F1DataGrid
Back to the 2025 season
Round 13 · 2025Sprint

BelgiumBelgian Grand Prix

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium25–27 Jul

12345678910111213141516171819
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 36° ·air 21° ·67% hum ·5.0 km/h windwet
  2. Sprint Qualifying
    Data published
    track 38° ·air 22° ·60% hum ·6.8 km/h wind
  3. Sprint
    Data published
    track 35° ·air 21° ·62% hum ·4.3 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 37° ·air 23° ·55% hum ·4.7 km/h wind
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 24° ·air 17° ·84% hum ·5.0 km/h windwet

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1PIAMcLaren211:25:22.60125
2NORMcLaren11+3.41518
3LECFerrari3—+20.18515
4VERRed Bull Racing4—+21.73112
5RUSMercedes61+34.86310
6ALBWilliams51+39.9268
7HAMFerrari1811+40.6796
8LAWRacing Bulls91+52.0334
9BORKick Sauber101+56.4342
10GASAlpine133+72.7141
11BEAHaas F1 Team121+73.145
12HULKick Sauber142+73.628
13TSURed Bull Racing76+75.395
14STRAston Martin162+79.831
15OCOHaas F1 Team114+86.063
16ANTMercedes193+86.721
17ALOAston Martin203+87.924
18SAIWilliams171+92.024
19COLAlpine154+95.250
20HADRacing Bulls812+12.942

Sprint result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing2126:37.9978
2PIAMcLaren11+0.7537
3NORMcLaren3—+1.4146
4LECFerrari4—+10.1765
5OCOHaas F1 Team5—+13.7894
6SAIWilliams6—+14.9643
7BEAHaas F1 Team7—+18.6102
8HADRacing Bulls91+19.1191
9BORKick Sauber101+22.183
10LAWRacing Bulls111+22.897
11TSURed Bull Racing121+24.551
12RUSMercedes131+25.969
13STRAston Martin152+26.595
14ALOAston Martin14—+29.046
15HAMFerrari183+30.175
16ALBWilliams16—+30.941
17ANTMercedes192+31.981
18HULKick Sauber171+32.867
19COLAlpine201+38.072
20GASAlpine812Retired

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1NOR1:41.0101:40.7151:40.562
2PIA1:41.2011:40.6261:40.647+0.085
3LEC1:41.6351:41.0841:40.900+0.338
4VER1:41.3341:40.9511:40.903+0.341
5ALB1:41.7721:41.5051:41.201+0.639
6RUS1:41.7841:41.2541:41.260+0.698
7TSU1:41.8401:41.2451:41.284+0.722
8HAD1:41.5721:41.2811:41.310+0.748
9LAW1:41.7481:41.2971:41.328+0.766
10BOR1:41.9081:41.3361:42.387+1.825
11OCO1:41.8841:41.525—+0.963
12BEA1:41.6171:41.617—+1.055
13GAS1:41.8001:41.633—+1.071
14HUL1:41.8441:41.707—+1.145
15SAI1:41.6911:41.758—+1.196
16HAM1:41.939——+1.377
17COL1:42.022——+1.460
18ANT1:42.139——+1.577
19ALO1:42.385——+1.823
20STR1:42.502——+1.940

Sprint Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1PIA1:41.7691:42.1281:40.510
2VER1:42.0431:41.5831:40.987+0.477
3NOR1:42.0681:41.4121:41.128+0.618
4LEC1:42.7631:41.7861:41.278+0.768
5OCO1:42.8221:41.8011:41.565+1.055
6SAI1:42.7761:42.0511:41.761+1.251
7BEA1:43.0241:42.0191:41.857+1.347
8GAS1:43.1711:41.9491:41.959+1.449
9HAD1:42.7111:42.0881:41.971+1.461
10BOR1:42.8061:41.9011:42.176+1.666
11LAW1:42.8971:42.169—+1.659
12TSU1:42.9121:42.184—+1.674
13RUS1:42.6501:42.330—+1.820
14ALO1:42.4271:42.453—+1.943
15STR1:42.7361:42.832—+2.322
16ALB1:43.212——+2.702
17HUL1:43.217——+2.707
18HAM1:43.408——+2.898
19COL1:43.587——+3.077
20ANT1:45.394——+4.884

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:42.022
Sprint Qualifying1:40.510−1.512
Sprint1:45.914+5.404
Qualifying1:40.562−5.352
Grand Prix1:44.861+4.299

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Spa-Francorchamps in earlier seasons

20251:42.022
20241:42.260+0.238
20232:03.207+21.185
20221:45.047+3.025
20211:44.472+2.450
20191:44.123+2.101

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

PIA1:42.022

Single-lap pace

PIA1:42.022—
VER1:42.426+0.404
NOR1:42.526+0.504
RUS1:42.598+0.576
LEC1:42.928+0.906
ANT1:42.979+0.957
HAM1:43.085+1.063
STR1:43.112+1.090
ALO1:43.120+1.098
HAD1:43.122+1.100
SAI1:43.217+1.195
ALB1:43.261+1.239
BOR1:43.262+1.240
HUL1:43.470+1.448
LAW1:43.478+1.456
OCO1:43.570+1.548
GAS1:43.929+1.907
TSU1:44.492+2.470
COL1:44.847+2.825
BEA1:45.077+3.055

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
NORH5*1:45.595—±0.938—
PIAH5*1:45.963+0.368±1.073—
ALOH5*1:47.030+1.435±0.968—
BORH5*1:47.500+1.905±1.088—
OCOM5*1:47.805+2.210±0.238—
ALBH6*1:47.897+2.302±0.292—
ANTH91:47.941+2.346±0.266+0.010s
BEAM5*1:48.037+2.442±0.228—
VERM6*1:48.595+3.000±0.282—
TSUM6*1:48.848+3.253±0.169—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
PIA30.20743.55328.1791:41.9391:42.0220.083
NOR30.30543.72628.2941:42.3251:42.5260.201
VER29.91644.48527.9721:42.3731:42.4260.053
RUS30.03844.54428.0161:42.5981:42.5980.000
LEC30.15744.42128.1581:42.7361:42.9280.192
ANT30.13044.88827.9611:42.9791:42.9790.000
HAM30.25544.50728.3231:43.0851:43.0850.000
STR30.27244.49328.3471:43.1121:43.1120.000
ALO30.14144.69728.2821:43.1201:43.1200.000
HAD30.38344.41828.3211:43.1221:43.1220.000
HUL30.17844.72928.2411:43.1481:43.4700.322
ALB30.32644.37228.4501:43.1481:43.2610.113
SAI30.20444.75828.2551:43.2171:43.2170.000
BOR30.02345.00628.2331:43.2621:43.2620.000
OCO30.37844.68928.3771:43.4441:43.5700.126
LAW30.63744.59528.2461:43.4781:43.4780.000
TSU30.05845.22028.3351:43.6131:44.4920.879
GAS30.54844.81328.5681:43.9291:43.9290.000
BEA30.17146.34828.2761:44.7951:45.0770.282
COL30.72445.40528.7181:44.8471:44.8470.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceH+1.664(5 drivers ran both)Monly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.504
Red Bull RacingVERahead of TSU+2.066
MercedesRUSahead of ANT+0.381
FerrariLECahead of HAM+0.157
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+0.008
Racing BullsHADahead of LAW+0.356
WilliamsSAIahead of ALB+0.044
Kick SauberBORahead of HUL+0.208
Haas F1 TeamOCOahead of BEA+1.507
AlpineGASahead of COL+0.918

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

PIA7934
VER332834
NOR796
RUS86733
LEC1066
ANT8123
HAM1176
STR1943
ALO7933
HAD946
SAI196
ALB897
BOR9286
HUL686
LAW966
OCO976
GAS8427
TSU33386
COL678
BEA976
SSoftMMediumHHard