F1DataGrid
Back to the 2026 season
Round 12 · 2026Sprint

NetherlandsDutch Grand Prix

Zandvoort, Netherlands21–23 Aug

1234567891011121314
Drawn from car positions, 2026 FP1
  1. Practice 1
    Data published
    track 28° ·air 19° ·63% hum ·9.0 km/h windwet
  2. Sprint Qualifying
    Data published
    track 33° ·air 19° ·57% hum ·8.8 km/h windwet
  3. Sprint
    Data published
    track 25° ·air 18° ·63% hum ·9.9 km/h windwet
    Fantasy lock
  4. Qualifying
    Data published
    track 33° ·air 18° ·57% hum ·9.0 km/h windwet
  5. Grand Prix
    Data published
    track 33° ·air 19° ·58% hum ·5.0 km/h windwet

Times in UTC

Grand Prix result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1NORMcLaren1—2:04:44.85925
2ANTMercedes31+11.53618
3RUSMercedes21+15.90615
4HAMFerrari51+16.75512
5LECFerrari61+17.25810
6PIAMcLaren42+32.3328
7LAWRacing Bulls81+79.9156
8HULAudi135+36.0494
9ALOAston Martin189+48.3932
10GASAlpine111+49.6401
11TSURacing Bulls121+54.322
12LINRacing Bulls102+65.680
13BORAudi94+66.235
14COLAlpine14—+20.534
15PERCadillac227+58.582
16SAIWilliams171+70.271
17ALBWilliams161Retired
18BOTCadillac213Retired
19OCOHaas F1 Team154Retired
20STRAston Martin191Retired
21BEAHaas F1 Team201Retired
22VERRed Bull Racing715Retired

Sprint result

PosDriverTeamGridMovedTime / gapPts
1RUSMercedes1—30:25.3188
2LECFerrari31+1.3597
3NORMcLaren21+5.1966
4ANTMercedes51+5.5805
5PIAMcLaren41+10.1854
6VERRed Bull Racing6—+10.5293
7HAMFerrari7—+12.1882
8GASAlpine8—+42.5101
9BORAudi9—+44.437
10LINRacing Bulls10—+44.971
11LAWRacing Bulls11—+47.471
12COLAlpine131+54.466
13TSURacing Bulls121+56.483
14OCOHaas F1 Team151+66.098
15BEAHaas F1 Team172+66.588
16ALBWilliams16—+74.632
17STRAston Martin181+74.650
18ALOAston Martin224+75.284
19BOTCadillac19—+3.909
20SAIWilliams211+37.723
21PERCadillac201+62.477
22HULAudi148Lapped

Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1NOR1:12.6951:11.6281:11.163
2RUS1:12.9241:11.9591:11.265+0.102
3ANT1:13.0221:11.9151:11.296+0.133
4PIA1:12.6101:11.6411:11.305+0.142
5HAM1:12.6731:11.9701:11.494+0.331
6LEC1:13.0641:11.9101:11.558+0.395
7VER1:13.2901:11.8741:11.618+0.455
8LAW1:13.3921:12.3011:11.733+0.570
9BOR1:13.1421:12.4331:12.079+0.916
10LIN1:13.0741:12.5251:12.185+1.022
11GAS1:13.1151:12.616—+1.453
12TSU1:13.0851:12.627—+1.464
13HUL1:13.1881:12.797—+1.634
14COL1:13.3221:12.800—+1.637
15OCO1:13.5441:13.137—+1.974
16ALB1:13.5521:13.182—+2.019
17SAI1:13.574——+2.411
18ALO1:13.650——+2.487
19STR1:13.818——+2.655
20BEA1:13.826——+2.663
21BOT1:14.371——+3.208
22PER1:14.600——+3.437

Sprint Qualifying

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Gap to pole
1RUS1:13.2781:12.2351:11.567
2NOR1:13.0711:12.1891:11.608+0.041
3LEC1:13.0111:12.1901:11.622+0.055
4PIA1:13.1261:12.0261:11.666+0.099
5ANT1:13.6681:12.5111:11.794+0.227
6VER1:13.5851:12.7711:12.094+0.527
7HAM1:13.1511:12.4451:12.191+0.624
8GAS1:13.9771:12.7201:12.578+1.011
9BOR1:13.7301:12.7861:12.583+1.016
10LIN1:14.0571:12.7851:12.737+1.170
11LAW1:13.4201:13.136—+1.569
12TSU1:14.4901:13.145—+1.578
13COL1:14.6181:13.439—+1.872
14HUL1:14.2841:13.616—+2.049
15OCO1:14.5031:13.893—+2.326
16ALB1:14.5961:14.294—+2.727
17BEA1:14.728——+3.161
18SAI1:14.738——+3.171
19STR1:15.391——+3.824
20BOT1:15.472——+3.905
21PER1:15.545——+3.978
22ALO1:16.014——+4.447

How the weekend has moved

Practice 11:12.949
Sprint Qualifying1:11.567−1.382
Sprint1:14.881+3.314
Qualifying1:11.163−3.718
Grand Prix1:14.230+3.067

Fastest lap of each session, the change from the session before, and the midfield's median fuel-corrected long run. Times normally tumble as the track rubbers in.

Zandvoort in earlier seasons

20261:12.949
20251:08.972−3.977
20241:10.702−2.247
20231:11.330−1.619
20221:11.632−1.317
20211:09.623−3.326

Fastest practice lap per season at this circuit. Layout changes, resurfacing and weather all move these numbers, so read them as context rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Practice 1

ANT1:12.949

Single-lap pace

ANT1:12.949—
NOR1:13.070+0.121
RUS1:13.074+0.125
HAM1:13.139+0.190
LEC1:13.238+0.289
PIA1:13.608+0.659
HUL1:13.784+0.835
GAS1:13.911+0.962
BOR1:13.992+1.043
LIN1:14.285+1.336
VER1:14.325+1.376
ALO1:14.511+1.562
COL1:14.826+1.877
LAW1:14.861+1.912
BEA1:14.874+1.925
OCO1:14.897+1.948
TSU1:15.110+2.161
STR1:15.199+2.250
ALB1:15.357+2.408
BOT1:15.580+2.631
PER1:15.700+2.751
SAI1:16.345+3.396

Best lap regardless of fuel load or compound — a sighting shot, not a form guide.

Long runs, fuel-corrected

DriverTyreLapsFuel-correctedGapSpreadDeg / lap
LECM6*1:15.552—±0.667—
NORM6*1:15.952+0.400±0.644—
VERH5*1:16.032+0.480±1.053—
HAMM7*1:16.056+0.504±0.377—
ANTM81:16.500+0.948±0.341+0.098s
PIAM81:16.607+1.055±0.865+0.256s
RUSM91:16.711+1.159±0.491+0.125s
GASH7*1:17.018+1.466±0.867—
HULH6*1:17.032+1.480±0.788—
ALBS5*1:17.495+1.943±0.838—
OCOM81:17.807+2.255±0.198−0.016s
BEAM7*1:17.962+2.410±0.754—
COLH91:18.214+2.662±0.595+0.010s
LINH7*1:18.417+2.865±0.213—
TSUH6*1:18.637+3.085±0.290—
SAIS5*1:18.700+3.148±1.248—

Each driver's longest clean stint, using green-flag laps only. Cool-down laps go first (anything more than 7% slower than that stint's best), then laps sitting well above the stint's own trend — traffic and mistakes — and a stint is discarded entirely if what remains isn't one continuous run. Times are corrected for fuel burn at 60 ms per lap, measured from 2024 race stints rather than assumed. Runs under eight laps (marked *) get no degradation figure, because a trend through so few laps is noise. Teams don't publish fuel loads, and 15 kg is worth about 0.4s a lap, so read these as driver groupings rather than exact gaps, and compare runs on the same compound.

Sectors and the lap they could have done

DriverS1S2S3Ideal lapBest lapLeft out
NOR24.95725.52922.3201:12.8061:13.0700.264
LEC25.02325.80322.0561:12.8821:13.2380.356
ANT25.04225.71422.1931:12.9491:12.9490.000
RUS25.04325.79422.2371:13.0741:13.0740.000
HAM25.09025.91522.1341:13.1391:13.1390.000
PIA25.18925.85922.4111:13.4591:13.6080.149
HUL25.43426.02122.2711:13.7261:13.7840.058
BOR25.45126.05522.3381:13.8441:13.9920.148
GAS25.36726.10022.4441:13.9111:13.9110.000
LIN25.39326.31322.5791:14.2851:14.2850.000
VER25.51426.32322.4881:14.3251:14.3250.000
ALO25.51026.43722.5641:14.5111:14.5110.000
LAW25.75126.24922.7001:14.7001:14.8610.161
COL25.78226.50822.4821:14.7721:14.8260.054
BEA25.84226.52522.4451:14.8121:14.8740.062
OCO25.84226.55622.4751:14.8731:14.8970.024
TSU25.65526.54322.7691:14.9671:15.1100.143
STR26.01026.47922.7101:15.1991:15.1990.000
ALB25.76526.73622.7181:15.2191:15.3570.138
BOT26.06826.83222.6801:15.5801:15.5800.000
PER26.19026.74622.7641:15.7001:15.7000.000
SAI26.09227.33322.8921:16.3171:16.3450.028

Best sector times are usually set on different laps, so their sum — the ideal lap — is quicker than anyone's actual best. The last column is the time left out there. Purple marks the session's fastest sector.

What the tyres are worth here

SSoft — referenceM+0.817(11 drivers ran both)H+0.806(3 drivers ran both)

Measured within each driver — only drivers who set a representative time on both compounds count — then averaged, so this isn't distorted by who happened to run which tyre. A lap counts only if it is within 2% of that driver's own best of the session, which keeps genuine runs on a slower tyre while dropping in-laps and aborted runs that would otherwise masquerade as a compound's best. A compound fewer than three drivers tried is listed but not priced. Even so, these laps aren't all qualifying simulations, so read this as the order of the compounds rather than an exact price.

Team-mates, head to head

MercedesANTahead of RUS+0.125
McLarenNORahead of PIA+0.538
FerrariHAMahead of LEC+0.099
AudiHULahead of BOR+0.208
AlpineGASahead of COL+0.915
Racing BullsLINahead of TSU+0.825
Aston MartinALOahead of STR+0.688
Haas F1 TeamBEAahead of OCO+0.023
WilliamsALBahead of SAI+0.988
CadillacBOTahead of PER+0.120

Same car, so the gap on their best lap is the clearest read on the driver available.

Stints and compounds

ANT186129
NOR28119
RUS114139
HAM3111136
LEC216948
PIA1101311
HUL3101110
GAS31654
BOR183836
LIN1141012
VER10834
ALO2986
COL31684
LAW13512
BEA111119
OCO1831036
TSU115811
STR2967
ALB1141710
BOT11989
PER11989
SAI161312
SSoftMMediumHHardIInter