F1DataGrid
Back to the 2024 season
Round 17 · 2024

AzerbaijanAzerbaijan Grand Prix

Baku, Azerbaijan13–15 Sept

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 44° ·air 29° ·38% hum ·5.8 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 36° ·air 29° ·31% hum ·4.0 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 32° ·air 27° ·40% hum ·2.9 km/h windwet
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 37° ·air 27° ·37% hum ·4.7 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 45° ·air 27° ·38% hum ·5.0 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1PIAMcLaren211:32:58.00725
2LECFerrari11+10.91018
3RUSMercedes52+31.32815
4NORMcLaren1511+36.14313
5VERRed Bull Racing61+77.09810
6ALOAston Martin71+85.4688
7ALBWilliams92+87.3966
8COLWilliams8—+89.5414
9HAMMercedes1910+92.4012
10BEAHaas F1 Team10—+93.1271
11HULHaas F1 Team121+93.465
12GASAlpine186+117.189
13RICRB141+146.907
14ZHOKick Sauber173+148.841
15OCOAlpine205+21.344
16BOTKick Sauber16—+25.395
17PERRed Bull Racing413Retired
18SAIFerrari315Retired
19STRAston Martin136Retired
20TSURB119Retired

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1LEC1:42.7751:42.0561:41.365
2PIA1:43.0331:42.5981:41.686+0.321
3SAI1:43.3571:42.5031:41.805+0.440
4PER1:43.2131:42.2631:41.813+0.448
5RUS1:43.1391:42.3291:41.874+0.509
6VER1:43.0971:42.0421:42.023+0.658
7HAM1:43.0891:42.7651:42.289+0.924
8ALO1:43.4721:42.4261:42.369+1.004
9COL1:43.1381:42.4731:42.530+1.165
10ALB1:42.8991:42.8401:42.859+1.494
11BEA1:43.4711:42.968—+1.603
12TSU1:43.3371:43.035—+1.670
13HUL1:43.1011:43.191—+1.826
14STR1:43.3701:43.404—+2.039
15RIC1:43.547——+2.182
15GAS—1:43.179—+1.814
16NOR1:43.609——+2.244
17BOT1:43.618——+2.253
18ZHO1:44.246——+2.881
19OCO1:44.504——+3.139

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:45.546
Practice 21:43.484−2.062
Practice 31:42.514−0.970
Qualifying1:41.365−1.149
Grand Prix1:45.255+3.890

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Baku in earlier seasons

20241:42.514
20231:42.315−0.199
20221:43.170+0.656
20211:42.115−0.399
20191:41.604−0.910
20181:42.795+0.281

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

VER1:45.546

Single-lap pace

VER1:45.546—
HAM1:45.859+0.313
PER1:45.922+0.376
NOR1:46.027+0.481
SAI1:46.173+0.627
PIA1:46.282+0.736
ALO1:46.452+0.906
RUS1:46.516+0.970
LEC1:46.608+1.062
RIC1:46.687+1.141
BEA1:46.973+1.427
HUL1:47.135+1.589
STR1:47.184+1.638
BOT1:47.640+2.094
TSU1:47.708+2.162
COL1:47.901+2.355
ALB1:47.955+2.409
GAS1:48.712+3.166
ZHO1:49.052+3.506

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER37.43442.57725.5351:45.5461:45.5460.000
PER37.46142.92125.4111:45.7931:45.9220.129
HAM37.62543.07825.1091:45.8121:45.8590.047
SAI37.43843.10225.4191:45.9591:46.1730.214
NOR37.54143.19125.2951:46.0271:46.0270.000
LEC37.81343.05825.4081:46.2791:46.6080.329
PIA37.91142.94925.4221:46.2821:46.2820.000
ALO37.87443.57025.0081:46.4521:46.4520.000
RUS37.97243.31625.2281:46.5161:46.5160.000
RIC37.79243.32125.5741:46.6871:46.6870.000
BEA37.86443.27925.8301:46.9731:46.9730.000
BOT38.23243.52725.3491:47.1081:47.6400.532
HUL38.15043.36925.6161:47.1351:47.1350.000
STR38.42243.53725.2251:47.1841:47.1840.000
TSU37.95443.71525.7231:47.3921:47.7080.316
COL38.93143.38525.3151:47.6311:47.9010.270
ALB38.35343.77925.6111:47.7431:47.9550.212
GAS38.82544.41625.2351:48.4761:48.7120.236
ZHO38.93344.58025.3701:48.8831:49.0520.169

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.209(15 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.376
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.657
McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.255
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.435
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.732
RBRICahead of TSU+1.021
Haas F1 TeamBEAahead of HUL+0.162
Kick SauberBOTahead of ZHO+1.412
WilliamsCOLahead of ALB+0.054

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER15537
HAM5437
PER6236
NOR13338
SAI6537
PIA61326
ALO6238
RUS657
LEC65
RIC6548
BEA6548
HUL5348
STR645
BOT6327
TSU6438
COL444
ALB12545
GAS6438
ZHO6337
OCO12
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

LEC1:43.484

Single-lap pace

LEC1:43.484—
PER1:43.490+0.006
HAM1:43.550+0.066
SAI1:43.950+0.466
PIA1:43.983+0.499
VER1:44.029+0.545
STR1:44.093+0.609
HUL1:44.475+0.991
RUS1:44.536+1.052
BEA1:44.547+1.063
TSU1:44.645+1.161
ALO1:44.683+1.199
ALB1:44.737+1.253
COL1:44.749+1.265
BOT1:44.785+1.301
RIC1:45.056+1.572
NOR1:45.156+1.672
GAS1:45.391+1.907
OCO1:45.810+2.326
ZHO1:45.947+2.463

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
RUSH91:48.829—±0.909+0.173s
SAIM5*1:49.317+0.488±0.597—
PIAM6*1:49.539+0.710±0.849—
NORM5*1:49.575+0.746±0.674—
PERM6*1:49.887+1.058±1.271—
ALBM6*1:50.235+1.406±0.257—
BEAM6*1:50.603+1.774±0.387—
BOTM5*1:50.927+2.098±0.186—
TSUM81:51.242+2.413±0.556−0.138s
HULM5*1:51.381+2.552±0.369—
ALOM81:51.631+2.802±1.121+0.123s
RICM7*1:51.671+2.842±1.032—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
HAM36.61541.96124.8981:43.4741:43.5500.076
LEC36.56441.95124.9691:43.4841:43.4840.000
PER36.58041.84725.0631:43.4901:43.4900.000
VER36.64041.79725.4571:43.8941:44.0290.135
SAI36.67842.19625.0761:43.9501:43.9500.000
PIA36.86842.16224.9531:43.9831:43.9830.000
NOR36.68041.94825.3651:43.9931:45.1561.163
STR37.08442.27624.7331:44.0931:44.0930.000
BEA36.95742.31225.1281:44.3971:44.5470.150
HUL37.07342.28625.1161:44.4751:44.4750.000
ALB37.19142.33024.9861:44.5071:44.7370.230
RUS37.05642.43025.0501:44.5361:44.5360.000
TSU37.05542.32925.2611:44.6451:44.6450.000
ALO37.24642.53224.9051:44.6831:44.6830.000
COL37.42642.24025.0831:44.7491:44.7490.000
BOT36.89642.68725.2021:44.7851:44.7850.000
RIC37.47142.31225.2691:45.0521:45.0560.004
GAS37.42442.74825.1821:45.3541:45.3910.037
OCO37.63342.80225.2241:45.6591:45.8100.151
ZHO37.35643.27625.0541:45.6861:45.9470.261

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.095(16 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.466
Red Bull RacingPERahead of VER+0.539
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.986
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+1.173
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+0.590
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of BEA+0.072
RBTSUahead of RIC+0.411
WilliamsALBahead of COL+0.012
Kick SauberBOTahead of ZHO+1.162
AlpineGASahead of OCO+0.419

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC4556
PER8312
HAM15358
SAI73312
PIA64213
VER16512
STR8610
HUL5613
RUS1231
BEA6513
TSU5514
ALO7315
ALB74113
COL6413
BOT7413
RIC73214
NOR6487
GAS6610
OCO789
ZHO9817
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

RUS1:42.514

Single-lap pace

RUS1:42.514—
LEC1:42.527+0.013
NOR1:42.737+0.223
PIA1:42.749+0.235
VER1:42.862+0.348
SAI1:42.968+0.454
PER1:43.024+0.510
ALB1:43.194+0.680
COL1:43.238+0.724
HAM1:43.301+0.787
ALO1:43.474+0.960
TSU1:43.503+0.989
STR1:43.571+1.057
RIC1:43.870+1.356
GAS1:43.876+1.362
HUL1:44.164+1.650
BOT1:44.187+1.673
ZHO1:44.869+2.355

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC36.18341.58124.7471:42.5111:42.5270.016
RUS36.38441.50324.6271:42.5141:42.5140.000
PIA36.28941.58424.8251:42.6981:42.7490.051
NOR36.40541.48724.8451:42.7371:42.7370.000
SAI36.39441.60424.8191:42.8171:42.9680.151
VER36.31241.44125.0801:42.8331:42.8620.029
ALB36.48541.71124.7681:42.9641:43.1940.230
PER36.45141.54824.9721:42.9711:43.0240.053
COL36.76141.70724.7701:43.2381:43.2380.000
HAM36.64941.82424.8281:43.3011:43.3010.000
TSU36.79741.87524.7451:43.4171:43.5030.086
ALO36.71542.08224.6681:43.4651:43.4740.009
STR36.71642.09124.7081:43.5151:43.5710.056
RIC36.78542.29224.7931:43.8701:43.8700.000
GAS36.75942.12624.9911:43.8761:43.8760.000
HUL36.62942.46824.9251:44.0221:44.1640.142
BOT36.71742.45325.0171:44.1871:44.1870.000
ZHO37.06542.76425.0401:44.8691:44.8690.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.787
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.441
McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.012
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.162
WilliamsALBahead of COL+0.044
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.097
RBTSUahead of RIC+0.367
Kick SauberBOTahead of ZHO+0.682

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

RUS546
LEC24335
NOR21246
PIA15413
VER1438
SAI2438
PER1411
ALB4343
COL4353
HAM445
ALO111435
TSU111437
STR111538
RIC111438
GAS1437
HUL346
BOT1112436
ZHO1112456
BEA2
OCO1
SSoftMMediumHHard