL22.28430.16022.5441:14.9881:14.9880.000
OCO22.53230.11222.6221:15.2661:15.2660.000
GAS22.59330.34622.9021:15.8411:15.8410.000
ALB22.47130.39422.9861:15.8511:15.8510.000
SAR22.89130.68122.9571:16.5291:16.5290.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.250
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.206
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.113
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.492
Alfa RomeoBOTahead of ZHO+0.321
AlphaTauriTSUahead of DEV+0.034
McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.424
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.546
AlpineOCOahead of GAS+0.575
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.678

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER43313
PER554
HAM54
SAI23627
ALO536
RUS565
LEC23436
BOT555
TSU1555
ZHO555
NOR5159
DEV1557
STR545
HUL5313
PIA575
OCO3273
MAG5313
GAS3263
ALB3262
SAR32
SSoftMMediumHHardIInter