F1DataGrid
Back to the 2024 season
Round 14 · 2024

BelgiumBelgian Grand Prix

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium26–28 Jul

12345678910111213141516171819
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 39° ·air 22° ·60% hum ·5.4 km/h windwet
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 36° ·air 22° ·64% hum ·4.0 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 22° ·air 18° ·93% hum ·4.9 km/h windwet
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 22° ·air 18° ·93% hum ·4.0 km/h windwet
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 43° ·air 21° ·50% hum ·5.8 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1HAMMercedes321:19:57.56625
2PIAMcLaren53+0.64718
3LECFerrari12+8.02315
4VERRed Bull Racing117+8.70012
5NORMcLaren41+9.32410
6SAIFerrari71+19.2698
7PERRed Bull Racing25+42.6697
8ALOAston Martin8—+49.4374
9OCOAlpine9—+52.0262
10RICRB133+54.4001
11STRAston Martin154+62.485
12ALBWilliams102+63.125
13GASAlpine121+63.839
14MAGHaas F1 Team173+66.105
15BOTKick Sauber141+70.112
16TSURB204+76.211
17SARWilliams181+85.531
18HULHaas F1 Team162+88.307
19ZHOKick Sauber19—Retired
20RUSMercedes614Disqualified

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:54.9381:53.8371:53.159
2LEC1:55.3491:54.1931:53.754+0.595
3PER1:55.1391:54.4701:53.765+0.606
4HAM1:55.6921:54.0371:53.835+0.676
5NOR1:55.5821:54.3581:53.981+0.822
6PIA1:54.8351:54.1361:54.027+0.868
7RUS1:55.3531:54.0951:54.184+1.025
8SAI1:55.1691:54.1121:54.477+1.318
9ALO1:55.4891:54.2581:54.765+1.606
10OCO1:55.4171:54.4601:54.810+1.651
11ALB1:55.7221:54.473—+1.314
12GAS1:54.9111:54.635—+1.476
13RIC1:55.4511:54.682—+1.523
14BOT1:55.5311:54.764—+1.605
15STR1:56.0721:55.716—+2.557
16HUL1:56.308——+3.149
17MAG1:56.500——+3.341
18TSU1:56.593——+3.434
19SAR1:57.230——+4.071
20ZHO1:57.775——+4.616

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:43.372
Practice 21:42.260−1.112
Practice 32:01.565+19.305
Qualifying1:53.159−8.406
Grand Prix1:44.701−8.458

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Spa-Francorchamps in earlier seasons

20241:42.260
20232:03.207+20.947
20221:45.047+2.787
20211:44.472+2.212
20191:44.123+1.863
20181:42.661+0.401

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

VER1:43.372

Single-lap pace

VER1:43.372—
PIA1:43.903+0.531
ALB1:44.099+0.727
RUS1:44.225+0.853
HAM1:44.279+0.907
LEC1:44.306+0.934
PER1:44.329+0.957
NOR1:44.415+1.043
SAI1:44.574+1.202
STR1:44.699+1.327
GAS1:44.833+1.461
ALO1:44.921+1.549
RIC1:44.950+1.578
BOT1:45.155+1.783
SAR1:45.311+1.939
TSU1:45.564+2.192
HUL1:45.645+2.273
MAG1:45.812+2.440
ZHO1:45.995+2.623

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERS6*1:49.989—±0.517—
PIAM7*1:50.099+0.110±1.253—
SAIS7*1:50.125+0.136±0.800—
ALBS6*1:50.134+0.145±1.029—
LECM6*1:50.275+0.286±1.074—
RUSM6*1:50.374+0.385±1.028—
SARS7*1:51.047+1.058±0.612—
TSUH5*1:51.817+1.828±0.968—
HULM5*1:51.850+1.861±0.924—
ZHOM5*1:52.845+2.856±0.734—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER30.77744.04628.4771:43.3001:43.3720.072
PIA30.61844.67528.3481:43.6411:43.9030.262
RUS30.54544.93528.6011:44.0811:44.2250.144
ALB30.34845.40728.3441:44.0991:44.0990.000
HAM30.58845.13628.5551:44.2791:44.2790.000
LEC30.73144.78328.7921:44.3061:44.3060.000
PER30.79944.89528.6351:44.3291:44.3290.000
NOR30.65945.36728.3891:44.4151:44.4150.000
ALO30.72145.09828.6161:44.4351:44.9210.486
SAI30.97144.81928.7841:44.5741:44.5740.000
STR30.77245.26528.6331:44.6701:44.6990.029
GAS30.86045.16728.7491:44.7761:44.8330.057
RIC30.36446.21528.3711:44.9501:44.9500.000
BOT30.98845.40028.7671:45.1551:45.1550.000
SAR30.41646.27128.6241:45.3111:45.3110.000
TSU30.38346.53128.4891:45.4031:45.5640.161
MAG30.81446.14828.6061:45.5681:45.8120.244
HUL30.72446.10928.8121:45.6451:45.6450.000
ZHO30.78246.26428.8401:45.8861:45.9950.109

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.005(9 drivers ran both)H+1.477(10 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.957
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.512
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+1.212
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.054
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.268
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+0.222
RBRICahead of TSU+0.614
Kick SauberBOTahead of ZHO+0.840
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.167

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER7385
PIA7512
ALB8310
RUS253310
HAM6456
LEC10411
PER7510
NOR7566
SAI9510
STR857
GAS1057
ALO856
RIC85118
BOT768
SAR6410
TSU1859
HUL649
MAG757
ZHO968
OCO1
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

NOR1:42.260

Single-lap pace

NOR1:42.260—
PIA1:42.475+0.215
VER1:42.477+0.217
LEC1:42.837+0.577
SAI1:43.098+0.838
RUS1:43.290+1.030
OCO1:43.401+1.141
MAG1:43.485+1.225
PER1:43.504+1.244
HAM1:43.519+1.259
STR1:43.532+1.272
ALO1:43.538+1.278
BOT1:43.675+1.415
RIC1:43.823+1.563
GAS1:43.829+1.569
HUL1:43.846+1.586
ALB1:43.892+1.632
SAR1:44.226+1.966
ZHO1:44.302+2.042
TSU1:44.348+2.088

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
PIAM81:49.411—±0.441+0.167s
NORS5*1:49.415+0.004±1.012—
VERM81:49.764+0.353±1.174+0.443s
SAIM91:50.069+0.658±0.837+0.265s
LECS6*1:50.403+0.992±0.726—
ALBM81:50.409+0.998±0.558+0.194s
OCOM91:50.467+1.056±0.903+0.315s
PERM121:50.578+1.167±1.081+0.286s
RUSM101:50.613+1.202±0.539+0.115s
SARM5*1:50.708+1.297±0.842—
RICS5*1:50.790+1.379±1.241—
STRM7*1:50.914+1.503±1.046—
HULH91:51.070+1.659±0.573+0.156s
BOTM81:51.103+1.692±0.878+0.289s
MAGS81:51.392+1.981±0.921+0.345s
ZHOS81:51.506+2.095±0.528+0.187s
TSUM101:52.042+2.631±0.974+0.309s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
NOR30.23843.78228.2401:42.2601:42.2600.000
VER30.28143.90428.2861:42.4711:42.4770.006
PIA30.19943.94928.3271:42.4751:42.4750.000
LEC30.14344.14428.5501:42.8371:42.8370.000
SAI30.27644.34228.4161:43.0341:43.0980.064
RUS30.31244.45828.5201:43.2901:43.2900.000
HAM30.49144.37828.4531:43.3221:43.5190.197
MAG30.22444.87628.2991:43.3991:43.4850.086
OCO30.13544.98028.2861:43.4011:43.4010.000
ALO30.32844.76728.3821:43.4771:43.5380.061
PER30.44244.52528.5371:43.5041:43.5040.000
STR30.22844.82828.4761:43.5321:43.5320.000
BOT30.29245.03328.3501:43.6751:43.6750.000
ALB30.29345.05328.3611:43.7071:43.8920.185
RIC30.14145.28628.3961:43.8231:43.8230.000
GAS30.17445.23228.4231:43.8291:43.8290.000
HUL30.19145.21528.4401:43.8461:43.8460.000
ZHO30.26045.43828.5171:44.2151:44.3020.087
SAR30.42545.26228.5391:44.2261:44.2260.000
TSU30.11845.76028.4701:44.3481:44.3480.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.805(16 drivers ran both)Honly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.215
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+1.027
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.261
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.229
AlpineOCOahead of GAS+0.428
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of HUL+0.361
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+0.006
Kick SauberBOTahead of ZHO+0.627
RBRICahead of TSU+0.525
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.334

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

NOR33328
PIA33107
VER333107
LEC42395
SAI532114
RUS5514
OCO7412
MAG5511
PER33315
HAM8512
STR6411
ALO7710
BOT6612
RIC64173
GAS4413264
HUL4512
ALB53312
SAR6378
ZHO7511
TSU25413
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

VER2:01.565

Single-lap pace

VER2:01.565—
PIA2:02.998+1.433
GAS2:03.175+1.610
NOR2:03.372+1.807
OCO2:05.250+3.685
LEC2:06.033+4.468
STR2:06.037+4.472
BOT2:06.492+4.927
HAM2:06.751+5.186
PER2:07.103+5.538
ALB2:07.443+5.878
HUL2:08.040+6.475
ALO2:08.071+6.506
RIC2:08.410+6.845
TSU2:09.444+7.879
ZHO2:11.109+9.544
SAR2:11.220+9.655
RUS2:13.645+12.080
MAG2:15.163+13.598

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER33.70155.87331.9912:01.5652:01.5650.000
PIA34.06256.56831.5872:02.2172:02.9980.781
GAS33.69457.31632.1652:03.1752:03.1750.000
NOR34.36356.34732.6622:03.3722:03.3720.000
OCO33.89557.14032.7772:03.8122:05.2501.438
TSU34.19656.78234.4392:05.4172:09.4444.027
STR34.45858.66632.3772:05.5012:06.0370.536
LEC34.62458.08533.0242:05.7332:06.0330.300
BOT34.40058.80532.9962:06.2012:06.4920.291
HAM34.40358.67233.6762:06.7512:06.7510.000
PER35.45158.37633.2762:07.1032:07.1030.000
ALB35.01458.68333.7462:07.4432:07.4430.000
HUL35.06859.40433.5682:08.0402:08.0400.000
ALO34.67858.77234.6212:08.0712:08.0710.000
RIC34.85659.10334.4512:08.4102:08.4100.000
ZHO34.99861.53034.5812:11.1092:11.1090.000
SAR35.08858.34237.7902:11.2202:11.2200.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+5.538
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.374
AlpineGASahead of OCO+2.075
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+2.034
Kick SauberBOTahead of ZHO+4.617
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+6.894
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+3.777
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+7.123
RBRICahead of TSU+1.034

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

VER4
PIA4
GAS5
NOR4
OCO52
LEC4
STR4
BOT141
HAM3
PER3
ALB3
HUL32
ALO4
RIC41
TSU52
ZHO142
SAR3
RUS2
MAG2
SAI2
IInterWWet