F1DataGrid
Back to the 2024 season
Round 07 · 2024

ItalyEmilia Romagna Grand Prix

Imola, Italy17–19 May

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 44° ·air 24° ·32% hum ·14.4 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 36° ·air 25° ·34% hum ·9.0 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 44° ·air 24° ·41% hum ·6.5 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 42° ·air 24° ·43% hum ·10.4 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 42° ·air 25° ·49% hum ·7.2 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—1:25:25.25225
2NORMcLaren2—+0.72518
3LECFerrari3—+7.91615
4PIAMcLaren51+14.13212
5SAIFerrari41+22.32510
6HAMMercedes82+35.1048
7RUSMercedes61+47.1547
8PERRed Bull Racing113+54.7764
9STRAston Martin134+79.5562
10TSURB73+17.8561
11HULHaas F1 Team101+25.277
12MAGHaas F1 Team186+26.434
13RICRB94+27.661
14OCOAlpine122+43.907
15ZHOKick Sauber172+44.933
16GASAlpine151+49.715
17SARWilliams192+51.051
18BOTKick Sauber162+56.343
19ALOAston Martin201+75.124
20ALBWilliams146Retired

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:15.7621:15.1761:14.746
2PIA1:15.9401:15.4071:14.820+0.074
3NOR1:15.9151:15.3711:14.837+0.091
4LEC1:15.8231:15.3281:14.970+0.224
5SAI1:16.0151:15.5121:15.233+0.487
6RUS1:16.1071:15.6711:15.234+0.488
7TSU1:15.8941:15.3581:15.465+0.719
8HAM1:16.6041:15.6771:15.504+0.758
9RIC1:16.0601:15.6911:15.674+0.928
10HUL1:15.8411:15.5691:15.980+1.234
11PER1:16.4041:15.706—+0.960
12OCO1:16.3611:15.906—+1.160
13STR1:16.4581:15.992—+1.246
14ALB1:16.5241:16.200—+1.454
15GAS1:16.0151:16.381—+1.635
16BOT1:16.626——+1.880
17ZHO1:16.834——+2.088
18MAG1:16.854——+2.108
19ALO1:16.917——+2.171
20SAR———

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:16.990
Practice 21:15.906−1.084
Practice 31:15.529−0.377
Qualifying1:14.746−0.783
Grand Prix1:18.589+3.843

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Imola in earlier seasons

20241:15.529
20221:19.457+3.928
20211:14.958−0.571

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

LEC1:16.990

Single-lap pace

LEC1:16.990—
RUS1:17.094+0.104
SAI1:17.120+0.130
PER1:17.233+0.243
VER1:17.240+0.250
TSU1:17.388+0.398
HAM1:17.408+0.418
NOR1:17.602+0.612
PIA1:17.807+0.817
ALO1:17.867+0.877
GAS1:17.905+0.915
STR1:18.072+1.082
RIC1:18.142+1.152
OCO1:18.612+1.622
BEA1:18.667+1.677
BOT1:18.827+1.837
ZHO1:19.129+2.139
SAR1:19.901+2.911
ALB1:20.050+3.060
HUL1:21.059+4.069

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
SAIH5*1:19.648—±0.993—
TSUH7*1:19.954+0.306±0.964—
LECH81:21.113+1.465±0.459+0.095s
PIAM7*1:21.522+1.874±0.200—
HAMM5*1:21.779+2.131±1.158—
HULH7*1:21.955+2.307±0.308—
SARM6*1:22.006+2.358±0.268—
RUSM81:22.116+2.468±0.447+0.064s
BEAM121:22.476+2.828±0.479+0.131s
OCOM7*1:23.023+3.375±0.487—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
VER24.16826.83025.9421:16.9401:17.2400.300
LEC24.45126.55325.9601:16.9641:16.9900.026
RUS24.47926.64925.9661:17.0941:17.0940.000
SAI24.40826.65126.0611:17.1201:17.1200.000
TSU24.42126.68626.1201:17.2271:17.3880.161
PER24.41826.73826.0771:17.2331:17.2330.000
PIA24.35526.68326.2631:17.3011:17.8070.506
HAM24.46826.81826.1171:17.4031:17.4080.005
NOR24.55226.87526.1751:17.6021:17.6020.000
ALO24.47426.75726.3871:17.6181:17.8670.249
GAS24.70426.92226.1671:17.7931:17.9050.112
RIC24.66326.88626.4501:17.9991:18.1420.143
STR24.69026.94926.3721:18.0111:18.0720.061
BEA24.83227.18026.4711:18.4831:18.6670.184
OCO25.03727.17626.3171:18.5301:18.6120.082
BOT24.87227.36126.5561:18.7891:18.8270.038
ZHO24.95527.44126.4051:18.8011:19.1290.328
SAR24.92327.24526.8741:19.0421:20.2151.173
ALB25.38027.81326.8571:20.0501:20.0500.000
HUL25.55927.91727.2261:20.7021:21.0590.357

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.872(7 drivers ran both)H+0.960(5 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.130
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.314
Red Bull RacingPERahead of VER+0.007
RBTSUahead of RIC+0.754
McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.205
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.205
AlpineGASahead of OCO+0.707
Haas F1 TeamBEAahead of HUL+2.392
Kick SauberBOTahead of ZHO+0.302
WilliamsSARahead of ALB+0.149

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC95313
RUS9712
SAI11329
PER6638
VER633135
TSU116111
HAM73773
NOR1111517
PIA253510
ALO21951
GAS13710
STR7573
RIC11654
OCO91910
BEA10615
BOT26717
ZHO2313
SAR1759
ALB26
HUL51410
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

LEC1:15.906

Single-lap pace

LEC1:15.906—
PIA1:16.098+0.192
TSU1:16.286+0.380
HAM1:16.297+0.391
RUS1:16.311+0.405
SAI1:16.423+0.517
VER1:16.447+0.541
PER1:16.552+0.646
HUL1:16.826+0.920
ALO1:16.838+0.932
RIC1:16.967+1.061
NOR1:16.980+1.074
STR1:16.991+1.085
OCO1:17.008+1.102
GAS1:17.064+1.158
BOT1:17.088+1.182
MAG1:17.129+1.223
ALB1:17.135+1.229
ZHO1:17.606+1.700
SAR1:17.848+1.942

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
PIAH101:20.981—±0.324+0.049s
HAMH6*1:20.995+0.014±0.299—
LECM91:21.043+0.062±0.606+0.117s
RUSH7*1:21.232+0.251±0.338—
NORM151:21.267+0.286±0.473+0.083s
PERM7*1:21.316+0.335±0.577—
SAIM91:21.465+0.484±0.472+0.092s
VERM6*1:21.565+0.584±0.394—
STRM7*1:21.620+0.639±0.161—
ALOM91:21.722+0.741±0.211+0.027s
GASH81:22.218+1.237±0.301+0.020s
BOTM91:22.223+1.242±0.562+0.169s
RICM141:22.301+1.320±0.862+0.180s
ALBM91:22.304+1.323±0.385+0.134s
HULM91:22.326+1.345±0.513+0.087s
TSUM141:22.438+1.457±0.909+0.203s
OCOH111:22.506+1.525±0.560+0.134s
SARH111:22.532+1.551±0.254+0.053s
ZHOM81:22.536+1.555±0.648+0.243s
MAGH141:22.688+1.707±0.634+0.122s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
LEC23.92626.29925.6621:15.8871:15.9060.019
PIA23.99326.30425.8011:16.0981:16.0980.000
HAM24.11926.41125.5911:16.1211:16.2970.176
RUS24.09026.29825.8861:16.2741:16.3110.037
TSU24.18626.42525.6751:16.2861:16.2860.000
SAI24.03926.49125.8191:16.3491:16.4230.074
VER23.94226.65425.8371:16.4331:16.4470.014
PER24.26226.35625.9341:16.5521:16.5520.000
NOR24.22226.63425.8511:16.7071:16.9800.273
ALO24.17526.56226.0081:16.7451:16.8380.093
HUL24.39126.59625.8281:16.8151:16.8260.011
RIC24.43026.65425.7481:16.8321:16.9670.135
STR24.28626.60126.0051:16.8921:16.9910.099
BOT24.42526.65325.8561:16.9341:17.0880.154
OCO24.42926.61825.8901:16.9371:17.0080.071
ALB24.34926.68525.9661:17.0001:17.1350.135
GAS24.48426.57026.0051:17.0591:17.0640.005
MAG24.59726.78625.7461:17.1291:17.1290.000
ZHO24.42926.99826.0031:17.4301:17.6060.176
SAR24.54926.97926.3201:17.8481:17.8480.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.736(12 drivers ran both)H+1.025(6 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariLECahead of SAI+0.517
McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.882
RBTSUahead of RIC+0.681
MercedesHAMahead of RUS+0.014
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.105
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.303
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.153
AlpineOCOahead of GAS+0.056
Kick SauberBOTahead of ZHO+0.518
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.713

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

LEC73415
PIA535134
TSU9617
HAM863111
RUS109112
SAI533514
VER6611
PER433411
HUL256114
ALO8813
RIC63617
NOR72174
STR6911
OCO8815
GAS98105
BOT77113
MAG54617
ALB8312
ZHO96211
SAR5314
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

PIA1:15.529

Single-lap pace

PIA1:15.529—
NOR1:15.829+0.300
SAI1:16.067+0.538
LEC1:16.087+0.558
RUS1:16.095+0.566
VER1:16.366+0.837
ALB1:16.470+0.941
OCO1:16.481+0.952
STR1:16.543+1.014
HUL1:16.547+1.018
RIC1:16.560+1.031
PER1:16.631+1.102
TSU1:16.668+1.139
BOT1:16.695+1.166
SAR1:16.794+1.265
MAG1:16.923+1.394
HAM1:16.960+1.431
ALO1:17.339+1.810
GAS1:17.361+1.832
ZHO1:17.891+2.362

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
PIA23.74226.23225.5551:15.5291:15.5290.000
NOR24.00226.31725.5101:15.8291:15.8290.000
SAI23.96626.38025.5911:15.9371:16.0670.130
VER23.87526.38625.7241:15.9851:16.3660.381
LEC24.03026.35525.6431:16.0281:16.0870.059
RUS23.95626.49025.6491:16.0951:16.0950.000
ALB24.04526.53225.8931:16.4701:16.4700.000
OCO24.23326.53525.7131:16.4811:16.4810.000
STR24.12126.56925.8531:16.5431:16.5430.000
HUL24.22726.51425.8061:16.5471:16.5470.000
HAM24.20226.40325.9451:16.5501:16.9600.410
RIC24.19726.52225.8411:16.5601:16.5600.000
PER24.30426.51525.8121:16.6311:16.6310.000
TSU24.19026.55925.9191:16.6681:16.6680.000
SAR24.16726.74525.7811:16.6931:16.7940.101
BOT24.34126.59325.7611:16.6951:16.6950.000
MAG24.29726.57425.8441:16.7151:16.9230.208
ALO24.20026.79626.0531:17.0491:17.3390.290
GAS24.48126.86025.9991:17.3401:17.3610.021
ZHO24.55827.01126.1091:17.6781:17.8910.213

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.414(6 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.300
FerrariSAIahead of LEC+0.020
MercedesRUSahead of HAM+0.865
Red Bull RacingVERahead of PER+0.265
WilliamsALBahead of SAR+0.324
AlpineOCOahead of GAS+0.880
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+0.796
Haas F1 TeamHULahead of MAG+0.376
RBRICahead of TSU+0.108
Kick SauberBOTahead of ZHO+1.196

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

PIA113334
NOR113514
SAI375124
LEC54524
RUS313333
VER631623
ALB33314
OCO63334
STR119634
HUL6333
RIC35133
PER6552
TSU26123
BOT33333
SAR33163
MAG633
HAM5623
ALO118
GAS63314
ZHO323313
SSoftMMediumHHard