F1DataGrid
Back to the 2024 season
Round 05 · 2024Sprint

ChinaChinese Grand Prix

Shanghai, China19–21 Apr

12345678910111213141516
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 39° ·air 23° ·22% hum ·4.3 km/h wind
  2. Sprint Qualifying
    Data published
    track 28° ·air 20° ·37% hum ·2.9 km/h windwet
  3. Sprint
    Data published
    track 27° ·air 20° ·69% hum ·9.0 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 34° ·air 22° ·55% hum ·6.1 km/h wind
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 30° ·air 19° ·66% hum ·5.4 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—1:40:52.55425
2NORMcLaren42+13.77318
3PERRed Bull Racing21+19.16015
4LECFerrari62+23.62312
5SAIFerrari72+33.98310
6RUSMercedes82+38.7248
7ALOAston Martin34+43.4147
8PIAMcLaren53+56.1984
9HAMMercedes189+57.9862
10HULHaas F1 Team91+60.4761
11OCOAlpine132+62.812
12ALBWilliams142+65.506
13GASAlpine152+69.223
14ZHOKick Sauber162+71.689
15STRAston Martin114+82.786
16MAGHaas F1 Team171+87.533
17SARWilliams203+95.110
18RICRB126Retired
19TSURB19—Retired
20BOTKick Sauber1010Retired

Sprint result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing4332:04.6608
2HAMMercedes2—+13.0437
3PERRed Bull Racing63+15.2586
4LECFerrari73+17.4865
5SAIFerrari5—+20.6964
6NORMcLaren15+22.0883
7PIAMcLaren81+24.7132
8RUSMercedes113+25.6961
9ZHOKick Sauber101+31.951
10MAGHaas F1 Team122+37.398
11RICRB143+37.840
12BOTKick Sauber93+38.295
13OCOAlpine174+39.841
14STRAston Martin151+40.299
15GASAlpine161+40.838
16TSURB193+41.870
17ALBWilliams181+42.998
18SARWilliams202+46.352
19HULHaas F1 Team136+49.630
20ALOAston Martin317Retired

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:34.7421:33.7941:33.660
2PER1:35.4571:34.0261:33.982+0.322
3ALO1:35.1161:34.6521:34.148+0.488
4NOR1:34.8421:34.4601:34.165+0.505
5PIA1:35.0141:34.6591:34.273+0.613
6LEC1:34.7971:34.3991:34.289+0.629
7SAI1:34.9701:34.3681:34.297+0.637
8RUS1:35.0841:34.6091:34.433+0.773
9HUL1:35.0681:34.6671:34.604+0.944
10BOT1:35.1691:34.7691:34.665+1.005
11STR1:35.3341:34.838—+1.178
12RIC1:35.4431:34.934—+1.274
13OCO1:35.3561:35.223—+1.563
14ALB1:35.3841:35.241—+1.581
15GAS1:35.2871:35.463—+1.803
16ZHO1:35.505——+1.845
17MAG1:35.516——+1.856
18HAM1:35.573——+1.913
19TSU1:35.746——+2.086
20SAR1:36.358——+2.698

Sprint Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1NOR1:36.3841:36.0471:57.940
2HAM1:37.1811:36.2871:59.201+1.261
3ALO1:36.8831:36.1191:59.915+1.975
4VER1:36.4561:35.6062:00.028+2.088
5SAI1:36.7191:36.0522:00.214+2.274
6PER1:36.1101:35.7812:00.375+2.435
7LEC1:36.5371:35.7112:00.566+2.626
8PIA1:36.5421:35.8532:00.990+3.050
9BOT1:37.1121:36.0562:01.044+3.104
10ZHO1:37.5441:36.3072:03.537+5.597
11RUS1:37.3101:36.345—+-21.595
12MAG1:37.0331:36.473—+-21.467
13HUL1:36.9241:36.478—+-21.462
14RIC1:37.3211:36.553—+-21.387
15STR1:36.9611:36.677—+-21.263
16GAS1:37.632——+-20.308
17OCO1:37.720——+-20.220
18ALB1:37.812——+-20.128
19TSU1:37.892——+-20.048
20SAR1:37.923——+-20.017

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:36.302
Sprint Qualifying1:35.606−0.696
Sprint1:40.331+4.725
Qualifying1:33.660−6.671
Grand Prix1:37.810+4.150

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Shanghai in earlier seasons

20241:36.302
20191:32.830−3.472
20181:33.018−3.284

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

STR1:36.302

Single-lap pace

STR1:36.302—
PIA1:36.629+0.327
VER1:36.660+0.358
PER1:36.690+0.388
HUL1:37.101+0.799
MAG1:37.118+0.816
OCO1:37.213+0.911
ALB1:37.229+0.927
RIC1:37.238+0.936
BOT1:37.530+1.228
ZHO1:37.626+1.324
TSU1:38.006+1.704
LEC1:38.090+1.788
SAI1:38.284+1.982
SAR1:38.286+1.984
NOR1:38.630+2.328
RUS1:38.806+2.504
HAM1:38.839+2.537
ALO1:38.936+2.634
GAS1:39.276+2.974

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
RICH6*1:41.324—±1.090—
TSUH6*1:42.306+0.982±1.491—
ALOH5*1:42.492+1.168±0.426—
VERM81:42.615+1.291±0.411+0.132s
PERM7*1:43.088+1.764±0.341—
ALBM6*1:43.098+1.774±0.489—
SARM6*1:43.247+1.923±0.649—
BOTM7*1:43.809+2.485±1.156—
ZHOM6*1:44.056+2.732±0.645—
HULM7*1:44.979+3.655±1.145—
MAGM7*1:45.676+4.352±1.057—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
STR25.09128.53442.6771:36.3021:36.3020.000
VER25.18028.65242.5761:36.4081:36.6600.252
PER25.28628.69942.5361:36.5211:36.6900.169
PIA24.97029.01842.6411:36.6291:36.6290.000
OCO25.27028.74542.8241:36.8391:37.2130.374
HUL25.29528.89742.8871:37.0791:37.1010.022
MAG25.38328.93142.8041:37.1181:37.1180.000
RIC25.32829.06842.7581:37.1541:37.2380.084
ALB25.36729.06042.8021:37.2291:37.2290.000
BOT25.38229.03742.9101:37.3291:37.5300.201
ZHO25.43028.82643.2061:37.4621:37.6260.164
LEC25.76829.13243.0791:37.9791:38.0900.111
TSU25.45329.29043.2631:38.0061:38.0060.000
SAI25.78029.18843.1331:38.1011:38.2840.183
SAR25.71529.36143.0971:38.1731:38.2860.113
NOR25.63929.40443.4371:38.4801:38.6300.150
HAM25.76629.29043.7111:38.7671:38.8390.072
RUS25.88529.49143.4301:38.8061:38.8060.000
ALO25.74329.45243.6361:38.8311:38.9360.105
GAS25.97829.48543.8131:39.2761:39.2760.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.853(4 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+2.634
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+2.001
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.030
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.017
AlpineOCOahead of GAS+2.063
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+1.057
RBRICahead of TSU+0.768
Kick SauberBOTahead of ZHO+0.096
FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.194
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.033

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

STR795
PIA141333
VER71035
PER7935
HUL896
MAG797
OCO797
ALB5815
RIC6118
BOT798
ZHO789
TSU6138
LEC389
SAI3610
SAR58163
NOR61023
RUS2145
HAM4212114
ALO688
GAS786
SSoftMMediumHHard