F1DataGrid
Back to the 2025 season
Round 04 · 2025

BahrainBahrain Grand Prix

Sakhir, Bahrain11–13 Apr

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 47° ·air 35° ·25% hum ·6.8 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 35° ·air 30° ·47% hum ·4.0 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 42° ·air 31° ·47% hum ·10.8 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 31° ·air 26° ·58% hum ·11.2 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 32° ·air 27° ·46% hum ·7.4 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1PIAMcLaren1—1:35:39.43525
2RUSMercedes31+15.49918
3NORMcLaren63+16.27315
4LECFerrari22+19.67912
5HAMFerrari94+27.99310
6VERRed Bull Racing71+34.3958
7GASAlpine43+36.0026
8OCOHaas F1 Team146+44.2444
9TSURed Bull Racing101+45.0612
10BEAHaas F1 Team2010+47.5941
11ANTMercedes56+48.016
12ALBWilliams153+48.839
13HADRacing Bulls121+56.314
14DOOAlpine113+57.806
15ALOAston Martin132+60.340
16LAWRacing Bulls171+64.435
17STRAston Martin192+65.489
18BORKick Sauber18—+66.872
19SAIWilliams811Retired
20HULKick Sauber164Disqualified

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1PIA1:31.3921:30.4541:29.841
2RUS1:31.4941:30.6641:30.009+0.168
3LEC1:31.4541:30.7241:30.175+0.334
4ANT1:31.4151:30.7161:30.213+0.372
5GAS1:31.4621:30.6431:30.216+0.375
6NOR1:31.1071:30.5601:30.267+0.426
7VER1:31.3031:31.0191:30.423+0.582
8SAI1:31.5911:30.8441:30.680+0.839
9HAM1:31.2191:31.0091:30.772+0.931
10TSU1:31.7511:31.2281:31.303+1.462
11DOO1:31.4141:31.245—+1.404
12HAD1:31.5911:31.271—+1.430
13ALO1:31.6341:31.886—+2.045
14OCO1:31.594——+1.753
15ALB1:32.040——+2.199
16HUL1:32.067——+2.226
17LAW1:32.165——+2.324
18BOR1:32.186——+2.345
19STR1:32.283——+2.442
20BEA1:32.373——+2.532

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:33.204
Practice 21:30.505−2.699
Practice 31:31.646+1.141
Qualifying1:29.841−1.805
Grand Prix1:35.140+5.299

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Sakhir in earlier seasons

20251:30.505
20241:30.374−0.131
20231:30.907+0.402
20221:31.936+1.431
20211:30.577+0.072
20191:28.846−1.659

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

NOR1:33.204

Single-lap pace

NOR1:33.204—
GAS1:33.442+0.238
HAM1:33.800+0.596
ALB1:33.928+0.724
OCO1:34.184+0.980
HUL1:34.262+1.058
DOO1:34.396+1.192
LAW1:34.397+1.193
TSU1:34.484+1.280
PIA1:34.508+1.304
BOR1:34.628+1.424
HAD1:34.667+1.463
BRO1:34.885+1.681
BEG1:35.055+1.851
STR1:35.116+1.912
DRU1:35.198+1.994
HIR1:35.261+2.057
VES1:35.325+2.121
IWA1:35.475+2.271
ANT1:38.051+4.847

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
PIAM81:38.701—±0.613+0.125s
BEGH6*1:39.777+1.076±0.988—
HAMH5*1:40.537+1.836±0.922—
TSUM5*1:41.468+2.767±0.662—
VESM81:41.574+2.873±1.135+0.405s
BORS6*1:41.684+2.983±1.166—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
NOR29.54640.36923.2891:33.2041:33.2040.000
GAS29.53540.51223.3951:33.4421:33.4420.000
HAM29.69540.47723.6281:33.8001:33.8000.000
ALB29.75040.64823.5301:33.9281:33.9280.000
PIA29.75840.58923.7261:34.0731:34.5080.435
OCO29.67640.90223.6061:34.1841:34.1840.000
HUL29.72440.97223.5661:34.2621:34.2620.000
HAD29.92840.97423.4411:34.3431:34.6670.324
LAW30.02240.78023.5411:34.3431:34.3970.054
DOO29.80041.01823.5251:34.3431:34.3960.053
TSU29.67741.02923.7781:34.4841:34.4840.000
BOR29.65041.13623.7781:34.5641:34.6280.064
BRO29.92241.39223.5711:34.8851:34.8850.000
BEG30.22841.14323.5501:34.9211:35.0550.134
STR29.88841.29023.8191:34.9971:35.1160.119
DRU29.90541.33623.8411:35.0821:35.1980.116
HIR30.07941.29023.7151:35.0841:35.2610.177
VES30.27541.21523.8081:35.2981:35.3250.027
IWA30.16241.50923.8041:35.4751:35.4750.000
ANT30.19842.86324.9901:38.0511:38.0510.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.430(3 drivers ran both)H+1.801(3 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenNORahead of PIA+1.304
AlpineGASahead of DOO+0.954
FerrariHAMahead of BEG+1.255
WilliamsALBahead of BRO+0.957
Haas F1 TeamOCOahead of HIR+1.077
Kick SauberHULahead of BOR+0.366
Racing BullsLAWahead of HAD+0.270
Aston MartinSTRahead of DRU+0.082
MercedesVESahead of ANT+2.726

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

NOR5513
GAS73337
HAM887
ALB561336
OCO8326
HUL10329
DOO532337
LAW336335
TSU8258
PIA533104
BOR8339
HAD3333316
BRO231122117
BEG848
STR7565
DRU5833
HIR8336
VES9611
IWA46334
ANT3
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

PIA1:30.505

Single-lap pace

PIA1:30.505—
NOR1:30.659+0.154
RUS1:31.032+0.527
LEC1:31.045+0.540
ANT1:31.227+0.722
HAD1:31.238+0.733
VER1:31.330+0.825
HAM1:31.576+1.071
BEA1:31.584+1.079
SAI1:31.623+1.118
ALB1:31.696+1.191
LAW1:31.706+1.201
BOR1:31.772+1.267
DOO1:31.788+1.283
ALO1:31.825+1.320
OCO1:31.870+1.365
GAS1:31.947+1.442
TSU1:32.024+1.519
STR1:32.382+1.877
HUL1:32.496+1.991

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
ALOS81:37.518—±0.590+0.063s
PIAH7*1:38.287+0.769±0.800—
ALBS91:38.586+1.068±1.016+0.368s
NORS131:38.628+1.110±1.275+0.312s
LECM7*1:38.818+1.300±0.458—
RUSS91:38.828+1.310±1.038+0.284s
ANTS91:39.031+1.513±0.841+0.235s
VERS121:39.218+1.700±0.972+0.223s
OCOM7*1:39.577+2.059±0.631—
HADM91:39.635+2.117±0.730+0.222s
HULS7*1:39.689+2.171±0.460—
BORM81:39.709+2.191±0.643+0.196s
GASH7*1:39.745+2.227±0.917—
BEAS111:39.875+2.357±1.021+0.264s
DOOM91:39.913+2.395±0.950+0.296s
SAIM7*1:39.933+2.415±0.725—
LAWM111:40.102+2.584±0.447+0.117s
TSUM111:40.183+2.665±0.741+0.204s
STRS101:40.232+2.714±0.729+0.188s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
PIA28.97738.89422.6341:30.5051:30.5050.000
NOR28.90138.90322.8551:30.6591:30.6590.000
LEC28.96539.22122.7901:30.9761:31.0450.069
HAM28.84639.15323.0061:31.0051:31.5760.571
RUS28.75539.60322.6741:31.0321:31.0320.000
ANT29.21939.36222.6461:31.2271:31.2270.000
HAD28.98139.35522.9021:31.2381:31.2380.000
VER28.92639.32223.0821:31.3301:31.3300.000
BEA29.00439.54223.0381:31.5841:31.5840.000
SAI29.07639.57122.9761:31.6231:31.6230.000
ALB29.13739.45723.1021:31.6961:31.6960.000
LAW29.12239.57123.0131:31.7061:31.7060.000
BOR29.21039.55923.0031:31.7721:31.7720.000
DOO29.21239.51523.0611:31.7881:31.7880.000
ALO29.11639.65123.0581:31.8251:31.8250.000
OCO29.26139.67622.9331:31.8701:31.8700.000
GAS29.19339.59923.1551:31.9471:31.9470.000
TSU29.23139.65923.1341:32.0241:32.0240.000
STR29.27539.78323.2791:32.3371:32.3820.045
HUL29.28640.08023.0611:32.4271:32.4960.069

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.267(11 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.154
MercedesRUSahead of ANT+0.195
FerrariLECahead of HAM+0.531
Racing BullsHADahead of LAW+0.468
Red Bull RacingVERahead of TSU+0.694
Haas F1 TeamBEAahead of OCO+0.286
WilliamsSAIahead of ALB+0.073
Kick SauberBORahead of HUL+0.724
AlpineDOOahead of GAS+0.159
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.557

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

PIA83108
NOR73153
RUS333133
LEC633312
ANT343143
HAD333123
VER6318
HAM35375
BEA63315
SAI635311
ALB83612
LAW333315
BOR631114
DOO533313
ALO24310
OCO9612
GAS5333211
TSU34414
STR7614
HUL523311
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

PIA1:31.646

Single-lap pace

PIA1:31.646—
NOR1:32.314+0.668
LEC1:32.480+0.834
RUS1:32.827+1.181
ANT1:32.916+1.270
GAS1:32.974+1.328
HAD1:33.023+1.377
VER1:33.027+1.381
SAI1:33.092+1.446
HAM1:33.111+1.465
OCO1:33.240+1.594
DOO1:33.347+1.701
LAW1:33.370+1.724
ALO1:33.548+1.902
ALB1:33.753+2.107
BEA1:34.335+2.689
STR1:34.363+2.717
BOR1:34.518+2.872
HUL1:34.636+2.990
TSU1:34.965+3.319

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
PIA29.14439.57522.9271:31.6461:31.6460.000
NOR29.39239.78023.1421:32.3141:32.3140.000
LEC29.39339.99523.0921:32.4801:32.4800.000
RUS29.57440.17423.0791:32.8271:32.8270.000
GAS29.62940.02323.1811:32.8331:32.9740.141
ANT29.32740.40323.1861:32.9161:32.9160.000
HAD29.50440.29923.2201:33.0231:33.0230.000
VER29.55840.12823.3411:33.0271:33.0270.000
DOO29.50140.34223.1901:33.0331:33.3470.314
HAM29.67640.12723.2391:33.0421:33.1110.069
SAI29.55440.04323.4951:33.0921:33.0920.000
OCO29.61840.27123.3511:33.2401:33.2400.000
LAW29.57140.48223.3171:33.3701:33.3700.000
ALO29.64840.25123.5571:33.4561:33.5480.092
ALB29.54640.61023.4451:33.6011:33.7530.152
BEA29.82440.67123.8401:34.3351:34.3350.000
STR29.88040.79723.6861:34.3631:34.3630.000
BOR29.77240.81623.8051:34.3931:34.5180.125
HUL30.03240.94623.6581:34.6361:34.6360.000
TSU30.20641.24823.5111:34.9651:34.9650.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+1.498(4 drivers ran both)Honly 1 driver ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.668
FerrariLECahead of HAM+0.631
MercedesRUSahead of ANT+0.089
AlpineGASahead of DOO+0.373
Racing BullsHADahead of LAW+0.347
Red Bull RacingVERahead of TSU+1.938
WilliamsSAIahead of ALB+0.661
Haas F1 TeamOCOahead of BEA+1.095
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.815
Kick SauberBORahead of HUL+0.118

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

PIA3433
NOR37233
LEC33634
RUS5233
ANT3333
GAS33336
HAD331314
VER2434
SAI32334
HAM23733
OCO33533
DOO333333
LAW33134
ALO9333
ALB32335
BEA33633
STR3625
BOR3332113
HUL33
TSU33135
SSoftMMediumHHard