F1DataGrid
Back to the 2024 season
Round 15 · 2024

NetherlandsDutch Grand Prix

Zandvoort, Netherlands23–25 Aug

1234567891011121314
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 21° ·air 20° ·86% hum ·25.9 km/h windwet
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 31° ·air 21° ·63% hum ·19.8 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 21° ·air 19° ·95% hum ·7.6 km/h windwet
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 30° ·air 24° ·67% hum ·15.5 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 31° ·air 19° ·60% hum ·16.2 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1NORMcLaren1—1:30:45.51926
2VERRed Bull Racing2—+22.89618
3LECFerrari63+25.43915
4PIAMcLaren31+27.33712
5SAIFerrari105+32.13710
6PERRed Bull Racing51+39.5428
7RUSMercedes43+44.6176
8HAMMercedes146+49.5994
9GASAlpine9—+8.6042
10ALOAston Martin73+13.5331
11HULHaas F1 Team121+19.214
12RICRB131+21.067
13STRAston Martin85+25.712
14ALBWilliams195+40.711
15OCOAlpine15—+46.878
16SARWilliams182+64.539
17TSURB116+65.146
18MAGHaas F1 Team202+65.707
19BOTKick Sauber163+3.248
20ZHOKick Sauber173+36.019

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1NOR1:11.3771:10.4961:09.673
2VER1:11.3931:10.8111:10.029+0.356
3PIA1:11.5411:10.5051:10.172+0.499
4RUS1:11.0491:10.5521:10.244+0.571
5PER1:11.0061:10.6781:10.416+0.743
6LEC1:11.3701:10.6891:10.582+0.909
7ALO1:11.4931:10.8451:10.633+0.960
8STR1:11.5181:10.6611:10.857+1.184
9GAS1:11.7181:10.8151:10.977+1.304
10SAI1:11.3271:10.914—+1.241
10ALB—1:10.7681:10.653+0.980
11HAM1:11.3751:10.948—+1.275
12TSU1:11.6031:10.955—+1.282
13HUL1:11.8321:11.215—+1.542
14MAG1:11.6301:11.295—+1.622
15RIC1:11.943——+2.270
16OCO1:11.995——+2.322
17BOT1:12.168——+2.495
18ZHO1:13.261——+3.588
20SAR———

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:12.322
Practice 21:10.702−1.620
Practice 31:20.311+9.609
Qualifying1:09.673−10.638
Grand Prix1:13.817+4.144

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Zandvoort in earlier seasons

20241:10.702
20231:11.330+0.628
20221:11.632+0.930
20211:09.623−1.079

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

NOR1:12.322

Single-lap pace

NOR1:12.322—
VER1:12.523+0.201
HAM1:13.006+0.684
SAI1:13.074+0.752
RUS1:13.142+0.820
ALB1:13.159+0.837
PIA1:13.230+0.908
HUL1:13.563+1.241
MAG1:13.597+1.275
ZHO1:13.965+1.643
STR1:14.151+1.829
PER1:14.279+1.957
LEC1:14.306+1.984
TSU1:14.418+2.096
ALO1:14.467+2.145
SHW1:14.658+2.336
SAR1:15.605+3.283
OCO1:15.796+3.474
RIC1:16.231+3.909
GAS1:22.036+9.714

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
NOR24.63025.93121.7611:12.3221:12.3220.000
VER24.77825.96721.7781:12.5231:12.5230.000
HAM24.82125.91522.1241:12.8601:13.0060.146
RUS25.00226.06921.9191:12.9901:13.1420.152
SAI24.97826.08022.0161:13.0741:13.0740.000
PIA24.92726.23621.9191:13.0821:13.2300.148
ALB25.18725.96822.0041:13.1591:13.1590.000
HUL25.21426.13422.0111:13.3591:13.5630.204
MAG25.24126.23622.1201:13.5971:13.5970.000
ZHO25.28026.05022.6351:13.9651:13.9650.000
ALO25.24326.19222.6061:14.0411:14.4670.426
STR25.22726.36322.5611:14.1511:14.1510.000
PER25.55926.38022.3401:14.2791:14.2790.000
LEC25.55226.52522.2291:14.3061:14.3060.000
TSU25.73726.22022.4611:14.4181:14.4180.000
SHW25.56926.62722.4621:14.6581:14.6580.000
SAR25.48426.89422.8681:15.2461:15.6050.359
OCO25.79026.81122.9781:15.5791:15.7960.217
RIC26.05727.09823.0761:16.2311:16.2310.000
GAS28.19628.84624.9941:22.0361:22.0360.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.908
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+1.756
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.136
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+1.232
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+2.446
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.034
Kick SauberZHOahead of SHW+0.693
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+0.316
RBTSUahead of RIC+1.813
AlpineOCOahead of GAS+6.240

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

NOR12311
VER49
HAM49
SAI1149
RUS4310
ALB1139
PIA2111
HUL15318
MAG11148
ZHO1437
STR239
PER228
LEC14136
TSU157
ALO2310
SHW1446
SAR1137
OCO87
RIC258
GAS233
SSoftMMediumIInterWWet

Practice 2

RUS1:10.702

Single-lap pace

RUS1:10.702—
PIA1:10.763+0.061
HAM1:10.813+0.111
NOR1:10.961+0.259
VER1:10.986+0.284
ALO1:11.357+0.655
TSU1:11.374+0.672
MAG1:11.430+0.728
LEC1:11.443+0.741
ALB1:11.550+0.848
STR1:11.576+0.874
PER1:11.581+0.879
RIC1:11.630+0.928
GAS1:11.644+0.942
SAR1:11.818+1.116
ZHO1:11.934+1.232
OCO1:12.061+1.359
BOT1:12.206+1.504
SAI1:13.108+2.406
HUL1:13.296+2.594

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
VERS91:15.711—±0.397+0.090s
NORM101:15.827+0.116±0.276+0.064s
HAMM5*1:16.201+0.490±0.213—
RUSS111:16.312+0.601±1.056+0.299s
PIAS101:16.436+0.725±0.502+0.103s
ALBH131:16.705+0.994±0.500+0.110s
PERM91:16.817+1.106±0.474+0.105s
ALOS81:16.898+1.187±0.540+0.165s
LECM121:16.920+1.209±0.877+0.166s
TSUH131:16.981+1.270±0.347+0.069s
SARM101:17.046+1.335±0.661+0.169s
STRS91:17.087+1.376±0.808+0.240s
GASH141:17.415+1.704±0.913+0.183s
RICS131:17.483+1.772±1.121+0.230s
MAGS131:17.488+1.777±0.563+0.104s
OCOS151:17.777+2.066±1.051+0.224s
BOTS101:17.821+2.110±0.762+0.180s
ZHOM131:19.011+3.300±0.439+0.034s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
RUS24.33124.94521.4261:10.7021:10.7020.000
PIA24.39625.03721.3301:10.7631:10.7630.000
HAM24.25925.03821.5161:10.8131:10.8130.000
NOR24.31325.16821.4801:10.9611:10.9610.000
VER24.47025.14221.3741:10.9861:10.9860.000
ALO24.50425.25221.5271:11.2831:11.3570.074
MAG24.44825.33821.5341:11.3201:11.4300.110
TSU24.54625.26821.5601:11.3741:11.3740.000
LEC24.51925.42421.5001:11.4431:11.4430.000
ALB24.52325.44421.5551:11.5221:11.5500.028
STR24.48625.39621.6941:11.5761:11.5760.000
PER24.42625.38221.7731:11.5811:11.5810.000
RIC24.76525.27621.5891:11.6301:11.6300.000
GAS24.54425.39821.7021:11.6441:11.6440.000
SAR24.66825.48521.6651:11.8181:11.8180.000
ZHO24.64025.46921.8251:11.9341:11.9340.000
OCO24.78225.53321.7461:12.0611:12.0610.000
BOT24.87425.56221.6851:12.1211:12.2060.085
SAI25.29625.80821.8481:12.9521:13.1080.156
HUL25.41325.96921.8741:13.2561:13.2960.040

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.147(7 drivers ran both)H+1.177(3 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.111
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.198
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.595
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.219
RBTSUahead of RIC+0.256
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of HUL+1.866
FerrariLECahead of SAI+1.665
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.268
AlpineGASahead of OCO+0.417
Kick SauberZHOahead of BOT+0.272

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

RUS2533143
PIA175128
HAM3333864
NOR4351210
VER3331113
ALO106113
TSU9616
MAG9618
LEC54517
ALB833217
STR96124
PER36515
RIC10516
GAS9717
SAR76415
ZHO933216
OCO9618
BOT78314
SAI52
HUL55
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

GAS1:20.311

Single-lap pace

GAS1:20.311—
MAG1:20.450+0.139
BOT1:21.155+0.844
NOR1:21.387+1.076
ALO1:21.461+1.150
OCO1:21.643+1.332
PIA1:21.850+1.539
STR1:21.941+1.630
HUL1:22.354+2.043
SAI1:22.589+2.278
ZHO1:23.240+2.929
SAR1:23.287+2.976
RUS1:23.958+3.647
ALB1:24.007+3.696
HAM1:24.098+3.787
LEC1:24.158+3.847
VER1:24.360+4.049
RIC1:25.433+5.122

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
GAS27.93327.56524.8131:20.3111:20.3110.000
MAG27.94227.70124.8071:20.4501:20.4500.000
PIA28.30227.22325.0881:20.6131:21.8501.237
BOT28.14927.86325.1431:21.1551:21.1550.000
NOR28.81027.70724.8701:21.3871:21.3870.000
ALO28.48627.77725.1981:21.4611:21.4610.000
OCO28.49328.11425.0361:21.6431:21.6430.000
STR28.64527.91225.3841:21.9411:21.9410.000
HUL29.08628.16125.1071:22.3541:22.3540.000
SAI29.09828.07525.4161:22.5891:22.5890.000
RUS28.83228.76025.6231:23.2151:23.9580.743
ZHO29.38128.57125.2881:23.2401:23.2400.000
SAR29.15628.37925.7521:23.2871:23.2870.000
ALB29.69828.55825.7511:24.0071:24.0070.000
HAM29.77528.76425.5591:24.0981:24.0980.000
LEC29.58329.20625.3691:24.1581:24.1580.000
VER29.95828.74125.6611:24.3601:24.3600.000
RIC29.90429.66625.8631:25.4331:25.4330.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

AlpineGASahead of OCO+1.332
Haas F1 TeamMAGahead of HUL+1.904
Kick SauberBOTahead of ZHO+2.085
McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.463
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.480
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+1.569
WilliamsSARahead of ALB+0.720
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.140

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

GAS23
MAG153
BOT133
NOR33
ALO6
OCO13
PIA73
STR52
HUL113
SAI1113
ZHO113
SAR4
RUS43
ALB32
HAM3
LEC13
VER3
RIC142
TSU112
PER2
IInterWWet