F1DataGrid
Back to the 2025 season
Round 16 · 2025

ItalyItalian Grand Prix

Monza, Italy5–7 Sept

1234567891011
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 43° ·air 26° ·53% hum ·4.7 km/h wind
  2. Practice 2
    Data published
    track 39° ·air 27° ·31% hum ·6.1 km/h wind
  3. Practice 3
    Data published
    track 42° ·air 25° ·37% hum ·5.0 km/h wind
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 42° ·air 27° ·36% hum ·5.4 km/h wind
    Fantasy lock
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 44° ·air 27° ·43% hum ·6.8 km/h wind

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1VERRed Bull Racing1—1:13:24.32525
2NORMcLaren2—+19.20718
3PIAMcLaren3—+21.35115
4LECFerrari4—+25.62412
5RUSMercedes5—+32.88110
6HAMFerrari104+37.4498
7ALBWilliams147+50.5376
8BORKick Sauber71+58.4844
9ANTMercedes63+59.7622
10HADRacing Bulls199+63.8911
11SAIWilliams132+64.468
12BEAHaas F1 Team111+79.288
13TSURed Bull Racing94+80.701
14LAWRacing Bulls184+82.351
15OCOHaas F1 Team15—+2.135
16GASAlpine204+5.837
17COLAlpine17—+7.448
18STRAston Martin162+9.301
19ALOAston Martin811Retired
20HULKick Sauber128Did not start

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1VER1:19.4551:19.1401:18.792
2NOR1:19.5171:19.2931:18.869+0.077
3PIA1:19.7111:19.2861:18.982+0.190
4LEC1:19.6891:19.3101:19.007+0.215
5HAM1:19.7651:19.3711:19.124+0.332
6RUS1:19.4141:19.2871:19.157+0.365
7ANT1:19.7471:19.2451:19.200+0.408
8BOR1:19.6881:19.3231:19.390+0.598
9ALO1:19.6581:19.3621:19.424+0.632
10TSU1:19.6191:19.4331:19.519+0.727
11BEA1:19.6881:19.446—+0.654
12HUL1:19.7771:19.498—+0.706
13SAI1:19.6441:19.528—+0.736
14ALB1:19.8371:19.583—+0.791
15OCO1:19.8161:19.707—+0.915
16HAD1:19.917——+1.125
17STR1:19.948——+1.156
18COL1:19.992——+1.200
19GAS1:20.103——+1.311
20LAW1:20.279——+1.487

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:20.117
Practice 21:19.878−0.239
Practice 31:19.331−0.547
Qualifying1:18.792−0.539
Grand Prix1:20.901+2.109

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Monza in earlier seasons

20251:19.331
20241:20.117+0.786
20231:20.912+1.581
20221:21.252+1.921
20211:20.926+1.595
20191:20.294+0.963

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

HAM1:20.117

Single-lap pace

HAM1:20.117—
LEC1:20.286+0.169
SAI1:20.650+0.533
VER1:20.692+0.575
ANT1:20.940+0.823
NOR1:21.021+0.904
ALB1:21.073+0.956
RUS1:21.110+0.993
ALO1:21.114+0.997
HAD1:21.158+1.041
BOR1:21.172+1.055
HUL1:21.179+1.062
LAW1:21.201+1.084
TSU1:21.292+1.175
STR1:21.295+1.178
DUN1:21.606+1.489
OCO1:21.642+1.525
GAS1:21.653+1.536
BEA1:22.058+1.941
ARO1:22.153+2.036

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
AROS5*1:23.264—±0.914—
ALBH5*1:23.296+0.032±0.686—
DUNS5*1:23.857+0.593±1.128—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
HAM26.62126.89426.6021:20.1171:20.1170.000
LEC26.52126.99626.7691:20.2861:20.2860.000
SAI26.74627.06026.7941:20.6001:20.6500.050
VER26.90526.93526.7801:20.6201:20.6920.072
ALB26.90427.11726.8231:20.8441:21.0730.229
ANT26.93027.13826.8651:20.9331:20.9400.007
ALO26.81027.18626.9381:20.9341:21.1140.180
RUS27.03527.05926.8631:20.9571:21.1100.153
NOR26.89127.16826.9081:20.9671:21.0210.054
HAD26.89527.27126.8961:21.0621:21.1580.096
STR26.85027.25227.0121:21.1141:21.2950.181
HUL26.78627.27427.0661:21.1261:21.1790.053
LAW26.91827.23826.9951:21.1511:21.2010.050
BOR26.92227.18527.0651:21.1721:21.1720.000
TSU26.90027.28027.0151:21.1951:21.2920.097
DUN27.29227.15327.0871:21.5321:21.6060.074
OCO27.00527.36727.1951:21.5671:21.6420.075
GAS27.04627.44227.1221:21.6101:21.6530.043
BEA27.04727.50127.3481:21.8961:22.0580.162
ARO27.00227.64627.3661:22.0141:22.1530.139

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.533(15 drivers ran both)H+0.187(4 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

FerrariHAMahead of LEC+0.169
WilliamsSAIahead of ALB+0.423
Red Bull RacingVERahead of TSU+0.600
MercedesANTahead of RUS+0.170
McLarenNORahead of DUN+0.585
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.181
Racing BullsHADahead of LAW+0.043
Kick SauberBORahead of HUL+0.007
Haas F1 TeamOCOahead of BEA+0.416
AlpineGASahead of ARO+0.500

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

HAM101333
LEC11436
SAI210337
VER93136
ANT336373
NOR91558
ALB10339
RUS35228
ALO101234
HAD93238
BOR1102236
HUL110312333
LAW536247
TSU12336
STR12338
DUN9593
OCO10264
GAS572435
BEA10337
ARO82112
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 2

NOR1:19.878

Single-lap pace

NOR1:19.878—
LEC1:19.961+0.083
SAI1:19.974+0.096
PIA1:20.059+0.181
HAM1:20.070+0.192
VER1:20.077+0.199
ALB1:20.179+0.301
HUL1:20.241+0.363
TSU1:20.269+0.391
RUS1:20.276+0.398
HAD1:20.383+0.505
BOR1:20.475+0.597
STR1:20.528+0.650
BEA1:20.607+0.729
ALO1:20.645+0.767
OCO1:20.654+0.776
LAW1:20.811+0.933
GAS1:21.102+1.224
ANT1:21.367+1.489
COL1:21.564+1.686

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
NORM111:23.997—±0.243+0.008s
VERM91:24.086+0.089±0.357−0.013s
BORM6*1:24.208+0.211±0.278—
SAIM7*1:24.218+0.221±0.298—
PIAM91:24.242+0.245±0.187−0.020s
ALBM6*1:24.399+0.402±0.171—
RUSH81:24.456+0.459±0.622−0.032s
HULH81:24.483+0.486±0.331−0.083s
OCOH81:24.535+0.538±0.293+0.062s
LECS6*1:24.654+0.657±1.058—
HADM81:24.689+0.692±0.586+0.045s
LAWM91:24.762+0.765±0.292−0.077s
HAMH91:24.778+0.781±0.728−0.070s
GASM121:24.792+0.795±0.127+0.002s
STRM6*1:24.918+0.921±0.499—
BEAH91:25.035+1.038±0.464+0.090s
TSUM81:25.129+1.132±0.375−0.050s
COLM131:25.206+1.209±0.242+0.014s
ALOM6*1:25.301+1.304±1.200—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
NOR26.64926.73426.4401:19.8231:19.8780.055
SAI26.57826.75026.6151:19.9431:19.9740.031
LEC26.59326.91526.4501:19.9581:19.9610.003
VER26.71326.77626.5481:20.0371:20.0770.040
PIA26.72026.83626.4901:20.0461:20.0590.013
HAM26.46726.92926.6741:20.0701:20.0700.000
ALB26.73126.90126.5471:20.1791:20.1790.000
RUS26.77226.81526.6141:20.2011:20.2760.075
HUL26.67926.89726.6651:20.2411:20.2410.000
TSU26.68426.92026.6651:20.2691:20.2690.000
BOR26.58227.02626.7431:20.3511:20.4750.124
HAD26.84826.91426.6211:20.3831:20.3830.000
STR26.66427.02326.7111:20.3981:20.5280.130
ALO26.70127.05426.8311:20.5861:20.6450.059
BEA26.67526.95526.9661:20.5961:20.6070.011
OCO26.70427.07526.8751:20.6541:20.6540.000
LAW26.88627.03926.8651:20.7901:20.8110.021
GAS26.94927.26126.8921:21.1021:21.1020.000
ANT27.05227.29327.0221:21.3671:21.3670.000
COL27.06327.21927.1161:21.3981:21.5640.166

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.899(13 drivers ran both)H+0.988(6 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.181
FerrariLECahead of HAM+0.109
WilliamsSAIahead of ALB+0.205
Red Bull RacingVERahead of TSU+0.192
Kick SauberHULahead of BOR+0.234
MercedesRUSahead of ANT+1.091
Racing BullsHADahead of LAW+0.428
Aston MartinSTRahead of ALO+0.117
Haas F1 TeamBEAahead of OCO+0.047
AlpineGASahead of COL+0.462

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

NOR524314
LEC553511
SAI3266103
PIA563312
HAM443312
VER432513
ALB326593
HUL5333103
TSU434611
RUS523613
HAD3133311
BOR32233183
STR5779
BEA63614
ALO5579
OCO6433103
LAW3133312
GAS53616
ANT4
COL533316
SSoftMMediumHHard

Practice 3

NOR1:19.331

Single-lap pace

NOR1:19.331—
LEC1:19.352+0.021
PIA1:19.496+0.165
VER1:19.498+0.167
RUS1:19.515+0.184
BOR1:19.558+0.227
HAM1:19.598+0.267
HAD1:19.603+0.272
ANT1:19.696+0.365
ALB1:19.720+0.389
HUL1:19.737+0.406
ALO1:19.861+0.530
SAI1:19.907+0.576
COL1:20.034+0.703
TSU1:20.059+0.728
LAW1:20.132+0.801
BEA1:20.209+0.878
STR1:20.247+0.916
GAS1:20.247+0.916
OCO1:20.304+0.973

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
PIAH5*1:21.482—±0.951—
NORH6*1:21.749+0.267±0.642—
TSUH7*1:23.554+2.072±0.284—
ANTS81:24.063+2.581±0.274+0.003s

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
NOR26.61926.41126.2661:19.2961:19.3310.035
LEC26.24326.69926.4101:19.3521:19.3520.000
VER26.53526.54926.3311:19.4151:19.4980.083
PIA26.59326.53426.3251:19.4521:19.4960.044
RUS26.59626.61926.2801:19.4951:19.5150.020
BOR26.32726.80626.4201:19.5531:19.5580.005
HAD26.38526.72026.4591:19.5641:19.6030.039
HAM26.36826.80126.4031:19.5721:19.5980.026
HUL26.30626.95726.3751:19.6381:19.7370.099
ALB26.47526.71326.5001:19.6881:19.7200.032
ANT26.53226.77826.3851:19.6951:19.6960.001
SAI26.45326.79526.5631:19.8111:19.9070.096
ALO26.56726.77326.4901:19.8301:19.8610.031
COL26.66726.77326.5241:19.9641:20.0340.070
TSU26.62226.75626.6041:19.9821:20.0590.077
GAS26.65026.89226.5841:20.1261:20.2470.121
STR26.58726.87526.6651:20.1271:20.2470.120
LAW26.49527.04426.5931:20.1321:20.1320.000
BEA26.56926.88126.7381:20.1881:20.2090.021
OCO26.59527.01826.6511:20.2641:20.3040.040

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.557(8 drivers ran both)H+0.866(7 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.165
FerrariLECahead of HAM+0.246
Red Bull RacingVERahead of TSU+0.561
MercedesRUSahead of ANT+0.181
Kick SauberBORahead of HUL+0.179
Racing BullsHADahead of LAW+0.529
WilliamsALBahead of SAI+0.187
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.386
AlpineCOLahead of GAS+0.213
Haas F1 TeamBEAahead of OCO+0.095

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

NOR12333
LEC94434
PIA13333
VER36234
RUS3333313
BOR333333
HAM93434
HAD1633313
ANT331035
ALB56363
HUL153333
ALO118333
SAI6458
COL958
TSU8934
LAW4343
BEA65335
STR119335
GAS1058
OCO36335
SSoftMMediumHHard