F1DataGrid
Back to the 2025 season
Round 07 · 2025

ItalyEmilia Romagna Grand Prix

Imola, Italy16–18 May

  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 40° ·air 19° ·32% hum ·11.5 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 35° ·air 20° ·32% hum ·8.3 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 42° ·air 22° ·31% hum ·5.8 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 40° ·air 23° ·30% hum ·7.2 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 43° ·air 24° ·38% hum ·11.5 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing211:31:33.19925
2NORMcLaren42+6.10918
3PIAMcLaren12+12.95615
4HAMFerrari128+14.35612
5ALBWilliams72+17.94510
6LECFerrari115+20.7748
7RUSMercedes34+22.0346
8SAIWilliams62+22.8984
9HADRacing Bulls9—+23.5862
10TSURed Bull Racing2010+26.4461
11ALOAston Martin56+27.250
12HULKick Sauber175+30.296
13GASAlpine103+31.424
14LAWRacing Bulls151+32.511
15STRAston Martin87+32.993
16COLAlpine16—+33.411
17BEAHaas F1 Team192+33.808
18BORKick Sauber144+38.572
19ANTMercedes136Retired
20OCOHaas F1 Team182Retired

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1PIA1:15.5001:15.2141:14.670
2VER1:15.1751:15.3941:14.704+0.034
3RUS1:15.8521:15.3341:14.807+0.137
4NOR1:15.8941:15.2611:14.962+0.292
5ALO1:15.6951:15.4421:15.431+0.761
6SAI1:15.9871:15.1981:15.432+0.762
7ALB1:16.1231:15.5211:15.473+0.803
8STR1:15.8171:15.4971:15.581+0.911
9HAD1:16.2531:15.5101:15.746+1.076
10GAS1:15.9371:15.5051:15.787+1.117
11LEC1:16.1081:15.604—+0.934
12HAM1:16.1631:15.765—+1.095
13ANT1:15.9431:15.772—+1.102
14BOR1:16.3401:16.260—+1.590
15COL1:16.256——+1.586
16LAW1:16.379——+1.709
16BEA1:16.918——+2.248
17HUL1:16.518——+1.848
18OCO1:16.613——+1.943
20TSU———

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:16.545
Practice 21:15.293−1.252
Practice 31:14.897−0.396
Qualifying1:14.670−0.227
Grand Prix1:17.988+3.318

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Imola in earlier seasons

20251:14.897
20241:15.529+0.632
20221:19.457+4.560
20211:14.958+0.061

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

PIA1:16.545

Single-lap pace

PIA1:16.545—
NOR1:16.577+0.032
SAI1:16.597+0.052
RUS1:16.599+0.054
HAM1:16.641+0.096
GAS1:16.696+0.151
VER1:16.905+0.360
ALB1:16.922+0.377
BOR1:16.925+0.380
HUL1:16.998+0.453
STR1:17.032+0.487
LEC1:17.077+0.532
ANT1:17.094+0.549
ALO1:17.121+0.576
LAW1:17.286+0.741
TSU1:17.356+0.811
COL1:17.373+0.828
BEA1:17.446+0.901
HAD1:17.641+1.096
OCO1:17.662+1.117

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
PIAS5*1:19.101—±0.299—
NORS5*1:19.209+0.108±1.443—
ALOS5*1:20.874+1.773±0.553—
HULM5*1:21.470+2.369±1.399—
BORS5*1:21.663+2.562±0.282—
RUSS7*1:21.766+2.665±0.449—
ANTS7*1:22.034+2.933±0.139—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
PIA24.27626.49625.6401:16.4121:16.5450.133
SAI24.22726.72125.5871:16.5351:16.5970.062
NOR24.32126.53225.7241:16.5771:16.5770.000
GAS24.29926.52225.7671:16.5881:16.6960.108
RUS24.28726.65425.6581:16.5991:16.5990.000
HAM24.27626.55725.8081:16.6411:16.6410.000
VER24.27226.67125.8701:16.8131:16.9050.092
ALB24.26626.71925.8731:16.8581:16.9220.064
BOR24.36026.76625.7691:16.8951:16.9250.030
LEC24.40626.69025.8631:16.9591:17.0770.118
STR24.38926.74425.8571:16.9901:17.0320.042
HUL24.49426.64925.8551:16.9981:16.9980.000
ANT24.52026.64625.9281:17.0941:17.0940.000
ALO24.43426.74125.9461:17.1211:17.1210.000
TSU24.25026.87126.0601:17.1811:17.3560.175
LAW24.44526.81326.0281:17.2861:17.2860.000
BEA24.63926.72425.9291:17.2921:17.4460.154
COL24.47426.92925.9701:17.3731:17.3730.000
HAD24.39026.89026.2151:17.4951:17.6410.146
OCO24.64426.87826.1121:17.6341:17.6620.028

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.417(5 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.032
WilliamsSAIahead of ALB+0.325
MercedesRUSahead of ANT+0.495
FerrariHAMahead of LEC+0.436
AlpineGASahead of COL+0.677
Red Bull RacingVERahead of TSU+0.451
Kick SauberBORahead of HUL+0.073
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+0.089
Racing BullsLAWahead of HAD+0.355
Haas F1 TeamBEAahead of OCO+0.216

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

PIA968
NOR6359
SAI1433332
RUS6398
HAM83425
GAS33333312
VER366
ALB1092
BOR19336
HUL28337
STR10345
LEC83336
ANT333391
ALO966
LAW66334
TSU33425
COL33331233
BEA333335
HAD92314
OCO55333
SSoftMMedium

Practice 2

PIA1:15.293

Single-lap pace

PIA1:15.293—
NOR1:15.318+0.025
GAS1:15.569+0.276
RUS1:15.693+0.400
VER1:15.735+0.442
LEC1:15.768+0.475
HAD1:15.792+0.499
TSU1:15.827+0.534
ALB1:15.916+0.623
SAI1:15.934+0.641
HAM1:15.943+0.650
BEA1:16.009+0.716
COL1:16.044+0.751
ALO1:16.220+0.927
LAW1:16.255+0.962
BOR1:16.339+1.046
STR1:16.341+1.048
ANT1:16.406+1.113
HUL1:16.419+1.126
OCO1:16.420+1.127

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
NORM5*1:20.159—±0.146—
LECM5*1:20.187+0.028±0.295—
PIAM7*1:20.267+0.108±0.420—
ANTM81:20.482+0.323±0.211+0.048s
HADM6*1:20.501+0.342±0.193—
SAIM7*1:20.622+0.463±0.237—
ALBM5*1:20.861+0.702±0.228—
RUSM81:20.891+0.732±0.532+0.150s
VERM7*1:20.921+0.762±0.641—
TSUM6*1:20.945+0.786±0.267—
BORM6*1:21.028+0.869±0.236—
HAMM5*1:21.042+0.883±0.888—
BEAM81:21.090+0.931±0.272−0.007s
GASM101:21.228+1.069±0.668+0.160s
HULM81:21.424+1.265±0.945+0.234s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
NOR23.95325.93725.2221:15.1121:15.3180.206
PIA23.78026.04925.4641:15.2931:15.2930.000
GAS23.99226.11025.4671:15.5691:15.5690.000
LEC24.01626.22825.4041:15.6481:15.7680.120
RUS24.09726.20425.3921:15.6931:15.6930.000
VER24.07526.15625.5041:15.7351:15.7350.000
ALB24.05426.25825.4561:15.7681:15.9160.148
HAD23.99026.16225.6311:15.7831:15.7920.009
TSU23.95526.20525.6671:15.8271:15.8270.000
SAI24.03626.27925.5401:15.8551:15.9340.079
HAM24.05926.34825.4651:15.8721:15.9430.071
BEA24.23126.27425.5041:16.0091:16.0090.000
COL24.04226.42925.5731:16.0441:16.0440.000
ALO24.18426.29325.7431:16.2201:16.2200.000
LAW24.29926.35625.6001:16.2551:16.2550.000
STR24.12626.49725.6821:16.3051:16.3410.036
BOR24.05626.62425.6311:16.3111:16.3390.028
OCO24.22926.45325.6421:16.3241:16.4200.096
ANT24.23026.47025.7061:16.4061:16.4060.000
HUL24.22226.54325.6541:16.4191:16.4190.000

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.501(20 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenPIAahead of NOR+0.025
AlpineGASahead of COL+0.475
MercedesRUSahead of ANT+0.713
Red Bull RacingVERahead of TSU+0.092
FerrariLECahead of HAM+0.175
Racing BullsHADahead of LAW+0.463
WilliamsALBahead of SAI+0.018
Haas F1 TeamBEAahead of OCO+0.411
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.121
Kick SauberBORahead of HUL+0.080

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

PIA833104
NOR6694
GAS3333143
RUS33143
VER65123
LEC83494
HAD333319
TSU96113
ALB96194
SAI627104
HAM8594
BEA3332123
COL3333143
ALO83343
LAW3333163
BOR3533103
STR73373
ANT3324114
HUL632114
OCO3333363
SSoftMMedium

Practice 3

NOR1:14.897

Single-lap pace

NOR1:14.897—
PIA1:14.997+0.100
VER1:15.078+0.181
ANT1:15.399+0.502
LEC1:15.451+0.554
SAI1:15.457+0.560
HAD1:15.508+0.611
RUS1:15.662+0.765
ALB1:15.732+0.835
HAM1:15.787+0.890
ALO1:15.819+0.922
BEA1:15.944+1.047
STR1:15.975+1.078
LAW1:15.977+1.080
GAS1:15.990+1.093
BOR1:16.046+1.149
TSU1:16.110+1.213
COL1:16.210+1.313
HUL1:16.238+1.341
OCO1:16.387+1.490

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
LECM5*1:18.349—±0.885—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
NOR23.74325.92425.0951:14.7621:14.8970.135
VER23.65625.99825.1811:14.8351:15.0780.243
PIA23.65825.92925.3111:14.8981:14.9970.099
SAI23.84626.16525.2651:15.2761:15.4570.181
ANT23.96626.12025.3131:15.3991:15.3990.000
LEC23.96626.17725.2791:15.4221:15.4510.029
HAM23.92426.12825.4171:15.4691:15.7870.318
HAD23.93826.13325.4371:15.5081:15.5080.000
ALB23.86026.19125.5411:15.5921:15.7320.140
RUS24.01026.21625.4361:15.6621:15.6620.000
ALO23.92526.20525.5701:15.7001:15.8190.119
GAS24.03026.39125.4381:15.8591:15.9900.131
BEA24.17826.20925.4921:15.8791:15.9440.065
TSU24.07126.20025.6111:15.8821:16.1100.228
STR23.93826.34525.6811:15.9641:15.9750.011
LAW24.12726.33325.5171:15.9771:15.9770.000
BOR24.01126.42625.5701:16.0071:16.0460.039
COL24.13326.49325.5841:16.2101:16.2100.000
HUL24.32926.40025.4971:16.2261:16.2380.012
OCO24.35526.41325.5711:16.3391:16.3870.048

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.080(12 drivers ran both)Honly 2 drivers ran both — too few to price

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.100
Red Bull RacingVERahead of TSU+1.032
MercedesANTahead of RUS+0.263
FerrariLECahead of HAM+0.336
WilliamsSAIahead of ALB+0.275
Racing BullsHADahead of LAW+0.469
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.156
Haas F1 TeamBEAahead of OCO+0.443
AlpineGASahead of COL+0.220
Kick SauberBORahead of HUL+0.192

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

NOR135334
PIA8533
VER33335
ANT33333
LEC33911
SAI33339
HAD6311333
RUS6233
ALB9344
HAM339334
ALO1863
BEA32333
STR1858
LAW63111333
GAS3335
BOR34334
TSU635
COL3335
HUL331333
OCO33333
SSoftMMediumHHard